Home > 2002 > CravenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Craven

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Three Conservative councillors and three independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Craven: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Craven 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 5422 37.5% 13
Liberal Democrat 4465 30.9% 9
Independent 4400 30.4% 8
Labour 184 1.3% 0

Aire Valley with Lothersdale (2)

Mark Wheeler LD 552 53.5%
Patricia Fairbank C 480 46.5%
Robert Greaves C 410

Barden Fell

Christopher Knowles-Fitton C 474 64.2%
Robert Heseltine Ind 264 35.8%

Bentham (2)

John Pilkington LD 741 54.2%
Gerald Hurley C 488 35.7%
Manuel Camacho Ind 139 10.2%

Cowling

John Alderson Ind unop.

Embsay-with-Eastby

John Quinn C unop.

Gargrave and Malhamdale (2)

Stephen Butcher C 658 43.8%
David Crawford C 563
Andrew Wood LD 451 30.0%
Carlton Hayes Ind 393 26.2%

Glusburn (2)

Philip Barrett Ind 1086 83.2%
Peter Seward Ind 364
Arthur Dixon Ind 335
Ian Bannister C 220 16.8%
Jennifer Wood C 194

Grassington

Peter Walbank C unop.

Hellifield and Long Preston

Helen Firth C unop.

Ingleton and Clapham (2)

David Ireton Ind unop.
Carl Lis Ind unop.

Penyghent

Richard Welch C 393 54.7%
Anthony Macaulay Ind 326 45.3%

Settle and Ribblebanks (2)

David Heather LD 652 63.0%
Elizabeth Graham LD 599
Terence Murray C 383 37.0%
Charles Price C 382

Skipton East (2)

Eric Jaquin LD 342 30.3%
Pamela Heseltine C 333 29.5%
Christopher Harbron C 303
Melvin Seward Ind 268 23.8%
Darren Moorby LD 245
Dennis Hall Ind 204
Duncan Hall Lab 184 16.3%

Skipton North (2)

Michael Doyle LD 570 36.7%
Marcia Turner C 569 36.6%
Paul Whitaker C 512
Michael Hill Ind 416 26.8%

Skipton South (2)

Andrew Solloway LD 325 41.1%
Frances Cook Ind 285 36.0%
Andrew Cook Ind 252
Alex Bentley C 181 22.9%
Barry Blood C 177

Skipton West (2)

Pauline English LD 589 67.9%
Paul English LD 575
Margaret Spence C 279 32.1%
Norman Spence C 261

Sutton-in-Craven (2)

Stephen Place Ind 778 78.3%
Kenneth Hart Ind 585
Barbara Barwick-Nicholson C 216 21.7%
Dee Pollitt C 122

Upper Wharfedale

John Sayer C 481 58.4%
Kenneth Luty Ind 233 28.3%
James Monksfield LD 109 13.2%

West Craven

John Binns C 267 43.6%
Robert Mason Ind 212 34.6%
Andrew Rankine LD 134 21.9%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict