Home > 2002 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Harrogate

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Harrogate: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20092 45.3% 27
Liberal Democrat 19490 44.0% 26
Labour 2726 6.1% 0
Independent 2020 4.6% 1

Bilton (2)

Heather Adderley C 798 50.6%
Robin Adderley C 776
David Richold LD 665 42.1%
Norman Dobell Lab 115 7.3%

Bishop Monkton

Ian Galloway C 572 54.7%
Philip Barlow LD 474 45.3%

Boroughbridge

Brian Lumsden C 379 56.2%
Peter Phillips LD 237 35.2%
Ruth Dicken Lab 58 8.6%

Claro

Matthew Bean C 774 69.3%
Keith Rothwell LD 343 30.7%

Granby (2)

John Fox LD 818 70.9%
Margaret-Ann de Courcey-Bayley LD 783
David Pearson C 222 19.2%
Pamela Singleton C 203
David King Lab 114 9.9%

Harlow Moor (2)

David Simister C 1080 51.2%
Simon Theakston C 1051
Jane Blayney LD 754 35.7%
Peter Turner LD 655
Andrew Bradwell Ind 201 9.5%
Kenneth Jones Lab 75 3.6%

High Harrogate (2)

Steven Macare LD 658 48.5%
Matthew Webber LD 546
William Hartman C 404 29.7%
Catherine Peyton C 400
Peter Armitage Ind 177 13.0%
Eric Cunningham Lab 119 8.8%

Hookstone (2)

Patricia March LD 1114 60.1%
Reginald Marsh LD 1030
Michael Laycock C 645 34.8%
David Rimmington C 628
Mark France Lab 96 5.2%

Killinghall

Michael Bury C 723 74.1%
John Stockdale LD 253 25.9%

Kirkby Malzeard

Margaret Atkinson C 703 68.9%
Ernest O'Keefe LD 317 31.1%

Knaresborough East (2)

Bill Hoult LD 647 48.4%
David Tankard LD 630
Robert Aspin C 402 30.0%
Malcolm Jackson C 394
Althea Farmer Lab 289 21.6%
Malcolm Hayton Lab 264

Knaresborough King James (2)

John Smith C 760 46.2%
Diana Smith C 756
Richard Hall LD 714 43.4%
Terence Maude LD 690
David Crosthwaite Lab 170 10.3%
Simon Hutchings Lab 127

Knaresborough Scriven Park (2)

Ann Jones LD 550 37.1%
Kevin Hawkins LD 541
Andrew Wright Lab 516 34.8%
Michael Hill C 416 28.1%
Alan Beatham Lab 401
Myra Smith C 383

Low Harrogate (2)

Richard Cooper C 885 57.5%
Jean Butterfield C 882
Ruth Alliston LD 553 35.9%
John Marshall LD 512
Christine Colman Lab 102 6.6%

Lower Nidderdale

Tom Watson LD 646 50.4%
Elwyn Hinchcliffe C 637 49.6%

Marston Moor

Julian Sturdy C 508 53.5%
Gillean Firth LD 366 38.6%
Patrick O'Connor Lab 75 7.9%

Mashamshire

Nigel Simms C 525 71.8%
John Foster LD 206 28.2%

New Park (2)

Joan Crowther LD 755 73.2%
Wendy Richards LD 749
Andrew Dennis C 277 26.8%
Sally Dennis C 266

Newby

Clifford Wilson C 490 62.7%
Penelope Harrison LD 292 37.3%

Nidd Valley

Leslie Ellington LD 603 64.9%
David Carter C 326 35.1%

Ouseburn

Christine Lewis LD 724 64.9%
William Alton C 391 35.1%

Pannal (2)

Fred Willis C 1434 56.8%
Michael Gardner C 1376
Joan Newby LD 764 30.3%
Ann Morris LD 706
Brian Dunsby Ind 246 9.7%
Cynthia Coltman Lab 81 3.2%

Pateley Bridge

Stanley Beer LD 654 88.0%
Stephen Boyden Lab 89 12.0%

Ribston

Caroline Bayliss C 613 71.4%
Pamela Godsell LD 246 28.6%

Ripon Minster (2)

Stuart Martin LD 568 53.7%
Sidney Hawke LD 501
Andrew Collyer C 489 46.3%
Stanley MacKintosh C 475

Ripon Moorside (2)

Andrew Williams Ind 1101 59.4%
Anthony Simpson C 379 20.4%
Stephen Jones LD 375 20.2%
David Harrison LD 356
Francis Woodward C 341

Ripon Spa (2)

Alan Skidmore LD 813 57.1%
Paul Freeman LD 755
Rosemarie Curlewis C 610 42.9%
Peter Pearson C 587

Rossett (2)

Bob Nash C 1259 59.4%
Jim Clark C 1209
Trevor Chapman LD 746 35.2%
Philip Boddy LD 724
George Mountford Lab 114 5.4%

Saltergate (2)

Michael Newby LD 710 68.5%
Geoffrey Webber LD 704
Brenda Galvin C 326 31.5%
Karen Payne C 303

Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale

Shirley Fawcett C 758 75.3%
Jean Burdett LD 248 24.7%

Starbeck (2)

Philip Broadbank LD 899 68.5%
Granville Ward LD 785
John Fletcher C 279 21.3%
Philip Dixon C 255
Patricia Foxall Lab 134 10.2%

Stray (2)

Clifford Trotter C 1016 44.5%
Patricia Jones C 937
Claire Kelley LD 880 38.5%
Charles Kilpatrick LD 733
Barbara Coultas Ind 295 12.9%
Roger Newby Lab 92 4.0%

Washburn

Richard Grange C 804 81.4%
Roger Wensley LD 184 18.6%

Wathvale

Chris Brown C unop.

Woodfield (2)

Andrew Goss LD 714 50.7%
John Wren LD 693
Geoffrey Foxall Lab 487 34.6%
Peter Caunt Lab 452
Adam Pritchard C 208 14.8%
Denis Muldoon C 206

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict