Home > 2002 > BroadlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Broadland

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Acle, Burlingham, Buxton, Coltishall, Foulsham, Freethorpe, Great Witchingham, Hainford, Horsford, Plumstead, Reedham, Reepham, South Walsham, the Sprowston wards or Taverham.

Other results for Broadland: 2003 2004 2007 2011 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broadland 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7381 40.8% 9
Labour 4178 23.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 4164 23.0% 4
Independent 2117 11.7% 3
Green Party 240 1.3% 0

Aylsham

Andrew Wilton Lab 957 45.8%
Edward Vallance C 667 31.9%
Lawrence Smith LD 396 19.0%
Martyn Street Grn 68 3.3%

Blofield

Shirley Rose Ind 702 62.9%
Roger Caves C 253 22.7%
Anthony Hemmingway Lab 161 14.4%

Brundall

Michael Snowling C 672 55.0%
John Philp LD 384 31.4%
Jane Pagani Ind 165 13.5%

Catton

Stuart Dunn C 738 49.4%
Trevor Burrows Lab 422 28.3%
Peter Buckell LD 284 19.0%
Roderick Kerr Grn 49 3.3%

Cawston

Veronica Beadle LD 422 50.7%
Paul Soanes C 339 40.7%
Collette Bensley Lab 72 8.6%

Drayton

Roger Foulger C 611 54.4%
Damon Williams Lab 278 24.8%
Peter Balcombe LD 234 20.8%

Hellesdon North

Dawn Lister LD 618 68.3%
Maurice Worton C 287 31.7%

Hellesdon South East

Moira Toye LD 500 48.9%
Stanley Rendall C 359 35.1%
Roy Moules Lab 163 15.9%

Hellesdon West

Roger Nash C 501 49.5%
Clifford Cutting Lab 257 25.4%
Michael Walsh LD 254 25.1%

Hevingham

Paul Carrick C 375 66.0%
Belinda Yaxley Lab 193 34.0%

Rackheath

David Teager Ind 538 54.5%
Everitt Barnes C 199 20.1%
Richard Williams LD 185 18.7%
Kenneth Fursse Lab 66 6.7%

St Faiths

Judith Fisher Ind 294 47.3%
Isaac Cruikshank C 191 30.8%
Jeffrey Read Lab 136 21.9%

Spixworth

Margaret Davie LD 350 32.6%
Peter Mills Ind 300 27.9%
Peter Jones C 265 24.7%
Elsie Grimson Lab 140 13.0%
Jennifer Morgan Grn 20 1.9%

Thorpe St Andrew North East

Alex Hayes C 656 41.1%
Susan Eltringham Lab 635 39.8%
Jocelyn Goodey LD 251 15.7%
Margaret Charnley Grn 54 3.4%

Thorpe St Andrew North West

Nigel Shaw C 536 47.4%
Pam Harwood Lab 387 34.2%
Suzanne Laws-Chapman LD 207 18.3%

Thorpe St Andrew South

Malcolm Raymer C 349 48.6%
Shawn Douglas Lab 172 24.0%
Robin Marshall Ind 118 16.4%
Malcolm Martins LD 79 11.0%

Wroxham

Peter Tallowin C 383 67.1%
Malcolm Kemp Lab 139 24.3%
Peter Reeve Grn 49 8.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict