Home > 2002 > LambethA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Lambeth

New ward boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Lambeth: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lambeth 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20503 36.6% 28
Liberal Democrat 18647 33.3% 28
Conservative 9080 16.2% 7
Green Party 6426 11.5% 0
Socialist Alliance 1178 2.1% 0
Independent 60 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 53 0.1% 0

Bishop's (3)

Peter Truesdale LD 1123 53.1%
Charlotte Parry LD 1039
Clive Parry LD 994
Lorna Campbell Lab 622 29.4%
Madge McGhie Lab 506
Lee Seaman Lab 488
Simon Williams Grn 166 7.8%
Audrey Blaine C 125 5.9%
Caroline King C 121
Judith Pattman C 106
Veronica Planton SocAll 80 3.8%

Brixton Hill (3)

Nick Cattermole Lab 1067 43.3%
Steve Reed Lab 1017
Lydia Serwaa Lab 1015
Debbie Dixon Grn 459 18.6%
Wayne Greening Grn 393
Elsie Binder LD 377 15.3%
Alexandra Colling LD 312
Martin Morris LD 312
Julie Hall SocAll 292 11.8%
Patrick Butler C 272 11.0%
Matthew Bartlett C 251
Roland Gilbert C 249

Clapham Common (3)

Ruth Ling Lab 972 32.9%
Angela Meander LD 964 32.6%
Darren Sanders LD 917
Andy Harrop Lab 863
Roland Doven Lab 856
Matthew Bryant LD 839
Joanna Barker C 748 25.3%
Anthony Bays C 744
Gareth Williams C 739
Timothy Beaumont Grn 274 9.3%

Clapham Town (3)

Helen O'Malley Lab 1179 38.7%
Jonathan Myerson Lab 1160
Bernard Gentry C 1074 35.3%
Andrew Hollingsworth C 983
Koysor Syed Lab 968
Edward Heckels C 958
Helen Belcher LD 397 13.0%
Albere Hanna Grn 382 12.5%
Robert Banks LD 332
Robert Blackie LD 259
James Martin Ind 13 0.4%

Coldharbour (3)

Donatus Anyanwu Lab 989 56.3%
Sharon Erdman Lab 949
Sharon Ward Lab 899
William Collins Grn 241 13.7%
Paul Martin Grn 219
Mohammed Sajid Grn 217
Lindsay Avebury LD 215 12.2%
Vivienne Baines LD 203
Malcolm Baines LD 181
Theresa Bennett SocAll 152 8.7%
Nicholas Brown C 112 6.4%
Glyn Chambers C 88
John Lamont C 85
Robin Gibson Ind 47 2.7%
Gary Bruton Ind 43
Darren Iliffe Ind 40

Ferndale (3)

Imran Hussain Lab 1031 56.0%
Paul McGlone Lab 1021
Sally Prentice Lab 977
Catherine Cumberbatch-Barnett LD 340 18.5%
Patrick Mitchell LD 314
Jeffrey Dalton Grn 300 16.3%
Steven Rhodes LD 300
Helen Gentry C 171 9.3%
Richard Forsdyke C 170
Verity Forsdyke C 167

Gipsy Hill (3)

Janet Grigg C 1579 50.9%
Russell A'Court C 1571
Gareth Compton C 1509
David Green Lab 1034 33.3%
Marcia Cameron Lab 1001
John Muir Lab 899
Jessica Cahill Grn 251 8.1%
David Boyle LD 237 7.6%
David Goodman Grn 182
Peta Cubberley LD 180
Kathleen Manuell Grn 178
Joel Robinson LD 165

Herne Hill (3)

Jim Dickson Lab 1164 43.1%
Kirsty McHugh Lab 1160
Peter O'Connell Lab 898
Timothy Summers Grn 609 22.6%
Monica Armitage-Smith LD 511 18.9%
Julia Goldsworthy LD 486
Anthony Jones C 415 15.4%
James Ford C 407
Edna Richards C 397
James Lundie LD 389

Knight's Hill (3)

Geraldine Evans LD 1331 45.9%
Robert McConnell LD 1263
Jeremy Baker LD 1260
Tony Grayling Lab 949 32.7%
Bill Watling Lab 926
Robert Hill Lab 908
Martin Ball C 258 8.9%
Graham Jones Grn 251 8.6%
Jessica Lee C 250
Christine Hemmise C 245
Leslie Watson SocAll 113 3.9%

Larkhall (3)

Kevin Craig Lab 1307 51.0%
Joanna Clason Lab 1256
Gary Follis Lab 1190
Monique Blythe LD 664 25.9%
Rosario Munday LD 631
Scott McAusland LD 610
Sally Zlotowitz Grn 260 10.2%
Charles Crawford C 203 7.9%
Charles Pender C 200
William Trelawny C 196
Tina Humphries SocAll 127 5.0%

Oval (3)

Marietta Chrichton-Stuart LD 1297 51.6%
Geoffrey Bowring LD 1178
Andrew Sawdon LD 1151
Giacomo Benedetto Lab 645 25.7%
Patrick Diamond Lab 590
Neil Goulbourne Lab 576
Brian Heatley Grn 255 10.1%
Christopher Sinclair C 201 8.0%
Arthur Hardman C 197
Penelope Sinclair C 184
Andrew Jackson SocAll 116 4.6%

Prince's (3)

Keith Fitchett LD 1444 45.1%
Charles Anglin LD 1404
Dinti Wakefield LD 1402
Stephen Morgan Lab 1236 38.6%
Peter Bowyer Lab 1185
Samuel Townend Lab 1183
Andrew Hayes C 264 8.2%
James Wallace Grn 260 8.1%
Simon Allison C 250
Kiloran Heckels C 242

St Leonard's (3)

Clive Bennett LD 1517 51.7%
Roger Giess LD 1422
Brian Palmer LD 1419
Denese Clarke Lab 841 28.7%
Matthew Salter Lab 813
Brian Whitington Lab 706
Anne Kenner Grn 290 9.9%
Alastair Hamilton C 284 9.7%
Nicholas Wailes C 280
Philip Murley C 250

Stockwell (3)

Anthony Bottrall LD 1549 52.2%
Marcus Mayers LD 1280
Gabriel Fernandes LD 1219
Michael English Lab 991 33.4%
Esther Green Lab 931
Toaha Qureshi Lab 882
Peter Crush Grn 260 8.8%
Judith Collier C 167 5.6%
John Midgley C 125
Laura Midgley C 124

Streatham Hill (3)

June Fewtrell LD 1272 49.5%
Jeremy Clyne LD 1158
Ashley Lumsden LD 1120
Alex Ekumah Lab 632 24.6%
Mohammed Abu-Bakr Lab 631
Daniel Lawuyi Lab 561
Martin Wright Grn 378 14.7%
Stanley Davies C 287 11.2%
Susan Ellis C 284
Peter Younghusband C 264

Streatham South (3)

Dave Malley Lab 1188 40.1%
John Kazantzis Lab 1123
Tim Sargeant Lab 1093
Wendy Golding LD 1027 34.7%
Robert Williams LD 943
Graham Lee LD 931
Habib Choudhury C 538 18.2%
Stephen McMenamin C 517
Michael Winch C 507
Michael O'Gara Grn 208 7.0%

Streatham Wells (3)

Julian Heather LD 1440 57.8%
Sheila Clarke LD 1418
Daphne Hayes-Mojon LD 1383
Pius Badejo Lab 555 22.3%
David Walker Lab 528
Mikis Euripides Lab 501
Sheila Freeman Grn 279 11.2%
Amanda Hodgkinson C 217 8.7%
Lisabeth Liell C 211
Neil Salt C 186

Thornton (3)

John Pindar LD 1291 43.4%
Stephen Dering LD 1191
Lib Peck Lab 1142 38.3%
Veronica Ijeoma LD 1137
Yemi Adisa-Adesina Lab 1080
Joe Moll Lab 1057
David Ince Grn 277 9.3%
Joy Jackson C 268 9.0%
Roger Bennett C 257
Barbara Winbourne C 197

Thurlow Park (3)

Clare Whelan C 1484 49.2%
John Whelan C 1437
Irene Kimm C 1308
Judith Brodie Lab 684 22.7%
David Rodgers Lab 583
Alan Wilmot Lab 551
Alan Beadnall LD 466 15.5%
Andrew Thurburn LD 336
Jeremy Hicks Grn 329 10.9%
Duncan Brack LD 319
Robin Lambert UKIP 53 1.8%

Tulse Hill (3)

Jackie Meldrum Lab 1219 51.0%
Tom Franklin Lab 1078
Toren Smith Lab 1017
John Yates Grn 440 18.4%
Ann Savage LD 334 14.0%
Keith Hatch Grn 333
Roger O'Brien LD 290
Karl Davies LD 285
Claire Baker C 225 9.4%
David Owens C 215
Dan Tweyman C 184
Gregory Tucker SocAll 171 7.2%

Vassall (3)

Liz Atkinson Lab 1056 42.6%
Alex McKenna Lab 943
Daniel Sabbagh Lab 895
Tom Cornwall LD 851 34.3%
Antonia Ewetuga LD 846
Rene Kinzett LD 744
Keith Sperry Grn 257 10.4%
Nicholas Gibbon C 188 7.6%
Antony Shakespeare C 181
Laurence King C 165
Brenda Downes SocAll 127 5.1%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict