Home > 2002 > MertonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Merton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Merton: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Merton 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16809 34.2% 25
Labour 16557 33.7% 32
Liberal Democrat 6981 14.2% 0
Green Party 4962 10.1% 0
Merton Park Ward Independent Residents 1499 3.0% 3
UK Independence Party 851 1.7% 0
Wimbledon Park Ward Independent Residents 782 1.6% 0
Independent 453 0.9% 0
British National Party 302 0.6% 0

Abbey (3)

Su Assinen Lab 766 39.0%
Pauline Abrams Lab 765
Mick Fitzgerald Lab 710
Stephen Ashcroft C 644 32.8%
Anne Bottell C 613
Gordon Raymond C 538
Catherine Brown LD 320 16.3%
John O'Boyle LD 301
Celia Lee LD 260
Jacqueline Barrow Grn 233 11.9%
John Barrow Grn 180
Conal Cunningham Grn 166

Cannon Hill (3)

Deborah Shears C 1396 43.9%
Fiona Bryce C 1341
David Shellhorn C 1277
Stephen Alambritis Lab 893 28.1%
Henry MacAuley Lab 803
Charles Lucas Lab 785
Blaise Eglington LD 351 11.0%
Michael Spalding LD 333
Richard Ladmore LD 319
Despina Steiert Ind 215 6.8%
Graham Mills UKIP 175 5.5%
Francis Cluer Grn 153 4.8%
Catherine Fallowfield Grn 119
Giles Fallowfield Grn 98

Colliers Wood (3)

Nicholas Draper Lab 1328 54.3%
Sheila Knight Lab 1306
George Reynolds Lab 1254
Thomas Walsh Grn 940 38.4%
Alan Johnson Grn 813
Rajeev Thacker Grn 752
Philip Beard C 179 7.3%
Joan Boyes C 158
John Lewis C 145

Cricket Green (3)

Ian Munn Lab 1160 51.5%
Russell Makin Lab 1120
Judith Saunders Lab 1012
Sally Hammond C 557 24.7%
Rhoda McCorquodale C 531
Gordon Southcott C 481
Nicholas Pizey LD 321 14.2%
Louise Deere Grn 216 9.6%
Michael Deere Grn 180

Dundonald (3)

Matthew Bird C 792 30.8%
Corinna O'Brien-Edge C 769
Amanda Ramsay Lab 756 29.4%
Michael Brunt Lab 751
Stuart Pickover Lab 729
Paul Wigham C 716
Anne Blanchard LD 455 17.7%
Christina Langley Grn 330 12.8%
Christopher Oxford LD 328
Stephen Harbron LD 322
Julia Goldsmith Ind 238 9.3%
Rathy Alagaratnam Ind 191

Figge's Marsh (3)

Geraldine Stanford Lab 1052 51.1%
Danny Connellan Lab 988
Andrew Judge Lab 939
David Hart C 483 23.5%
James Walsh C 430
Robert Marven C 425
Malcolm Geldart LD 325 15.8%
Janette Wilkin Grn 199 9.7%
Simon Wilkin Grn 137

Graveney (3)

Linda Kirby Lab 1197 55.5%
Joe Abrams Lab 1193
John Dehaney Lab 1087
John Stephenson C 436 20.2%
Joy Woods C 423
Mohammad Qureshi C 406
Eamonn Clifford LD 324 15.0%
Emma-Ruth Crowhurst Grn 200 9.3%
Mark Adri-Soejoko Grn 160

Hillside (3)

Richard Harwood C 1053 49.5%
David Williams C 1031
David Simpson C 982
Linda Thomas Lab 444 20.9%
Geeta Nargund Lab 420
Stephen Thomas Lab 395
Joan Pyke-Lees LD 387 18.2%
Philippa Willott LD 366
Steve Bradley LD 363
Nicholas Robins Grn 243 11.4%

Lavender Fields (3)

Mary Dunn Lab 886 51.7%
Mark Allison Lab 873
Edith Macauley Lab 760
Alfred Acott C 378 22.0%
June Hayles C 367
Eugene Byrne C 358
Bernard Conway LD 227 13.2%
Jennifer Barker Grn 224 13.1%
John Barker Grn 171

Longthornton (3)

Stephen Austin Lab 1180 46.0%
David Chung Lab 1107
Leighton Veale Lab 963
David Robinson C 921 35.9%
Louisa Hatcher C 897
Ronald Cox C 886
Pauline Barry LD 281 11.0%
Jonathan Halls Grn 183 7.1%

Lower Morden (3)

Maurice Groves C 1378 45.6%
Terence Sullivan C 1183
Leslie Mutch C 1180
Elizabeth Daughters Lab 682 22.6%
Alan Hodgson Lab 621
Muhammod Rahman Lab 537
Adrian Roberts UKIP 385 12.7%
Patricia Pearce LD 345 11.4%
Giles Barrow Grn 233 7.7%
Anthony Hewitt Grn 123
Leslie Johnson Grn 107

Merton Park (3)

Jillian Ashton MPIR 1499 50.0%
Peter Southgate MPIR 1420
John Nelson-Jones MPIR 1415
David Edge C 765 25.5%
Richard Chellew C 731
Richard Mernane C 716
Richard Nichols Lab 409 13.6%
Michael Reddin Lab 373
Robert Powell Lab 355
Naomi Adams Grn 201 6.7%
Andrew Mills UKIP 127 4.2%

Pollards Hill (3)

John Cole Lab 1167 50.3%
Michael Tilcock Lab 1153
Martin Whelton Lab 1026
Margaret Neville C 690 29.8%
Kenneth Butt C 631
Paul Goulden C 602
Nicholas Wren LD 257 11.1%
Robin Bannister Grn 205 8.8%

Ravensbury (3)

Philip Jones Lab 946 45.5%
Peter McCabe Lab 909
Tony Giles Lab 894
Barbara Mansfield C 583 28.1%
Jeffrey Gunn C 540
Reginald Martin C 527
Danielle Toyer LD 343 16.5%
Paul Barasi Grn 205 9.9%

Raynes Park (3)

Margaret Brierly C 1294 46.9%
Horst Bullinger C 1186
Michael Cheng C 1131
Sally Harlow LD 809 29.3%
Gail Moss LD 764
Kamaljit Sood LD 626
Michael Somerville Lab 422 15.3%
Geoffrey Roberts Lab 419
Stefano Scalzo Lab 395
Richard Evans Grn 232 8.4%
Jean Curry Grn 155
Brian Parkin Grn 127

St Helier (3)

Dennis Pearce Lab 958 38.8%
Maxi Martin Lab 947
Mickey Spacey Lab 840
Joan Goodacre C 532 21.5%
Sydney Quick C 519
Ronald Wilson C 509
Joyce Smith LD 324 13.1%
Danny Ford BNP 302 12.2%
Susan Boulding Grn 192 7.8%
Stephen Boulding Grn 178
Christopher Byrne UKIP 164 6.6%

Trinity (3)

Dorothy Kilsby C 805 37.5%
Christopher McLaughlin C 799
Andrew Coles Lab 781 36.4%
Maria Miller C 780
Vivien Guy Lab 771
Mohammad Karim Lab 687
Colette Mulchrone LD 312 14.6%
Bonita Ralph LD 293
Christopher Shoebridge LD 270
Jennifer Barrow Grn 246 11.5%
Lisa Ingram Grn 203
Hector Ingram Grn 199

Village (3)

Stephen Hammond C 1667 68.2%
John Bowcott C 1662
Samantha George C 1629
William Bottriell Lab 321 13.1%
Michelle McNicol Lab 303
David Ives Lab 299
Gerald Blanchard LD 290 11.9%
Alison Edelsten LD 285
Jennifer Taylor LD 259
Rupert Stevens Grn 166 6.8%

West Barnes (3)

Gillian Lewis-Lavender C 1198 41.7%
William Brierly C 1174
Angela Caldara C 1106
Iain Dysart LD 1054 36.7%
Nicholas Harris LD 913
Louise Pugh LD 856
David Filby Lab 466 16.2%
Margaret Layton Lab 422
Angela Manser Lab 361
Michael Bell Grn 157 5.5%
Mark Davidson Grn 135
David Patterson Grn 91

Wimbledon Park (3)

Elisabeth Mitchell C 1058 34.8%
Oonagh Moulton C 1018
Tariq Ahmad C 982
Stephen Saul WPIR 782 25.7%
Elizabeth Nelson Lab 743 24.4%
John White WPIR 723
Mark Thompson WPIR 693
Syed Rizvi Lab 643
Kenneth Wilshire Lab 598
John Houlihan LD 256 8.4%
Richard Tibbetts LD 234
Ernest Dennis Grn 204 6.7%
Sarah Miskin Grn 131
Nicholas Miskin Grn 92

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict