Home > 2002 > Kingston upon ThamesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Kingston upon Thames

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Kingston upon Thames: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Thames 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 19533 47.4% 30
Conservative 14413 35.0% 15
Labour 4825 11.7% 3
Christian Peoples Alliance 1220 3.0% 0
Green Party 1188 2.9% 0

Alexandra (3)

David Berry LD 1395 50.4%
Patricia Franks LD 1289
Robert Blevin LD 1272
Keith Whitam C 1089 39.3%
Caroline Salsbury C 1088
Elizabeth Griffiths C 1067
Judith Cowley Lab 203 7.3%
David Long Lab 186
John Woodman Lab 149
Roger Fuller CPA 83 3.0%

Berrylands (3)

Kevin Davis C 1205 47.6%
Maureen Rowley C 1067
David Booth C 1066
Andrew Bull LD 892 35.2%
Kevin Davis LD 876
Susan Goodship LD 845
Joanne Agnew Lab 325 12.8%
Anthony Banks Lab 321
William Brown Lab 291
Sarah Daniell CPA 111 4.4%

Beverley (3)

Derek Osbourne LD 1653 55.8%
Donald Jordon LD 1632
Simon James LD 1609
Julian Duffy C 945 31.9%
Celia Flynn C 939
Christopher Quinn C 889
Duncan Braithwaite Lab 249 8.4%
Joseph Freedman Lab 236
Gerald Jones Lab 218
Douglas Gibbons CPA 117 3.9%

Canbury (3)

Anthony Blurton LD 1278 42.0%
Penelope Shelton LD 1215
Amtal Malik LD 1149
Andrew Lee C 751 24.7%
Karen Gray C 718
James Griffin C 714
Norma Brewer Lab 692 22.7%
Christopher Priest Lab 649
Daljit Sehbai Lab 639
Brian Holmes Grn 259 8.5%
John Southgate Grn 234
Gordon Masterson Grn 177
Abigail Hernan CPA 62 2.0%

Chessington North and Hook (3)

Ian Reid LD 1698 71.5%
Katharine Reid LD 1674
Susan Baker LD 1665
Peter Osborne C 510 21.5%
Anthony Geater C 485
Albertine Gaur C 483
Michael Cowley Lab 166 7.0%
Richard Wilson Lab 154
Shaun McLoughlin Lab 140

Chessington South (3)

Patricia Bamford LD 1554 57.1%
Martin Blakebrough LD 1484
Shiraz Mirza LD 1389
Daphne Johnston C 768
Michael Head C 753 27.7%
Malcolm Johnston C 747
Jeffrey Hanna Lab 193 7.1%
Matthew MacKinlay Lab 191
Peter Hurst Lab 182
Ann Bainbridge Grn 165 6.1%
Anthony May CPA 55 2.0%
Susan May CPA 46

Coombe Hill (3)

Robin Codd C 1368 66.7%
David Edwards C 1329
Eric Humphrey C 1307
Susan Baxter LD 393 19.2%
David Knowles LD 390
Mary Watts LD 375
Paul Fouracre Lab 165 8.0%
Roger Price Lab 156
Helen Williams Lab 138
Martin Lake Grn 125 6.1%
Christopher Spruce Grn 118
Carol Vagg Grn 103

Coombe Vale (3) [Third seat decided on drawing of lots]

Julie Haines LD 1268 41.7%
Paul Brill LD 1266
Anna Flagg (ELECTED) C 1234 40.5%
Adrian Holder (NOT ELECTED) C 1234
Peter Crerar C 1199
David Ryder-Mills LD 1181
Peter Flower CPA 227 7.5%
Sandra Flower CPA 219
Marilyn Corry Lab 203 6.7%
Paul Jacobs CPA 202
Barry Bennett Lab 192
Colin Startup Lab 135
Eleanor Gordon Grn 112 3.7%
Duncan Gordon Grn 107

Grove (3)

Christine Hitchcock LD 1290 57.6%
Roger Hayes LD 1287
Bart Rickets LD 1172
Adrian Beales C 616 27.5%
Leslie Blake C 603
Paul Richardson C 576
Hilary James Grn 148 6.6%
Nora Pearce Lab 142 6.3%
Laurence South Lab 132
Niranjan Jayasundera Lab 122
Satin Dattani Grn 115
Michael Seviour Grn 99
Anthea Colledge CPA 42 1.9%

Norbiton (3)

Steven Mana Lab 872 41.6%
Edgar Naylor Lab 810
Sheila Griffin Lab 769
Frances Coyne LD 661 31.6%
Vicki Cobb LD 607
Wyn Evans LD 605
Gavin French C 380 18.1%
Margaret Hurst C 361
Geoffrey Turner C 334
Julian Jones Grn 144 6.9%
Jon Clarke Grn 125
Cedric Knight Grn 103
Helen Priest CPA 37 1.8%

Old Malden (3)

Ian McDonald LD 1638 57.5%
Dilys Coy LD 1554
Ghazala Hayat LD 1480
Michael Amson C 965 33.9%
Kenneth Smith C 924
Mohammed Khan C 558
Robert Kellett Lab 154 5.4%
George Pearson Lab 153
Warren Kloman Lab 143
Roger Glencross CPA 93 3.3%

St James (3)

David Fraser C 1087 45.7%
Howard Jones C 1021
Geraldine Osbourne LD 937 39.4%
Rajendra Pandya C 918
Peter Grender LD 889
Robert Eyre-Brook LD 871
Iris Clifford Lab 239 10.0%
John Knowles Lab 180
Francis White Lab 161
Eleanor Glencross CPA 118 5.0%

St Mark's (3)

Elizabeth Shard LD 1721 70.5%
Barry O'Mahony LD 1701
Mylvaganam Yoganathan LD 1659
Ian George C 533 21.8%
Gordon Johnson C 515
Janet Witham C 514
James Waterworth Lab 129 5.3%
Anne Vase Lab 120
Geoffrey Parnell Lab 114
Thomas Borrough CPA 58 2.4%

Surbiton Hill (3)

Janet Bowen-Hitchings C 1058 44.0%
Jane Smith C 1036
Paul Johnston C 1016
Sheila Cochrane LD 950 39.5%
Theresa McCahill LD 907
Peter Simonsson LD 880
Phillip Cooper Lab 308 12.8%
Andrew Hall Lab 283
Lawrence Green Lab 274
Kenneth Scrimshaw CPA 87 3.6%

Tolworth and Hook Rise (3)

Rolson Davies LD 1591 59.7%
Victoria Harris LD 1507
Robert Lee LD 1457
Rory Faulkner Lab 503 18.9%
Krishnapillar Srisaravanapauaan C 497 18.6%
Jeremy Thorn Lab 496
Leslie Wilson C 496
Nithyalak Kumpeson C 495
Marian Darke Lab 490
Doreen Scrimshaw CPA 75 2.8%

Tudor (3)

David Cunningham C 1422 54.5%
Dennis Doe C 1346
Frank Thompson C 1303
Richard Lillicrap LD 614 23.5%
Claire Jackson LD 588
David Walter LD 523
Brian Morris Lab 282 10.8%
Geoffrey Malseed Lab 276
Noel Hamel Lab 262
Anne Murphy Grn 235 9.0%
Anthony Stokoe Grn 153
Keli Hopewell CPA 55 2.1%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict