Home > 2002 > BassetlawA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Bassetlaw

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Labour councillor, one independent councillor and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Bassetlaw: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bassetlaw 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9262 41.1% 28
Conservative 9016 40.0% 16
Liberal Democrat 1875 8.3% 3
Independent 1718 7.6% 1
Green Party 680 3.0% 0

Beckingham

Kenneth Bullivant C unop.

Blyth

Terence Yates C 378 69.7%
Robert Earp Lab 164 30.3%

Carlton (3)

Alastair Williams Lab 870 55.7%
William Walters Lab 868
Gillian Freeman Lab 743
David Hare C 692 44.3%
Valerie Bowles C 586
Barry Bowles C 577

Clayworth

Kathleen Sutton C 435 70.6%
Carl Phillips Lab 95 15.4%
Alison Murray LD 86 14.0%

East Markham

Pamela Lewis LD 592 65.0%
Christopher Pataky C 319 35.0%

East Retford East (3)

Margaret Quigley C 1147 59.8%
Michael Quigley C 1057
James Holland C 898
Faith Gabbitas Lab 399 20.8%
Michael Gee Lab 388
George Gabbitas Lab 377
Lawrence Hudson LD 245 12.8%
Tegfryn Davies LD 211
Mark Hunter LD 168
Victor Chidlaw Grn 128 6.7%

East Retford North (3)

Graham Oxby Lab 801 52.8%
James Napier Lab 719
Michael Pugsley C 717 47.2%
Christopher Hall C 690
Pamela Skelding Lab 590

East Retford South (2)

Carolyn Troop Lab 591 67.6%
Lionel Skelding Lab 527
Barry Frost C 283 32.4%
Sheelagh Hamilton C 261

East Retford West (2)

Marie Critchley C 412 51.0%
James Anderson Lab 396 49.0%
Anna-Maria Robinson C 378
Philip Goodliffe Lab 332

Everton

Francis Martin C 412 74.4%
Jane Heggie Lab 142 25.6%

Harworth (3)

Frank Hart Lab 806 60.8%
Keith Muskett Lab 783
Margaret Muskett Lab 718
George Burchby Ind 519 39.2%

Langold

Sara Jackson Lab unop.

Misterton

Jose Barry Lab 368 65.0%
John Ogle C 198 35.0%

Rampton

Jeffery Rickalls C unop.

Ranskill

Sean Kerringan LD 342 58.0%
Carol Sharp C 248 42.0%

Sturton

Hugh Burton Ind unop.

Sutton

Alan Kitchen LD 461 70.5%
Elizabeth Yates C 193 29.5%

Tuxford and Trent (2)

Keith Isard C 761 58.2%
Robert Sutton C 729
John Hobart Lab 398 30.4%
Carol Gee Lab 275
Philip Lewis LD 149 11.4%

Welbeck

Mary Stokes C 335 52.2%
Stanley Moody Ind 307 47.8%

Worksop East (3)

Griffith Wynne Lab 709 46.6%
James Elliott Lab 708
Clifford Entwistle Lab 688
Geoffrey Coe Ind 523 34.4%
Paul Thorpe Grn 288 18.9%

Worksop North (3)

Avril Barsley Lab 696 61.1%
Allan Makeman Lab 667
John Clayton Lab 501
Marilyn Parkin C 443 38.9%

Worksop North East (3)

Simon Greaves Lab 867 58.5%
David Walsh Lab 658
Janet Pimperton Lab 652
Christopher Coward C 614 41.5%
Stephen Parkin C 601
Juliana Smith C 567

Worksop North West (3)

David Pressley Lab 740 53.8%
Glynn Gilfoyle Lab 728
Alan Rhodes Lab 668
Carole Mangham C 372 27.0%
Andrew Cliffe Grn 264 19.2%

Worksop South (3)

Reginald Askew C 861 51.7%
Michael Bennett C 785
Andrew Dibb C 665
Christopher Grocock Lab 436 26.2%
Michael Dunford Ind 369 22.1%
Sarah Gale Lab 339
Eileen Hart Lab 324

Worksop South East (3)

Brian Hopkinson Lab 784 80.0%
John Shepherd Lab 659
Laurence West Lab 610
Philip Smith C 196 20.0%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict