Home > 2002 > GreenwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Greenwich

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Greenwich: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Greenwich 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23469 46.8% 38
Conservative 13030 26.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 10156 20.3% 4
Green Party 1574 3.1% 0
UK Independence Party 568 1.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 507 1.0% 0
Fellowship Party 433 0.9% 0
Independent 215 0.4% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 201 0.4% 0

Abbey Wood (3)

Clive Mardner Lab 1196 53.6%
Ismail Danesi Lab 1148
Stephen Offord Lab 1121
Thomas Headon LD 645 28.9%
Bonnie Soanes LD 609
Leonard Tostevin LD 510
Steven Allanson C 392 17.6%
Bryden Thomson C 369
Shoshana Thomson C 314

Blackheath Westcombe (3)

Alexander Grant Lab 1776 42.0%
Annie Keys Lab 1539
Hugh Harris C 1507 35.7%
Matthew Stiles Lab 1503
Geoffrey Brighty C 1491
Elizabeth Truss C 1360
Michael Smart LD 798 18.9%
Jeremy Elms UKIP 145 3.4%

Charlton (3)

Janet Gillman Lab 1827 52.0%
Robert Lewis Lab 1433
Gary Parker Lab 1402
Justine McGuinness LD 550 15.6%
David Sharman Grn 521 14.8%
Patricia Rabbitt C 447 12.7%
Guy Hatch C 442
Sheila Stirling C 390
Edwin Lay UKIP 171 4.9%

Coldharbour and New Eltham (3)

Dorothy Mepsted C 1823 49.5%
Albert Hills C 1736
Christopher Taylor C 1729
Barrie Groves Lab 1270 34.5%
Alfred Best Lab 1193
Sajid Jawaid Lab 1060
Paul Gentry LD 592 16.1%

Eltham North (3)

Dermot Poston C 1914 45.2%
Spencer Drury C 1893
Douglas Ellison C 1841
Peter May Lab 1537 36.3%
Beverley Jones Lab 1474
Kanta Patel Lab 1400
Helen Blackburn LD 651 15.4%
John Hagyard LD 615
Anthea Gent LD 569
Terence Liddle SocAll 134 3.2%

Eltham South (3)

Peter King C 1271 36.9%
Eileen Glover C 1250
Mark Pattenden LD 1242 36.0%
Andrew Davis LD 1232
James Simpson C 1182
Christopher Le Breton LD 1133
John Littlefield Lab 936 27.1%
Martin Rolfe Lab 901
Richard Quibell Lab 844

Eltham West (3)

Michael Hayes Lab 1791 60.0%
William Freeman Lab 1783
Raymond Walker Lab 1693
Amanda Brinkhurst C 790 26.5%
Elizabeth Drury C 767
Emily Head C 734
Edward Ottery LD 403 13.5%

Glyndon (3)

Donald Austen Lab 1302 59.8%
Paul Tyler Lab 1198
John Wakefield Lab 1142
Margaret Bishop LD 375 17.2%
Martin Jenkins LD 312
Claudia Hoppe C 293 13.5%
Christopher Thomson C 268
Kurt Thomson C 234
Lynne Chamberlain SocAll 207 9.5%

Greenwich West (3)

Maureen O'Mara Lab 1149 42.5%
David Grant Lab 1111
Jagir Sekhon Lab 1002
George Candlin C 501 18.5%
Suzanne Miller LD 476 17.6%
Andrew Smith LD 472
Hugh O'Leary C 447
Michael O'Loan C 428
Gary Holden Grn 414 15.3%
Niall Buckley LD 374
Marcus Strom SocAll 166 6.1%

Kidbrooke with Hornfair (3)

Norman Adams Lab 1223 41.0%
John Cove Lab 1213
David Gardner Lab 1145
Richard Shackleton C 643 21.6%
Daniel Cocker C 619
Derek Williams C 602
Stephen Mallone Fship 433 14.5%
Mary Green LD 430 14.4%
Stanley Gain UKIP 252 8.5%

Middle Park and Sutcliffe (3)

Harry Potter LD 1317 38.3%
Brian Woodcroft LD 1315
Iain Gerrard LD 1235
Terence Malone Lab 1128 32.8%
John Shlackman Lab 1017
Barry Taylor Lab 1013
Graham Attwood C 634 18.4%
David Nunn C 581
Lewis Seargeant C 556
Charles Acton Grn 236 6.9%
Andrew Graham Ind 122 3.5%

Peninsula (3)

Mary Mills Lab 1196 55.0%
Kuheli Mookerjee Lab 1045
Christopher Roberts Lab 1018
Alexander Grigg LD 519 23.9%
Neil Stockley LD 471
Simon Douglas C 460 21.1%
Andrew Jennings C 366
Michael Salter C 350

Plumstead (3)

Peter Challis Lab 1530 53.6%
Angela Cornforth Lab 1394
Alistair Macrae Lab 1239
Anthony Smith C 468 16.4%
Sylvia Derrick-Reeve LD 455 15.9%
Victoria Burton C 433
Judith Thomson C 426
James Otter Grn 403 14.1%

Shooters Hill (3)

Michael Hayes Lab 1765 53.8%
John Kelly Lab 1684
Victoria Morse Lab 1669
Brian Smith C 868 26.4%
Simon Tee C 722
Charles Warner C 685
Barbara Woodcraft LD 649 19.8%

Thamesmead Moorings (3)

Peter Brooks Lab 974 65.2%
Jackie Smith Lab 907
Peter Kotz Lab 898
Helen Hughes C 261 17.5%
Rosemary Greville LD 259 17.3%
Laura Murphy C 255
Anthony Greville LD 244
Duncan Threadgould C 232

Woolwich Common (3)

Brian O'Sullivan Lab 1632 58.5%
Rajwat Sidhu Lab 1476
Harpinder Singh Lab 1392
Robert Diplock LD 433 15.5%
Susan Swann C 430 15.4%
Jane Ellison C 420
Hazel Smith C 420
Philip Dewdney LD 394
Janet Chandler CPA 201 7.2%
Richard Chandler CPA 173
Stephen Hammond CPA 173
Roger Fonesca Ind 93 3.3%

Woolwich Riverside (3)

Barbara Barwick Lab 1237 64.2%
Terry Hales Lab 1219
John Fahy Lab 1183
Roger Morfey LD 362 18.8%
Antony Smith LD 333
Christopher Jones C 328 17.0%
Jennifer Jones C 301
Helen Jones C 287

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict