Home > 2002 > LewishamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Lewisham

New ward boundaries were introduced at this election.

LEAP = Local Education Action by Parents

Mayor of Lewisham

First prefs. Run-off
Steve Bullock Lab 20011 24520
Derek Stone C 8004 9855
Alex Feakes LD 7276
Sinna Mari Grn 5517
Marie-Louise Irvine LEAP 3710

Other results for Lewisham: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lewisham 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21412 39.0% 45
Liberal Democrat 10222 18.6% 4
Conservative 9024 16.4% 2
Green Party 8858 16.1% 1
Local Education Action by Parents 2237 4.1% 1
Socialist Alternative 1065 1.9% 1
Independent 864 1.6% 0
British National Party 485 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 353 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 345 0.6% 0

Bellingham (3)

Michael Holder Lab 1182 50.1%
Ronald Stockbridge Lab 1065
Ruth Watt Lab 1056
Derek Stone C 510 21.6%
Tim Batterham C 484
Sandra Stone C 472
Sarah Morris LD 389 16.5%
Charles Wilkinson Grn 277 11.7%

Blackheath (3)

Kathryn Donnelly Lab 1267 39.3%
Andrew Brown Lab 1189
Gavin Moore Lab 1108
Alexander Feakes LD 744 23.1%
Catherine Priddey LD 729
Charles Turner LD 693
Simon Cannell C 640 19.9%
Sally Baden-Hellard C 626
Thomas Mambu C 527
Timothy Goodall Grn 479 14.9%
Jeanne Lockwood UKIP 93 2.9%

Brockley (3)

Darren Johnson Grn 1026 38.4%
Obajimi Adefiranye Lab 1019 38.2%
Terrence Scott Lab 906
Jarman Parmar Lab 903
Sinna Mani Grn 882
Dean Walton Grn 832
Juliet Johnson LD 286 10.7%
Keith Adderley LD 264
Charles Hedges LD 246
Carolyn Freeman C 214 8.0%
Jonathon Hayes-Bates C 209
Colin Ockendon C 159
Ian Crosson SocAll 125 4.7%
Duncan Morrison SocAll 105
Tobias Abse SocAll 91

Catford South (3)

Kathleen McGarrigle Lab 1349 43.5%
Robert Massey Lab 1243
Alan Smith Lab 1190
Robert Light C 705 22.7%
Richard Akehurst C 697
Nicole Barakat C 670
Nicholas Hill LD 586 18.9%
Krishna Rajaratnam Grn 462 14.9%
Hayley Trueman Grn 460

Crofton Park (3)

Jacqueline Addison Lab 1346 44.0%
Gurbakhsh Garcha Lab 1111
Sylvia Scott Lab 1050
Diana Birch Grn 515 16.8%
Stephen Powlesland Grn 429
Percy Gray C 411 13.4%
Barry Mills LEAP 397 13.0%
John Binns LD 388 12.7%
Graeme Humphrey LD 375
Matthew Sutcliffe C 367
David Morpurgo LD 356
Mark Watson C 346

Downham (3)

Matthew Huntbach LD 1069 35.5%
Julia Fletcher LD 1046
Paul Fallon Lab 874 29.0%
Vijat Naidu LD 868
Alexander Flynn Lab 825
James Stevenson Lab 772
Barry Roberts BNP 485 16.1%
Mary Culnane BNP 462
Ronald Lee C 356 11.8%
Lois Pierce C 341
Josie Martin C 297
Simon Fell Grn 230 7.6%

Evelyn (3)

Alicia Chater Lab 1164 53.9%
Samuel Owolabi-Oluyole Lab 1011
Crada Onuegbu Lab 942
Steve Elgin Grn 274 12.7%
Peter Wells LD 265 12.3%
Corina Poore LD 259
Jessica Leech Ind 234 10.8%
Mary Handysides C 222 10.3%
Malcolm Cadman Ind 207
David Fleming Ind 202
Paul Oakley C 201
Joyce Ockendon C 186

Forest Hill (3)

Joseph Dawson Lab 1406 33.4%
Susan Wise Lab 1308
David Whiting Lab 1231
Raymond Squires C 949 22.5%
Regina Purrmann Grn 932 22.1%
Brenda Pooley LD 924 21.9%
Neil Tritschler C 832
Raymond Woolford C 771

Grove Park (3)

Barrie Anderson C 1134 37.5%
David Britton C 1037
Mark Ingleby Lab 990 32.7%
Paul Morris Lab 968
Andrew Tucker Lab 939
James Cleverly C 930
Andrew Milton LD 517 17.1%
Michael Garrard LD 430
Adrien Smith LD 352
Joan Rawlinson Grn 286 9.5%
Iain Gordon UKIP 98 3.2%

Ladywell (3)

Carl Handley Lab 1267 40.7%
Abdeslam Amrani Lab 1235
Pauline Morrison Lab 1233
Micheal Keogh Grn 564 18.1%
Trottie Kirwan Grn 465
Rachael Collins LD 436 14.0%
Joan Fletcher LEAP 415 13.3%
David Healey LD 377
John James LD 326
Richard Simpson Grn 326
Frances Gray C 299 9.6%
Tom Klan C 263
Justine Lovatt C 254
David Barber SocAll 130 4.2%
Jean Kysow SocAll 120

Lee Green (3)

Madeliene Long Lab 1264 29.9%
Neil Semple Lab 1172
David Sullivan Lab 1025
Julian Hawkins LD 764 18.1%
Joanna Britton C 754 17.8%
Brian Chipps C 715
James Flynn C 688
Anna Baker Grn 662 15.7%
Gerard Ambrose Ind 630 14.9%
Linda Hawkins LD 625
Joan Labrom LD 494
Ralph Atkinson UKIP 154 3.6%

Lewisham Central (3)

Heidi Nash Lab 1130 41.3%
David Bodimeade Lab 1077
Parmavir Singha Lab 964
Andrew Wiseman LD 601 22.0%
Susan Luxton Grn 575 21.0%
Eglantine Draper C 429 15.7%
Hilda Newland C 410
David Mukwaya C 316

New Cross (3)

Sabina Padmore Lab 1015 46.2%
Stephen Padmore Lab 956
Paul Maslin Lab 948
Marie-Louise Irvine LEAP 450 20.5%
Deborah Stimson Grn 315 14.3%
Alex Folkes LD 252 11.5%
Ian Walton LD 232
Timothy Ewers LEAP 230
Christopher Osajivbe LEAP 189
Thelma Shilling C 166 7.6%
Howard Woodall LD 147
Huw Shooter C 139
Nora Whetstone C 139

Perry Vale (3)

Jane Hastie Lab 1392 41.9%
Colin Hastie Lab 1341
Allan Till Lab 1294
Arthur Peake LD 667 20.1%
Tristan Hughes Grn 644 19.4%
Gail Spencer C 620 18.7%
Rosemary Pratt C 587
Margaret Smith C 586

Rushey Green (3)

Peggy Fitzsimmons Lab 1181 51.2%
Helen Klier Lab 1135
John Muldoon Lab 970
Robin Altwarg Grn 383 16.6%
Robert Curtis C 334 14.5%
Christine Nicholls C 321
Emma Hewett LD 311 13.5%
James Wright C 285
Celvin Payne SocAll 98 4.2%
Darrell Stroud SocAll 85

Sydenham (3)

Chris Best Lab 1513 45.6%
William Carlisle Lab 1356
Marion Nisbet Lab 1339
Mark Burstow C 677 20.4%
Gwynfor Tippett C 635
Douglas Pratt C 610
Mark Bennett LD 567 17.1%
Christopher Alderton Grn 561 16.9%
Robert Morrison LD 491

Telegraph Hill (3)

John Houghton Lab 1132 26.6%
Ian Page SocAlt 1065 25.0%
Helen Le Fevre LEAP 975 22.9%
Samantha Dias SocAlt 922
Ami Ibitson Lab 904
John Oburota Lab 880
Ann Atkins LD 457 10.7%
Colin Setchfield Grn 452 10.6%
Roger Orr LD 309
Anthony Budgen C 176 4.1%
Colin Martin C 164
David Furze C 160

Whitefoot (3)

Daniel Houghton LD 999 38.9%
Carl Kisicki LD 994
James Eytle Lab 921 35.9%
Alan Hall Lab 917
Mark Morris LD 880
Roger Harris Lab 867
Andrew Lee C 428 16.7%
David McInnes C 413
Charles Cramp C 400
Charlie Laurie Grn 221 8.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict