Home > 2002 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Swale

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Swale: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12934 45.2% 25
Labour 8325 29.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 6400 22.4% 12
Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party 652 2.3% 0
Independent 276 1.0% 0

Abbey (2)

Bryan Mulhern C 652 54.3%
Peter Salmon Lab 550
Anita Walker C 548 45.7%
Trevor Payne Lab 490

Borden

Brian Woodland LD 246 45.1%
Roger Hoare C 231 42.3%
Patricia Donnellan Lab 69 12.6%

Boughton and Courtenay (2)

Andrew Bowles C 950 72.5%
George Bobbin C 917
Valerie Rowe Lab 360 27.5%
Edwina Adderley Lab 337

Chalkwell (2)

Roger Truelove Lab 514 44.9%
Ghlin Whelan Lab 454
David Spurling LD 394 34.4%
David Banks LD 392
Edward Gent C 236 20.6%
Patricia Martin C 229

Davington Priory

Brian Tovey C 414 62.0%
Caroline MacDonald Lab 254 38.0%

East Downs

Colin Prescott C 552 75.8%
Jeremy Groeger-Wilson Lab 176 24.2%

Grove (2)

Bernard Lowe LD 542 52.4%
David Manning LD 508
David Goodwin C 296 28.6%
Daphne Wyatt C 295
John Lewis Lab 197 19.0%
Gail Martin Lab 141

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch (2)

Gerald Lewin C 820 54.4%
John Wright C 762
Keith Dunster LD 421 27.9%
Anthony Mould LD 389
Timothy Higgins Lab 267 17.7%
Matthew Wheatcroft Lab 192

Iwade and Lower Halstow

Mary Goodger LD 337 56.3%
Jacqueline Alcon C 147 24.5%
David Walker Lab 115 19.2%

Kemsley (2)

Brenda Simpson C 572 59.3%
Susan Gent C 464
Maureen Phillips Lab 207 21.5%
Kenneth Stammers LD 185 19.2%
Anthony Winckless Lab 157

Leysdown and Warden

Christopher Boden C 354 59.6%
Alison Seymour-Jones Lab 124 20.9%
Geoffrey Partis LD 65 10.9%
James Mumford RRLP 51 8.6%

Milton Regis (2)

Elvina Lowe LD 564 47.6%
Mark Baldock LD 523
Anthony Phillips Lab 475 40.1%
Fiona Gowdy Lab 457
Sylvia Bennett C 146 12.3%
Reginald Gent C 137

Minster Cliffs (3)

John Stanford LD 702 36.6%
Michael Brown LD 610
Adrian Crowther C 606 31.6%
Robin Harris C 552
Anne Groves LD 549
Kedar Prasad Lab 529 27.6%
Benjamin Stokes C 529
Florence Dethridge Lab 426
Mark Tucker Lab 401
Michael Young RRLP 82 4.3%

Murston (2)

Richard Calvert LD 546 57.0%
Clive Wherrell LD 526
Kenneth Stevens Lab 266 27.8%
Phyllis Stevens Lab 249
Martin Clarke C 146 15.2%
Keith Ferrin C 132

Queenborough and Halfway (3)

Michael Constable Lab 814 38.2%
Paul Hayes C 810 38.0%
Martin Goodhew C 698
Sandra Garside C 628
Philip Gull Lab 620
Elizabeth Higgins Lab 551
Christopher Driver RRLP 331 15.5%
Amanda Ellis LD 174 8.2%
John Ellis LD 166

Roman (2)

Simon Clark Lab 649 54.6%
Michael Haywood Lab 616
William Daw LD 377 31.7%
Renee Wherrell LD 356
Mayuri Patel C 163 13.7%
Nailesh Patel C 152

St Ann's (2)

Michael Cosgrove C 631 48.1%
Trevor Fentiman C 618
Paul Durkin Lab 455 34.7%
Lionel Vaughan Lab 439
Anna Stanford LD 226 17.2%

St Michaels (2)

Brenda Hammond LD 546 42.8%
Stuart Davidson LD 488
Susan Norris C 439 34.4%
Derek Carnell C 399
Edward Norton Lab 191 15.0%
Kenneth Rowles Lab 157
Bernard Bibby Ind 100 7.8%

Sheerness East (2)

Ian Smart Lab 453 54.5%
Mary Ronan Lab 445
David Jones C 291 35.0%
Kenneth Mackness C 276
Christopher Austin RRLP 87 10.5%

Sheerness West (2)

Angela Harrison Lab 625 64.6%
Stephen Worrall Lab 619
David Cassidy Ind 176 18.2%
Michael Gallagher C 167 17.3%
John Marsh C 111

Sheppey Central (3)

John Morris C 509 39.9%
Timothy Hammond C 504
Christine Coles C 483
John Crouch Lab 447 35.0%
Ronald Smith Lab 390
Libby Tucker Lab 381
Andrew Brown LD 219 17.2%
Maria Choppen LD 142
Christine Martin LD 132
Alma Driver RRLP 101 7.9%

Teynham and Lynsted (2)

Sylvia Butt C 687 61.2%
Richard Barnicott C 611
Martin Bellis Lab 436 38.8%
Stephen Lutman Lab 409

Watling (2)

Cynthia Davis C 1094 73.2%
David Simmons C 1036
Michael Frohnsdorff Lab 401 26.8%
Barry Hefferon Lab 367

West Downs

Donald Jordan C 541 72.0%
Anne Jenkins LD 109 14.5%
Kay Murphy Lab 101 13.4%

Woodstock (2)

Alan Willicombe C 932 49.6%
Jean Willicombe C 834
Ann McLean LD 747 39.8%
Robert Baxter LD 711
Jeane Holmes Lab 200 10.6%
Andrew Cooper Lab 192

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict