Home > 2002 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Preston

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Preston: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13110 38.1% 19
Labour 11158 32.5% 25
Liberal Democrat 8251 24.0% 11
Independent 1285 3.7% 2
Green Party 290 0.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 272 0.8% 0

Ashton (2)

Keith Sedgewick C 579 49.9%
William Tyson C 558
Stacy Borrow Lab 395 34.0%
Andrew Maclaren Lab 382
Mavis Cooper LD 187 16.1%

Brookfield (3)

John Browne Lab 871 56.0%
Jonathan Saksena Lab 804
Nerys Eaves Lab 728
Yvonne Driver C 412 26.5%
Jean Swarbrick C 389
Susan Hudson C 370
Paul Malliband SocAll 272 17.5%

Cadley (2)

Alan Hackett LD 1070 52.8%
Michael Onyon LD 880
Stephen Bentham C 677 33.4%
George Wilkins C 559
Mark O'Brien Lab 279 13.8%

College (2)

Kathleen Cartwright C 731 52.5%
Jill Truby C 680
Michael Turner LD 427 30.7%
William Shannon LD 361
George Tait Lab 234 16.8%
Rosemary Tait Lab 218

Deepdale (2)

Terry Cartwright Ind 637 42.5%
Joyce Cartwright Ind 572
Javed Iqbal Lab 511 34.1%
Henry Heaps Lab 384
Maksud Patel LD 202 13.5%
John Docherty C 149 9.9%
Shaun Ryan C 119

Fishwick (2)

Harold Parker Lab 534 60.4%
Ismail Patel Lab 476
David Hammond C 208 23.5%
Simon Stammers C 160
Mary Gardner LD 142 16.1%

Garrison (3)

Jennifer Greenhalgh C 982 61.1%
Stuart Greenhalgh C 949
Marie Milne C 940
Peter Rankin Lab 407 25.3%
Ben Aberra Lab 389
Thomas Leigh Lab 370
Mavis Shannon LD 218 13.6%
Kenneth Fitzer LD 216
James McAlea LD 204

Greyfriars (3)

Joseph Hood C 1883 61.3%
Geoff Driver C 1770
Peter Horton C 1701
Raymond Askew LD 932 30.3%
John Porter LD 782
Alastair Thomas LD 733
Alan Woods Lab 258 8.4%

Ingol (3)

Bill Chadwick LD 970 62.5%
Margaret Marshall LD 896
Ronald Marshall LD 889
Steven Brooks Lab 298 19.2%
Marie Dilworth C 284 18.3%
Sheila Heys C 278
Thomas Burns Lab 276
Mary Robinson C 250
Michael Farrington Lab 247

Larches (3)

Kathleen Derbyshire LD 723 36.8%
Daniel Gallagher LD 710
Peter Ward Lab 705 35.9%
Allan Foster Lab 699
Mark Routledge Lab 643
David Bastable LD 570
Joseph Fitzgerald C 393 20.0%
Ann Hunter C 358
Elizabeth Heywood C 341
Colin Abbot Ind 144 7.3%

Lea (3)

Christine Abram LD 903 54.4%
Norman Abram LD 870
Pauline Brown LD 837
Sarah Critchley C 576 34.7%
Pauline Gaskell C 561
William Parkinson C 557
Barbara Maclaren Lab 181 10.9%
Marie Johnson Lab 169
Halima Patel Lab 125

Moor Park (2)

John Collins Lab 655 55.2%
Franceso De Molfetta Lab 608
Hugh Docherty C 284 23.9%
Michael Moulding Ind 247 20.8%
Gulam Mulla C 177

Preston Rural East (2)

Geoff Swarbrick C 926 79.8%
Neil Cartwright C 905
John Houghton Lab 234 20.2%

Preston Rural North (3)

Ken Hudson C 1826 63.8%
Martin Landless C 1746
Kathryn Calder C 1715
Matthew Banks LD 627 21.9%
Marcus Johnstone Lab 407 14.2%

Ribbleton (3)

Patricia Woods Lab 1000 59.7%
Andy Campbell Lab 985
Brian Rollo Lab 924
Paul Balshaw C 419 25.0%
Stephen Blair C 404
Gabriele Valderrma-Galvez C 314
Ronald Yates Ind 257 15.3%

Riversway (3)

Alan Valentine LD 697 37.3%
Elaine Abbot Lab 650 34.8%
Bhikhu Patel Lab 581
Ian Francis Lab 411
Richard Merrick Grn 290 15.5%
Roger McManus C 230 12.3%
Peter Mullineaux C 198

St George's (2)

Yunis Khan Lab 491 68.2%
Siraz Natha Lab 471
Richard Gorrell C 229 31.8%

St Matthew's (3)

Albert Richardson Lab 907 77.5%
Veronica Afrin Lab 785
Ian Hall Lab 762
Julian Sedgewick C 263 22.5%
Bernard Whalley C 218

Sharoe Green (3)

Rowena Edmondson C 1067 60.6%
Elizabeth Clarkson C 1043
Eric Fazackerley C 1041
Peter Newsham LD 375 21.3%
Gregory Vickers LD 341
Edward Rowland LD 322
Terence Mattinson Lab 319 18.1%
Paul Jackson Lab 309
Rose Donnelly Lab 298

Town Centre (3)

Ronald Atkins Lab 802 56.4%
Ken Cole Lab 786
Musa Jiwa Lab 708
Ayub Bodi LD 397 27.9%
Annemarie Riedel LD 273
Jane Balshaw C 223 15.7%
Christine Sharp C 203
Ronnie Smith C 193

Tulketh (3)

Jean Al-Serraj Lab 764 46.6%
Matthew Brown Lab 718
Margaret McManus C 680 41.4%
James Hull Lab 673
Peter Hunter C 583
Paul Swallow C 566
Michael Gardner LD 197 12.0%
Stella Stanley LD 181
Erica Wysoczanski LD 136

University (2)

Carl Crompton Lab 256 48.4%
John Swindells Lab 223
Colin Clarke LD 184 34.8%
June Dodd LD 176
Peter McElhone C 89 16.8%
Jacqueline Smith C 87

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict