Home > 2002 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Maidstone

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Maidstone: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14768 37.6% 19
Liberal Democrat 11861 30.2% 21
Labour 6623 16.8% 12
Independent 3716 9.4% 3
Green Party 1483 3.8% 0
UK Independence Party 877 2.2% 0

Allington (3)

Daniel Daley LD 1642 68.9%
Malcolm Robertson LD 1501
Cynthia Robertson LD 1500
Alison Swannick C 385 16.1%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 229 9.6%
Wendy Hollands Lab 206
Gareth Kendall UKIP 128 5.4%

Barming

Paul Oldham C 801 89.5%
John Featherstone LD 94 10.5%

Bearsted (3)

Patricia Marshall Ind 1528 37.7%
Richard Ash C 1277 31.5%
Allan Bradshaw C 1198
Gladys Haskett C 1111
Sheila Chittenden LD 530 13.1%
Jeanne Gibson Lab 461 11.4%
Hazel Chazal Grn 256 6.3%

Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton

Michael Fitzgerald Ind 639 68.7%
Michael Oben C 291 31.3%

Boxley (3)

Derek Butler C 809 38.4%
Michael Yates C 757
Robert Barnes C 701
Ian Chittenden LD 517 24.5%
John Doherty LD 476
Jean Harwood LD 475
John Munson Ind 329 15.6%
Stephen Gibson Lab 256 12.1%
Peter Bagshaw Grn 196 9.3%

Bridge (2)

Brian Moss C 458 40.0%
Derek Nicholson C 437
Trevor Matthews LD 427 37.3%
Michael Tucker LD 426
Richard Coates Lab 195 17.0%
Linda Cogger Lab 186
Keith Woollven UKIP 65 5.7%

Coxheath and Hunton (3)

Brian Mortimer LD 988 45.7%
Moira Walter LD 925
John Williams LD 896
Adrian Brindle C 789 36.5%
Paul Butcher C 698
John Swannick C 634
John Hughes Lab 295 13.7%
Duncan Spencer UKIP 89 4.1%

Detling and Thurnham

John Horne C 413 63.1%
John Watson LD 161 24.6%
Ray Huson Lab 81 12.4%

Downswood and Otham

Frederick Winckless Ind 453 78.8%
Angela Bentley C 122 21.2%

East (3)

Margaret Shaw LD 1090 50.1%
Patrick Sellar LD 1030
David Naghi LD 944
Alan Warner C 741 34.1%
Christopher Garland C 721
Scott Hahnefeld C 713
Susan Burfield Lab 260 12.0%
Anthony Robertson UKIP 83 3.8%

Fant (3)

Roger Berriman Lab 726 35.7%
Merello D'Souza Lab 644
John Morrison Lab 621
Shona Stevens LD 600 29.5%
Patrick Schnell LD 494
Jacqueline Wooder C 336 16.5%
Jeremy Hindle C 323
Kathryn Moss Grn 231 11.4%
Ian McDonald Grn 202
Stephen Dean UKIP 142 7.0%

Harrietsham and Lenham (2)

Tom Sams Lab 830 43.3%
Janetta Sams Lab 651
Richard Allen C 649 33.9%
Barbara Harris LD 437 22.8%
Stephen Morris LD 321

Headcorn (2)

Jenefer Gibson C 1117 69.0%
Ian Thick C 985
Penelope Kemp Grn 501 31.0%

Heath (2)

Mick Stevens LD 522 57.5%
Peter Hooper LD 483
Malcolm Parker C 262 28.9%
Patrick Coates Lab 124 13.7%

High Street (3)

Clive English LD 752 44.7%
Denise Joy LD 639
Frances Wilson LD 620
Angharad Davies C 327 19.4%
Leonard Burfield Lab 323 19.2%
Sally Nicholson C 322
Benjamin Hawkins Grn 140 8.3%
Terence Kendall UKIP 140 8.3%
Sheila Kennedy Grn 129
Johann Sikora Grn 59

Leeds

Peter Parvin C 469 70.2%
Michael Shaw LD 108 16.2%
Elizabeth Stevens Lab 91 13.6%

Loose

Hugh Laing LD 317 51.8%
Kevan Hodges C 295 48.2%

Marden and Yalding (3)

Roderick Nelson-Gracie C 1009 51.2%
Elizabeth McGannan C 982
Simon Anthonisz C 978
Patricia Gerrish LD 549 27.9%
Peter Williams LD 465
Michael Jackson Lab 412 20.9%

North (3)

Tony Harwood LD 1020 58.1%
Jennifer Paterson LD 974
Mervyn Warner LD 841
Valerie Parker C 402 22.9%
Carolyn Warner C 390
Edith Davies Lab 226 12.9%
Margaret Kendall UKIP 109 6.2%

North Downs

Daphne Parvin C 459 63.8%
John Corbett LD 175 24.3%
Keith Adkinson Lab 86 11.9%

Park Wood (2)

Daniel Moriarty Lab 420 66.9%
James Cook Lab 352
Sandra Nahab C 208 33.1%

Shepway North (3)

Frances Brown Lab 799 42.7%
Julie Skinner Lab 717
Wendy Marlow Lab 716
Christopher Hodges C 624 33.4%
Peter Veal C 528
Phillip Palmby LD 288 15.4%
Geoffrey Samme LD 229
Janet Richards Grn 159 8.5%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 148

Shepway South (2)

Daniel Murphy Lab 578 59.8%
Kenneth Stevens Lab 516
Marion Ring C 388 40.2%

South (3)

Malcolm Luxton LD 1136 41.5%
Ronald Ellis LD 897
John Wilson LD 818
Alan Smith Ind 767 28.0%
Alan Chell C 712 26.0%
Lesley Polley C 655
Theresa Stirk C 555
John Botting UKIP 121 4.4%

Staplehurst (2)

Eric Hotson C 922 63.5%
Richard Lusty C 896
Steven Williams LD 300 20.6%
Thomas Burnham LD 290
Allan Rimmer Lab 231 15.9%
John Randall Lab 201

Sutton Valence and Langley

Paulina Stockell C 503 70.7%
Sarah Gould LD 208 29.3%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict