Home > 2002 > BrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Brent

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election in Northwick Park ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Brent: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brent 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23108 42.5% 35
Conservative 17523 32.2% 16
Liberal Democrat 9206 16.9% 9
Green Party 3252 6.0% 0
Totally Independent 557 1.0% 0
Socialist Alliance 288 0.5% 0
Brent Residents and Motorists 255 0.5% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 99 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 76 0.1% 0

Alperton (3)

Daniel Brown LD 1623 53.3%
Chunilal Chavda LD 1553
James Allie LD 1522
Ronald Collman Lab 991 32.5%
Anirudh Sharma Lab 944
Leon Turini Lab 857
Dineshkumar Mistry C 432 14.2%
Edward Baker C 392
Shaheen Butt C 381

Barnhill (3)

James O'Sullivan C 1591 54.0%
Irwin Van Colle C 1518
Suresh Kansagra C 1501
Pauline Webb Lab 894 30.4%
Iftikhar Ahmed Lab 890
Maureen Queally Lab 860
Simon Aronowitz LD 255 8.7%
Geoffrey Mansfield LD 244
Ulla Thiessen LD 209
Mohammed Khan Grn 205 7.0%

Brondesbury Park (3)

Carol Shaw C 1263 46.8%
William Duffin C 994
Carishma Gillani C 990
Bryan Stark Lab 828 30.7%
Christopher Anyadi Lab 822
Yusuf Giwa Lab 736
Robert Davis Grn 333 12.3%
Jonathan Pincus LD 273 10.1%
Susan Reynolds LD 272
Rosemarie Walters LD 220

Dollis Hill (3)

Ralph Fox Lab 1188 50.4%
Abdul Sattar-Butt Lab 1161
Cyril McGovern Lab 1124
Richard Lacey C 801 34.0%
Manubhai Makwana C 741
Jennifer Seaton-Brown C 737
Farooq Chaudhry LD 209 8.9%
Derek Jackson LD 164
Peter Murry Grn 160 6.8%
Gisele Sukhram LD 151

Dudden Hill (3)

Michael Lyon Lab 1206 43.8%
Bobby Thomas Lab 1182
Izaharul Halder Lab 1178
John Warren C 752 27.3%
Brian Simmonds C 735
Harry Quainoo C 699
Claire Fitzpatrick TotalInd 282 10.3%
Brian Orr Grn 264 9.6%
Rita Lyons LD 247 9.0%
Jagdish Patel LD 200
Nathalal Hingorani LD 179

Fryent (3)

George Crane Lab 1279 47.3%
James Moher Lab 1225
Asish Sengupta Lab 1148
Jayeshkumar Patel C 942 34.9%
Amrish Patel C 941
Mohammad Rizvi C 810
Karen Brown LD 309 11.4%
Chunilal Hirani LD 263
Diana Lewis LD 259
Cliona O'Conaill Grn 173 6.4%

Harlesden (3)

Lincoln Beswick Lab 1138 49.0%
David Coughlin Lab 1106
Mohammad Zakriya Lab 827
Nirmal Patel C 317 13.7%
Anilkumar Khengar C 294
James Fitzpatrick TotalInd 275 11.8%
Smart Owaka C 272
Roger Cox SocAll 229 9.9%
Ursula Troche Grn 199 8.6%
Pawan Gupta TotalInd 191
Elizabeth Kornfeld LD 164 7.1%
Rodney Saunders LD 141
Brenda Shuttleworth LD 133

Kensal Green (3)

Bertha Joseph Lab 1157 57.6%
Helga Gladbaum Lab 1017
Charles Lemmon Lab 1008
Philip Dymond Grn 303 15.1%
Nagin Parmar C 292 14.5%
Kenneth Sinclair C 280
Rosaline Owaka C 273
Donald MacArthur LD 258 12.8%
Michael Wilkinson Grn 239
Geoffrey Walley LD 209
Bernard Luby LD 181

Kenton (3)

Reginald Colwill C 1712 56.5%
Uma Fernandes C 1668
Arthur Steel C 1660
Mary Daly Lab 1042 34.4%
Paul Ejiofor Lab 946
Akberkhan Sarguroh Lab 850
Henry Wright LD 276 9.1%
Jane Flores LD 269
Penelope Lowcock LD 214

Kilburn (3)

Mary Arnold Lab 1368 55.5%
Mary Cribbin Lab 1181
Noel Thompson Lab 1080
Christopher Anderson LD 430 17.5%
Donald Lowe Grn 355 14.4%
Bridget Kelly LD 331
Shane Andrews C 310 12.6%
Christine Baddeley C 286
Freda Raingold LD 252
Hari Ray C 232

Mapesbury (3)

Ian Bellia Lab 1177 40.7%
Janice Long Lab 1165
Jack Sayers C 1026 35.5%
Sarah Macken C 985
James Powney Lab 984
Khalid Dar C 942
Sabrina Doyle Grn 387 13.4%
Robert Wenley LD 304 10.5%
William Motley LD 246
Andrew Scott LD 223

Preston (3)

Bob Blackman C 1685 58.9%
Harshadbhai Patel C 1644
Thomas Taylor C 1615
Mary Mears Lab 923 32.2%
James Dudley Lab 914
John Poole Lab 865
Jacqueline Bunce-Linsell LD 255 8.9%
Pearl Raisin LD 246
Tom Krosing LD 230

Queens Park (3)

Jonathan Davies Lab 1264 47.7%
Reginald Freeson Lab 1255
Neil Nerva Lab 1193
Peter Denison-Pender C 495 18.7%
Phillip Linsdell Grn 453 17.1%
Diana Ayres LD 436 16.5%
Valji Murji C 383
Nirubala Patel C 374
Eileen Barker LD 347
Ian Calder LD 283

Queensbury (3)

Bill Dromey Lab 1757 55.6%
Rameshchandra Patel Lab 1707
Sandra Kabir Lab 1583
Yogesh Joshee C 1069 33.8%
Kanesh Patel C 994
Venilal Vaghela C 974
Jyotshna Patel LD 333 10.5%
Marjorie Bonfield LD 319
Vivienne Williamson LD 303

Stonebridge (3)

Ann John Lab 1325 57.1%
Sebastian Long Lab 1286
Columbus Moloney Lab 1217
Harji Dabasia C 710 30.6%
Girish Patel C 707
Lalji Ladwa C 675
Candida Davies LD 187 8.1%
Sashi Makhija LD 142
Richard Thomas LD 142
Donald Graham CPA 99 4.3%

Sudbury (3)

Paul Lorber LD 1613 51.5%
Chandubhai Patel LD 1492
Robert Wharton LD 1381
Mohammad Hoda Lab 815 26.0%
Francis Holly Lab 760
William Mears Lab 729
Christie Fernandes C 704 22.5%
Aroon Rana C 689
Michelle Keller C 646

Tokyngton (3)

Nicola Blackman C 1376 47.6%
Bhiku Patel C 1267
Natalie Colwill C 1244
Alec Castle Lab 1237 42.8%
Orugbani Douglas Lab 1203
Ketan Sheth Lab 1130
Arvindbhai Patel LD 277 9.6%
Leslie Lewis LD 241
Anthony Spitzel LD 170

Welsh Harp (3)

Richard Harrod Lab 1292 45.2%
Mary Farrell Lab 1257
Harbhajan Singh Lab 1192
Cormach Moore C 1107 38.7%
Alan Wall C 1067
Ratilal Shah C 1066
Christopher Queen LD 209 7.3%
Hermione Raven LD 186
Timothy Turner Grn 174 6.1%
Deborah Sutherland LD 163
Alan Samson UKIP 76 2.7%

Wembley Central (3)

Valerie Brown LD 1314 38.5%
Harvard Hughes LD 1287
Vijaykumar Shah LD 1248
Mahendra Shah Lab 1194 35.0%
Joyce Bacchus Lab 1068
Tullah Persaud Lab 979
Vinubhai Patel C 591 17.3%
Piyushkumar Khengar C 530
Niranjan Patini C 491
Tomas Mac Stiofain BrentRM 255 7.5%
Pauline Ellington BrentRM 236
Jonathan Hextall SocAll 59 1.7%

Willesden Green (3)

Lesley Jones Lab 1033 55.5%
Gabrielle Kagan Lab 978
Ahmad Shahzad Lab 855
Richard Blackmore C 348 18.7%
Abdul Raja C 299
Talhat Rehman C 273
Simone Aspis Grn 246 13.2%
Martin Davies LD 234 12.6%
Timothy Hoy Grn 211
Carmel O'Dwyer LD 199
Azwar Mohammed LD 173

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict