Home > 2002 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Norwich: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 15520 45.5% 10
Labour 11365 33.3% 5
Conservative 4395 12.9% 0
Green Party 2587 7.6% 2
Norwich over the Water 192 0.6% 0
Socialist Alliance 56 0.2% 0

Bowthorpe

John Garrett Lab 1132 48.7%
Helen Arundell LD 731 31.5%
Judith Virgo C 348 15.0%
Robin Chittenden Grn 113 4.9%

Catton Grove

Roderick Quinn Lab 706 42.8%
Colin Barker C 473 28.7%
Nicola Langham LD 387 23.5%
Janet Bearman Grn 82 5.0%

Coslany

Michael Banham Lab 819 42.2%
Paul Kendrick LD 596 30.7%
Ernest Horth C 385 19.9%
Adrian Holmes Grn 139 7.2%

Crome

David Bradford Lab 955 51.0%
Arthur Lovewell C 471 25.1%
Alan Strong LD 404 21.6%
Richard House Grn 43 2.3%

Eaton

Ian Couzens LD 2143 62.6%
Ian Mackie C 855 25.0%
Charles Slorach Lab 350 10.2%
Neville Bartlett Grn 77 2.2%

Heigham

Dawn Castle-Green LD 1042 50.8%
Matthew Graham Lab 720 35.1%
Andrew Holt C 149 7.3%
Michael Farrington Grn 110 5.4%
Andrew Cairns SocAll 29 1.4%

Henderson (2)

Steven Land Grn 857 41.4%
Sara Ronneke Grn 778
Roy Blower Lab 630 30.4%
Julie Westmacott Lab 535
Joanna Toomey LD 464 22.4%
Anne Stairs LD 446
Francis Leatherdale C 120 5.8%
Christine Page C 108

Lakenham

Colin Harper LD 1017 49.1%
Keith Ratcliffe Lab 789 38.1%
Christine Munroe C 190 9.2%
Michael Milner Grn 76 3.7%

Mancroft

Simon Nobbs LD 1005 41.7%
David Fullman Lab 948 39.3%
Richard Wells C 298 12.4%
Jonathan Cox Grn 159 6.6%

Mile Cross

Robin Taylor Lab 835 48.5%
Victor Elvin LD 813 47.2%
Jennifer Parkhouse Grn 73 4.2%

Mousehold

Victoria Hopkins LD 798 39.4%
Nicholas Williams Lab 791 39.1%
Paul Scruton Nwater 192 9.5%
Diane Roberts C 147 7.3%
Lisa Freaney Grn 69 3.4%
Edward Manningham SocAll 27 1.3%

Nelson

Gordon Dean LD 1115 52.1%
Jennifer Lay Lab 575 26.9%
Rupert Read Grn 308 14.4%
Victor Hopes C 143 6.7%

St Stephen

April Pond LD 1229 51.4%
Carol Morrey Lab 713 29.8%
Trevor Ivory C 300 12.5%
Stephen Little Grn 149 6.2%

Thorpe Hamlet

Jill Surridge LD 1072 61.1%
Joanne Martin Lab 394 22.5%
Lisa Batchelor C 152 8.7%
Margaret Charnley Grn 137 7.8%

Town Close

Felicity Hartley LD 1476 63.8%
Kenneth Brown Lab 544 23.5%
John Wyatt C 206 8.9%
Christopher Webb Grn 88 3.8%

University

Jane Rooza LD 1228 62.7%
James Brenmer Lab 464 23.7%
Toby Matthews C 158 8.1%
Joanne Todd Grn 107 5.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict