Home > 2002 > SouthwarkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Southwark

New ward boundaries were introduced at this election.

Other results for Southwark: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southwark 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 17754 37.5% 30
Labour 17613 37.2% 28
Conservative 6162 13.0% 5
Green Party 3657 7.7% 0
Independent 1379 2.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 423 0.9% 0
National Front 175 0.4% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 138 0.3% 0
Communist Party of Britain 49 0.1% 0

Brunswick Park (3)

Vicky Naish Lab 999 54.3%
Alison Moise Lab 970
Robert Wingfield Lab 899
Diccon Bright LD 369 20.0%
Henry Hardy LD 332
Mackie Sheik LD 309
Isabelle Mazzitelli Grn 226 12.3%
Tania Brisby C 206 11.2%
Cindy Morgan Grn 194
Doris Pearce C 194
Paul Holloway Grn 193
Oliver Wooller C 179
Thomas Maguire Ind 41 2.2%

Camberwell Green (3)

Dora Dixon-Fyle Lab 1276 49.1%
John Friary Lab 1189
Tony Ritchie Lab 1120
Keith Miller LD 1070 41.2%
Beatrice Adeosun LD 1059
Poddy Clark LD 1048
Claire Armitage Grn 155 6.0%
Jack Woodford Grn 113
Jeremy Hart C 98 3.8%
Robert Hayward C 96
Lee Veitch Grn 94
Julian Popov C 68

Cathedrals (3)

Mark Pursey LD 1219 63.4%
Daniel McCarthy LD 1215
Catriona Moore LD 1211
Linda Bailey Lab 412 21.4%
Merilyn Brown Lab 406
Preeti Farooki Lab 371
Martin Cullingford C 157 8.2%
Robin Field C 149
Jayne Forbes Grn 136 7.1%
Fabian Richter C 133
Maija Korpak Grn 124
David Turner Grn 120

Chaucer (3)

Richard Thomas LD 1576 57.5%
Abdur-Rahman Olayiwola LD 1534
Lorraine Zuleta LD 1483
Sarab Ali Lab 960 35.0%
Al-Issa Munu Lab 896
Angela Molloy Lab 835
Jonathon Farmer Grn 105 3.8%
Mark Parsons C 99 3.6%
Colleen Schroeder Grn 88
Miriam Jones C 87
Anna Leikkari Grn 82
Vikrant Bhansali C 77

College (3)

Mark Humphreys C 1347 49.6%
Lewis Robinson C 1232
William Rowe C 1226
Carol Britton Lab 845 31.1%
Reuben Smith Lab 732
Gordon Nardell Lab 728
Theresa Connolly LD 340 12.5%
Patricia Mynott LD 309
Patricia Richens LD 286
Harriet Einsiedel Grn 186 6.8%
Angela Lowe Grn 173
Tamra Poorun Grn 144

East Dulwich (3)

Sarah Welfare Lab 841 41.2%
Charlie Smith Lab 825
Norma Gibbes Lab 804
Joanna French LD 355 17.4%
Albert Bosworth LD 341
Percy Ansong C 336 16.5%
Mark Graves C 326
Ron Halden LD 325
Edwin Webster C 315
Anna Dalton Grn 282 13.8%
Sharon Hogan Grn 240
Swadesh Poorun Grn 222
Tanwir Anwer SocAll 137 6.7%
Margaret Leman SocAll 114
Garth Robertson Ind 90 4.4%

East Walworth (3)

Margaret Ambrose LD 1200 53.2%
Catherine Bowman LD 1189
Neil Watson LD 1064
Bernard Dainton Lab 716 31.7%
Roselyn Musa Lab 680
Murray Rowlands Lab 660
Robert Morton C 115 5.1%
John Rose C 101
James Wong C 97
Brenda Ferron Grn 91 4.0%
Orlando Einsiedel Grn 88
Andrew Dark SocAll 80 3.5%
Peter North SocAll 80
Phil Poole Grn 78
Julie Crawford Ind 55 2.4%

Faraday (3)

Abdul Mohamed Lab 1301 43.8%
Lorraine Lauder Lab 1220
Paul Bates Lab 1198
Alfred Langley LD 1128 38.0%
David Noakes LD 1114
Nzingha Shukura LD 1079
Piers Corbyn Ind 349 11.8%
Margot Lindsay Ind 313
Samantha Graves C 96 3.2%
Sarah Howard Grn 94 3.2%
Heather O'Reilly Grn 92
Joseph McKenna C 80
Shane Becker Grn 74
Douglas Mitchell C 71

Grange (3)

Denise Capstick LD 1153 58.0%
Linda Manchester LD 1099
Robert Skelly LD 1032
Graham Nash Lab 592 29.8%
Richard Livingstone Lab 552
Vivienne Todd Lab 465
Stephen Crabb C 132 6.6%
Susan Hardy C 122
Sally Wright C 122
John English Grn 110 5.5%
Lisa Peru Grn 90
Mignon Madden Grn 82

The Lane (3)

Aubyn Graham Lab 1111 53.0%
Andrew Simmons Lab 1097
Mark Glover Lab 1090
Colin Hunte LD 468 22.3%
Donnachadh McCarthy LD 392
Michael Wundah LD 327
Victoria Langdon Grn 205 9.8%
Stewart Holmes C 204 9.7%
Erik Brunulf Grn 200
Roger Gough C 194
Billy Keenan Grn 190
Nicholas Vineall C 188
Gillian Lee SocAll 60 2.9%
Colin Lane SocAll 59
Dennis Martin SocAll 52
Nicholas Wright Comm 49 2.3%

Livesey (3)

Jonathan Hunt LD 1373 46.0%
Graham Neale LD 1347
Richard Porter LD 1336
Frank Pemberton Lab 1272 42.6%
Anne Sacks Lab 1224
Anne Worsley Lab 1199
Caroline Jones Grn 141 4.7%
John Davenport C 92 3.1%
Hussain Malik C 85
Russell Woodrow C 69
Simi Lawanson CPA 55 1.8%
Stephen Norreys SocAll 51 1.7%

Newington (3)

Caroline Pidgeon LD 1329 56.5%
James Gurling LD 1310
Jelil Ladipo LD 1252
James Gillespie Lab 745 31.7%
Joseph Edem-Hotah Lab 741
Surjit Kaur Lab 622
Leah Godwin Grn 142 6.0%
Andrew Briant C 136 5.8%
Mark Mason Grn 127
Clive Jones C 121
Kenneth Norris C 119
Graham Parton Grn 110

Nunhead (3)

Fiona Colley Lab 872 43.8%
Dominic Thorncroft Lab 845
Alun Hayes Lab 792
Cris Claridge Ind 466 23.4%
Tessa Dunlop LD 274 13.8%
Zita Mohamad LD 248
Lee Roach Grn 194 9.8%
Paul Barker Grn 189
Barbara Ellams C 183 9.2%
Kumungu Mwambazi LD 181
Steve Barbe Grn 179
Edith Callam C 175
Michelle Lowe C 146

Peckham (3)

Barrie Hargrove Lab 981 54.3%
Billy Kayada Lab 946
Tayo Situ Lab 934
Mike Rahman Ind 378 20.9%
Natalie Ajeon Ind 335
Annette Pallas Ind 280
Maria Williams LD 168 9.3%
Ewart Rose LD 160
Oswald Smith LD 160
Jane MacLaren C 129 7.1%
Stephen Phillips C 99
Rebecca Humphreys C 95
Lucinda Atoba CPA 83 4.6%
Marie Thiel Grn 69 3.8%
Jonathon Vickery Grn 59
Lucy Woodford Grn 49

Peckham Rye (3)

Michael Barnard Lab 911 46.6%
Alfred Banya Lab 805
Robert Smeath Lab 722
Adrian Atherton-Fields LD 439 22.4%
Julie Glover LD 385
Victor Stewart LD 371
Daniel Crawshaw C 323 16.5%
Jill Kirby C 323
Jennifer Epworth C 320
Eva Taylor Grn 283 14.5%
Robbie Kelly Grn 247
Adam Shahin Grn 206

Riverside (3)

Stephen Flannery LD 1136 61.9%
Nicholas Stanton LD 1122
Eliza Mann LD 1096
Stephen Boyer Lab 374 20.4%
Anne Smith Lab 350
Joan Khachik Lab 347
Peter Randall-Johnson C 174 9.5%
John Liddiard C 166
James Talbot C 166
Caroline Behr Grn 152 8.3%

Rotherhithe (3)

Jeffrey Hook LD 1130 60.2%
Anne Yates LD 1128
Columba Blango LD 1063
John Hellings Lab 428 22.8%
Olufemi Abe Lab 426
Gordon Jones Lab 384
Simon Ainsworth C 164 8.7%
Michael Ramsey C 163
Gillian Addison Grn 154 8.2%
Jasmine Cullingford C 141
Tyrone Evelyn Grn 110
June Veitch Grn 102

South Bermondsey (3)

Beverley Bassom LD 1219 62.4%
Paul Kyriacou LD 1086
Kenneth Mizzi LD 1081
Reginald Gyasi Lab 362 18.5%
Shirley Oldhamstead Lab 340
Abayomi Solaymon Lab 315
Richard White NF 175 9.0%
Beatrice Crabb C 111 5.7%
Huw David C 108
John Pemberton C 95
Anthony Hannigan Grn 87 4.5%
Ruvini De Alwis Grn 80
Caspar Krabo Grn 69

South Camberwell (3)

Veronica Ward Lab 896 44.8%
Peter John Lab 839
Dermot McInerney Lab 836
Jenny Jones Grn 417 20.8%
Storm Poorun Grn 316
Stephen Cleary LD 314 15.7%
Eileen Hodgson LD 308
Christopher Owen C 279 13.9%
Leslie Smith Grn 270
Julia Manning C 261
Oliver Maloney LD 259
Olga Grant C 258
Nicola Field SocAll 95 4.7%

Surrey Docks (3)

David Hubber LD 1034 58.2%
Gavin O'Brien LD 1012
Lisa Rajan LD 966
Laura Collins C 351 19.8%
Christopher Meakin C 339
Julian Pratt C 311
George Foulkes Lab 268 15.1%
Pearse Odunlami Lab 210
Samuel Ugbade Lab 189
Katharine Dessau Grn 124 7.0%
John Spencer Grn 84
Belen Bermudez Grn 76

Village (3)

Michelle Pearce Lab 1451 39.8%
Tobias Eckersley C 1430 39.2%
David Bradbury C 1358
Hugh Dawes Lab 1313
Ewan Wallace C 1292
Simon Taylor Lab 1267
Michael Brooks LD 460 12.6%
Jean Halden LD 420
John Weedy LD 408
Ruth Jenkins Grn 304 8.3%
Freddy Easey Grn 237
Lee Woodford Grn 212

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict