Home > 2002 > RossendaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Rossendale

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Rossendale: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rossendale 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9694 51.8% 24
Conservative 8253 44.1% 12
Independent 614 3.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 139 0.7% 0

Cribden (2)

Lawrence Forshaw Lab 598 56.8%
Hugh McCaw Lab 501
Clive Balchin C 454 43.2%
Richard Moorfield C 331

Eden (2)

Jeffrey Cheetham C 584 53.6%
Donald Rishton Lab 506 46.4%
Barry Pawson C 493
Thomas Belli Lab 414

Facit and Shawforth (2)

Eileen Kershaw Lab 550 59.3%
Thomas Aldred Lab 527
Albert Bolton C 378 40.7%
Peter Starkey C 290

Goodshaw (2)

Alyson Barnes Lab 656 65.0%
Roger Clarke Lab 644
Maureen Kirk C 353 35.0%
Deborah Hayden-Pawson C 330

Greenfield (3)

George Lee C 835 52.0%
Alan Schofield C 813
Alison Tickner C 804
Dorothy Atkinson Lab 631 39.3%
Janice Johnson Lab 591
Michael Cruise Lab 588
Noel O'Brien SocAll 139 8.7%

Greensclough (3)

James Eaton C 1124 67.5%
Judith Driver C 898
William Challinor C 825
Bernadette O'Connor Lab 542 32.5%
David Baron Lab 441
Susan Baron Lab 434

Hareholme (3)

Mollie Disley Lab 1041 61.2%
Graham Pearson Lab 935
Trevor Unsworth Lab 919
Janet O'Driscoll C 661 38.8%
Susan Popland C 601
Kenneth Slaughter C 586

Healey and Whitworth (2)

Ronald Neal Lab 515 62.7%
Ronald Pickup Lab 450
James Grogan C 306 37.3%
Andrew Neville C 224

Helmshore (3)

Gordon Nicholass C 763 40.5%
Neil Smith C 748
John McManus Lab 716 38.0%
Stuart Brannigan Lab 714
John Williams C 666
Anthony Nixon Lab 627
Roy Beavan Ind 405 21.5%

Irwell (3)

Robert Huntbach C 632 53.0%
Lorraine Hammond C 630
Peter Steen C 563
Peter Heyworth Lab 560 47.0%
Keith Wright Lab 501
William Pearson Lab 479

Longholme (3)

June Forshaw Lab 896 63.1%
John Pilling Lab 789
Denise Hancock Lab 775
James Wild C 524 36.9%
Terence Doherty C 510
James Fuke C 389

Stacksteads (2)

Michael McShea Lab 796 68.3%
Dale Connearn Lab 684
Dane Nuttall C 369 31.7%
Hazel Steen C 298

Whitewell (3)

David Hancock Lab 851 54.3%
William Riley Lab 830
David Easton Lab 801
Christopher Wadsworth C 715 45.7%
Ryan Godwin C 691
Christine Lever C 690

Worsley (3)

Geoffrey Atkinson Lab 836 52.3%
Marilyn Procter Lab 757
Adrian Lythgoe Lab 720
Joyce Thorne C 555 34.7%
Peter Nuttall C 534
Leonard Riley C 513
Stephen Birtwell Ind 209 13.1%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict