Home > 2002 > HyndburnA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Hyndburn

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Hyndburn: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hyndburn 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10571 50.5% 18
Conservative 9992 47.7% 17
Independent 377 1.8% 0

Altham (2)

David Myles Lab 583 56.5%
Miles Parkinson Lab 577
Janet Storey C 449 43.5%
Alison Gabryszak C 447

Barnfield (2)

Anthony Dobson C 625 50.4%
Wendy Dwyer Lab 614 49.6%
Derek Scholes C 582
Stephen Walsh Lab 534

Baxenden (2)

John Griffiths C 808 66.2%
James Dickinson C 807
Ian Mason Lab 412 33.8%
Anne Ormerod Lab 367

Central (2)

Sardar Ali Lab 720 51.2%
Siddique Kazi C 686 48.8%
Abdul Khan Lab 657
Alma Pilkington C 542

Church (2)

Jean Battle Lab 788 63.7%
John Broadley Lab 771
Edmund Hogan C 450 36.3%
Marion Raynor C 434

Clayton-le-Moors (2)

Timothy O'Kane Lab 569 40.0%
John Burke Lab 510
Angela Taylor C 478 33.6%
Michael Taylor C 476
John Cooper Ind 377 26.5%

Huncoat (2)

David Parkins Lab 859 72.5%
Brendan Shiel Lab 678
Patricia Scholes C 326 27.5%
Elsbeth Mills C 326

Immanuel (2)

Sandra Hayes C 644 52.8%
Jean Lockwood C 597
Edwina McCormack Lab 575 47.2%
Dennis Baron Lab 541

Milnshaw (2)

Ian Ormerod Lab 805 55.8%
Malcolm Pritchard Lab 726
Gordon Mills C 637 44.2%
Paul Travis C 612

Netherton (2)

Mohamed Rahman Lab 684 55.4%
Susan Shorrock Lab 601
Keith Hargreaves C 551 44.6%
Adele Atkinson C 539

Overton (3)

Winifred Frankland C 963 58.0%
Peter Clarke C 936
David Mason C 880
George Slynn Lab 698 42.0%
William Whitaker Lab 684
Brenda Haworth Lab 638

Peel (2)

Bernard Dawson Lab 601 67.1%
Graham Jones Lab 569
John Cunliffe C 295 32.9%
Derek Barden C 272

Rishton (3)

June Butler C 1026 58.3%
Anne Scaife C 881
Stanley Horne C 813
Winifred Jackson Lab 734 41.7%
Gerald Newton Lab 693
Frances Molloy Lab 663

St Andrew's (2)

Peter Britcliffe C 729 55.1%
Brian Walmsley C 705
Dorothy Westell Lab 594 44.9%
Maurice Cowell Lab 545

St Oswald's (3)

Douglas Hayes C 924 59.1%
George Griffiths C 858
Brian Roberts C 850
John McCormack Lab 639 40.9%
Leonard Neil Lab 559
Gary Jones Lab 550

Spring Hill (2)

Pamela Barton Lab 696 63.4%
Edith Dunston Lab 649
Paul Barton C 401 36.6%
Abdul Qayyum C 398

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict