Home > 2002 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Pendle

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Pendle: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 11158 37.2% 19
Labour 9765 32.5% 19
Conservative 8231 27.4% 11
Independent 536 1.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 316 1.1% 0

Barrowford (3)

Allan Vickerman LD 840 42.9%
Anthony Beckett C 761 38.8%
Linda Crossley C 742
Michael Simpson LD 667
Kay Coates LD 658
Jonathan Eyre C 615
Susan Nike Lab 359 18.3%
Anthony Hargreaves Lab 275
Robert Oliver Lab 262

Blacko and Higherford

Shelagh Derwent C 569 81.8%
Helen Ingham Lab 67 9.6%
Christel Abbis LD 60 8.6%

Boulsworth (3)

Josephine Belbin LD 901 58.7%
Alan Davies LD 831
David Robertson LD 828
Michael Calvert C 392 25.6%
James Farnell C 305
Harold Ryder C 299
Debbie Gray Lab 241 15.7%
Robert Parsons Lab 241
Martin Wilson Lab 205

Bradley (3)

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 1052 50.3%
Frederick Hartley Lab 1047
Mohammed Nasim Lab 995
Mohammed Munir LD 885 42.3%
Sonia Robinson LD 861
David Stopforth LD 800
Eric King C 155 7.4%
Frank Chadwick C 153
Edward Myers C 132

Brierfield (3)

Frank Clifford Lab 845 44.7%
Pauline Allen Lab 840
Abdul Jabbar Lab 838
Peter Jackson C 818 43.3%
Hussnain Ashraf C 804
Francis Wren C 796
William Lawrence LD 227 12.0%
Khalid Mehmood LD 147
Iain Carlos LD 145

Clover Hill (3)

Colin Waite Lab 675 42.2%
Neil Akrigg Lab 640
Kathleen Shore LD 596 37.2%
Mohammed Ansar Lab 577
David Foster LD 545
Nadeem Malik LD 444
Audrey Emmott C 330 20.6%
Marian Taylor C 300
Ann Jackson C 286

Coates (3)

Margaret Bell LD 1082 65.6%
Marjorie Adams LD 1020
Allan Buck LD 989
Paul Hanson Lab 383 23.2%
David Poole C 185 11.2%
Joyce Myers C 179

Craven (3)

David Whipp LD 1056 54.7%
Mary Norcross LD 973
Marlene Hill-Crane LD 879
Frank Neal Lab 622 32.2%
Keith Harrison C 254 13.1%
Barbara Davison C 239
Beverley Harrison C 235

Earby (3)

Christopher Tennant C 939 46.7%
Rosemary Carroll C 925
Morris Horsfield C 861
Doris Allen LD 795 39.5%
Timothy Haigh LD 748
Claire Day LD 689
William Skinner Lab 278 13.8%
Ruth Wilkinson Lab 236

Foulridge

Carol Belshaw C 352 54.7%
Jillian Smith Lab 188 29.2%
Michelle Birtwell LD 104 16.1%

Higham and Pendleside

John Nutter C 567 76.7%
Sheila Wicks Lab 172 23.3%

Horsfield (3)

Sharon Davies LD 618 39.9%
Dorothy Lord LD 593
Ann Kerrigan LD 566
Paul Broughton Lab 423 27.3%
David Johns Lab 406
Keith Hutson Lab 356
Peter Nowland Ind 301 19.4%
Janet Riley C 207 13.4%
Alexandra Thompson C 192
Donald Myers C 162

Marsden (2)

Dorothy Ormrod Lab 473 45.5%
Gary Rowland Lab 455
Leonard Atkinson Ind 235 22.6%
Michael Landriau C 232 22.3%
Victoria Landriau C 201
David French LD 100 9.6%
Doris Stanworth LD 80

Old Laund Booth

John David LD 639 84.6%
Clive Bevan C 116 15.4%

Reedley (3)

Pauline McCormick C 1255 57.2%
Bill Clegg C 1155
Tonia Barton C 1071
Robert Allen Lab 681 31.0%
Mohammed Hanif Lab 599
Anthony Martin Lab 559
Victoria Greaves LD 258 11.8%
Frances Myers LD 215
Alison Whipp LD 198

Southfield (3)

Sheena Dunn Lab 787 54.4%
Mohammed Latif Lab 681
Azhar Ali Lab 673
Peter Wildman C 350 24.2%
Jack Marshall C 344
Martin Thornton LD 310 21.4%
Rukhsar Ahmed LD 193
Mohammed Ashraf LD 159
Javed Nasim C 158

Vivary Bridge (3)

David Clegg LD 617 37.1%
David Whalley Lab 608 36.5%
Frank Allanson Lab 510
David Foat Lab 502
Robert Jackson LD 479
Smith Benson C 290 17.4%
Ian Porter C 281
Geoffrey Riley C 249
Kevin Bean SocAll 149 9.0%

Walverden (2)

George Adam Lab 566 43.7%
Judith Robinson Lab 546
Qadeer Ahmed LD 544 42.0%
Lord Greaves LD 478
Barbara King C 186 14.4%
Ann Tattersall C 165

Waterside (3)

Edwina Sargeant LD 626 42.9%
Anne Doult Lab 499 34.2%
Ian Robinson LD 492
Ian Tweedie Lab 442
Adrian Statham LD 437
Ann Moulton Lab 431
Eric Jackson C 168 11.5%
Richard MacSween SocAll 167 11.4%
Richard Wood C 165
Adrian Mitchell C 151

Whitefield (2)

Mahboob Ahmed LD 900 48.6%
Asjad Mohammed Lab 846 45.7%
Abdul Malik LD 795
Mohammed Arshad Lab 680
Michelle Ainsworth C 105 5.7%
Ijaz Ahmed C 79

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict