Home > 2002 > Richmond upon ThamesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Richmond upon Thames

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Richmond upon Thames: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Richmond upon Thames 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23143 43.6% 39
Liberal Democrat 19147 36.0% 15
Labour 7470 14.1% 0
Green Party 1998 3.8% 0
Independent 1237 2.3% 0
UK Independence Party 123 0.2% 0

Barnes (3)

John Ross C 1464 50.4%
Christine Percival C 1444
John Yandle C 1427
Catharine Gent LD 1221 42.0%
Barbara Westmorland LD 1140
Paul Dare LD 1094
Ann Neimer Lab 220 7.6%
Barbara Underwood Lab 209
Ronald Lumborg Lab 200

East Sheen (3)

Nicholas True C 1697 55.7%
Virginia Morris C 1684
Nicola Urquhart C 1651
Ida Hennessy LD 792 26.0%
Philip Morris LD 768
Jennifer Smith LD 726
Sylvia Wills Grn 314 10.3%
James Page Grn 295
Sylvia Levi Grn 284
Jane McVeigh Lab 245 8.0%
Ragna Garlake Lab 207
Derek Somers Lab 198

Fulwell and Hampton Hill (3)

Malcolm Eady LD 1080 34.8%
Jeremy Elloy LD 1068
Sallie Colak-Antic C 1000 32.2%
Stuart Leamy C 992
Janice Dorn C 961
Andrew Reeves LD 895
Monica Saunders Grn 409 13.2%
Peter Anderson Lab 375 12.1%
Samuel Rosenthal Lab 362
Gurdip Kalsi Lab 320
Jonathan Wainwright Ind 241 7.8%

Ham, Petersham and Richmond Riverside (3)

Susan Jones LD 1401 47.8%
David Williams LD 1294
Brian Miller LD 1291
David Sparrow C 918 31.3%
Pamela Fleming C 907
Ronald Proctor C 898
Richard Meacock Ind 370 12.6%
John Perry Ind 314
Teresa Vanneck-Surplice Ind 295
Frank Cooper Lab 243 8.3%
Pamela Risner Lab 232
Carole Tonkinson Lab 223

Hampton (3)

Mark Kreling C 1480 49.0%
Jean Matthews C 1479
David Young C 1441
Bryan Woodriff LD 1196 39.6%
Maureen Woodriff LD 1078
Elaine Keevil LD 1053
Carmela Carrier Lab 347 11.5%
Harold MacKinlay Lab 279
Janet Fraser Lab 273

Hampton North (3)

Max Hoskinson C 1498 51.9%
Geoffrey Samuel C 1485
Hilary Smith C 1387
Raymond Ball LD 1026 35.5%
Jonathan Cardy LD 992
Elizabeth Doocey LD 977
Sean Beatty Lab 364 12.6%
Louisa Spawls Lab 344
Idwal Morgan Lab 325

Hampton Wick (3)

Tony Arbour C 1621 53.5%
Elizabeth Parsons C 1484
Roger Avins C 1476
Guy Allen LD 741 24.5%
Thomas Dobrashian LD 693
Arthur Jacob LD 636
Michael Bangham Grn 370 12.2%
Eva Tutchell Lab 297 9.8%
Derek Tutchell Lab 278
Caroline Loewenstein Lab 275

Heathfield (3)

Robert King LD 1161 46.6%
John Coombs LD 1116
William Treble LD 1057
Terence Pearce C 1022 41.0%
Gillian Garrow C 1017
Charles Suren C 966
John Reekie Lab 309 12.4%
Geoffrey Freitag Lab 306
Julia Sutherland Lab 281

Kew (3)

Robin Jowit C 1391 45.1%
Alexander Lourie LD 1339 43.4%
Anthony Barnett LD 1330
Emma Winsor-Cundell C 1327
Andrew James C 1314
Ian Hunter LD 1252
Margaret Robson Lab 357 11.6%
John Fowler Lab 341
David Butler Lab 303

Mortlake and Barnes Common (3)

Carolyn Hoy C 1112 39.9%
Malcolm McAlister C 1098
John Saunders C 1081
Eleanor Stanier LD 850 30.5%
Margaret Saunders LD 838
Barry Longford Lab 823 29.6%
Brian Matthews Lab 814
Marco Martinez LD 792
Barnaby Marder Lab 756

North Richmond (3)

Phillip Taylor C 1335 43.8%
Marc Cranfield-Adams C 1313
Anthony Tresigne C 1279
Alison Cornish LD 1129 37.0%
Nicholas Carthew LD 1059
Celia Hodges LD 1004
John Ward Lab 317 10.4%
Maureen Metzger Lab 313
Judith Enright Lab 312
Raymond Perrin Ind 145 4.8%
Jeremy Shadbolt UKIP 123 4.0%

St Margarets and North Twickenham (3)

Annie Hambidge C 1180 35.8%
David Porter C 1138
Simon Lamb C 1118
Harbrinder Khosa LD 977 29.6%
Philip Morgan LD 960
John Whittall LD 949
Judy Maciejowska Grn 579 17.5%
Feola Choat Lab 564 17.1%
Dean Rogers Lab 539
Benjamin Rowland Lab 476
Kate Stephenson Grn 439
Richard Porter Grn 401

South Richmond (3)

Francis Bouchier C 1322 42.3%
Rodney Bennett C 1305
Carolann Van Dinter C 1232
Penelope Lee LD 1121 35.9%
Josephine Summers LD 1061
Peter Talbot LD 1002
Alan Laird Lab 355 11.4%
Rachel Douglas Grn 326 10.4%
John Norris Grn 242
Fred Lightfoot Grn 223

South Twickenham (3)

Douglas Orchard C 1185 40.2%
David Marlow C 1139
Clare Head C 1127
Mark Pope LD 790 26.8%
Gillian Cheeseman LD 725
Steven Topol LD 678
Colin Pearson Lab 495 16.8%
John Armstrong Ind 481 16.3%
Martin Stearman Lab 477
Jenifer Wyatt Lab 466

Teddington (3)

James Mumford LD 1344 47.6%
Martin Elengorn LD 1324
Stephen Knight LD 1274
Peter Temlett C 1075 38.1%
June Cape C 1036
Kevin Ross C 1003
Nuala Orton Lab 403 14.3%
Penelope Banaji Lab 398
Sampson Low Lab 365

Twickenham Riverside (3)

Derek Beattie C 1079 41.6%
Helen Boulton C 1064
Mary Carr LD 1055 40.7%
Gloria Cadet C 1041
Piers Allen LD 1010
Alan MacKinney LD 986
John Grant Lab 461 17.8%
Percy Gourgey Lab 425
Julia Hathaway Lab 416

West Twickenham (3)

Lance Quatrill C 1321 47.1%
Alan Butler C 1318
Richard Hollis C 1317
Michael Gold Lab 949 33.9%
Graham Nixon Lab 860
Ian Thomson Lab 804
Martin Gould LD 532 19.0%
Nigel Cook LD 526
Alan Juriansz LD 490

Whitton (3)

Hilary Dance C 1443 45.4%
Georgina MacKinney LD 1392 43.8%
Michael Morley C 1386
Keith MacKinney LD 1377
Patricia Pipe C 1374
Keith Warren LD 1353
Jacqueline Morgan Lab 346 10.9%
Howard Marchant Lab 336
Stephen Guichard Lab 335

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict