Home > 2002 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Cherwell

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Cherwell: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14645 50.8% 37
Labour 7800 27.1% 11
Liberal Democrat 5851 20.3% 2
Green Party 319 1.1% 0
Independent 212 0.7% 0

Adderbury

J Harper C unop.

Ambrosden and Chesterton

A Fulljames C 513 64.9%
C Bearder LD 197 24.9%
M Lynch Lab 81 10.2%

The Astons and Heyfords (2)

J Macnamara C 715 50.7%
T Miall C 610
R Makepeace LD 538 38.1%
P Makepeace LD 502
M Stuart Lab 158 11.2%

Banbury Calthorpe (2)

E Macleod C 609 59.1%
A Milne Home C 607
T Conrad Lab 421 40.9%
M Weir Lab 349

Banbury Easington (3)

K Mallon C 1172 54.2%
C Blackwell C 1154
B Smith C 1108
D Bullock Lab 512 23.7%
D Nash LD 477 22.1%
B Dhesi Lab 471
K Harper Lab 434

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle (3)

R Collins Lab 810 56.7%
N Mepham Lab 748
S Mold Lab 721
C Bonner C 619 43.3%
A Carney C 564
J Vine C 522

Banbury Hardwick (3)

E Milne C 524 47.2%
M Fermoy C 498
N Turner C 447
M Hunt Lab 373 33.6%
R Mold Lab 285
C Rowe Ind 212 19.1%

Banbury Neithrop (2)

R Doy Lab 613 66.3%
S Dhesi Lab 585
B Scutter C 312 33.7%
G Wills C 306

Banbury Ruscote (3)

G Parish Lab 831 59.1%
P Cartledge Lab 770
J Justice Lab 761
K Strangewood C 575 40.9%
P Tompson C 477
T Wren C 475

Bicester East (2)

G Archer C 600 46.2%
A Kempton C 551
J Hanna Lab 543 41.8%
A Roberts Lab 473
O Afilaka LD 157 12.1%

Bicester North (2)

L Pratt C 781 58.0%
E Gilmore C 743
S Moss Lab 310 23.0%
A Murray LD 256 19.0%
A Koumas Lab 255

Bicester South (2)

L Stratford C 480 50.1%
R Stratford C 419
N Cotter LD 267 27.8%
N Cherry Lab 212 22.1%

Bicester Town (3)

D Pickford C 621 48.9%
D Edwards C 611
W Spencer Lab 471 37.1%
D Wood Lab 438
N Walton LD 178 14.0%
D Connett LD 171

Bicester West (3)

N Bolster C 934 46.0%
D Spencer C 902
R Hurle C 880
L Sibley Lab 819 40.3%
P Pointer Lab 706
A Hasted Lab 643
R Wills LD 277 13.6%
D Atsoparthis LD 214
P Johnson LD 206

Bloxham and Bodicote (2)

E Heath C 1210 65.3%
L Smart C 1117
P Davis LD 642 34.7%
A Kaye LD 605

Caversfield

C Fulljames C 451 75.0%
W Bruder LD 80 13.3%
M Blacker Lab 70 11.6%

Cropredy

R Higham C unop.

Deddington

P O'Sullivan C 578 59.3%
M Squires LD 396 40.7%

Fringford

B Wood C 526 70.3%
R Rookwood LD 222 29.7%

Hook Norton

D Gasson C unop.

Kidlington North (2)

C Pack LD 568 36.8%
J Wyse LD 544
S Goodgame C 464 30.1%
M Young C 450
J Ruiz Lab 368 23.8%
C Witcher Lab 347
J Warren Grn 144 9.3%

Kidlington South (3)

A Hornsby-Smith Lab 982 50.0%
R Laynes Lab 982
J Stansby Lab 901
O Kelland C 587 29.9%
B Carter C 583
J Lord C 522
D Rae LD 394 20.1%
A Graham LD 382
V Robinson LD 303

Kirtlington

N Godwin C 510 57.0%
B Wing LD 385 43.0%

Launton

D Hughes C 670 77.0%
R Brown LD 200 23.0%

Otmoor

T Hallchurch C 459 60.4%
E Yardley LD 301 39.6%

Sibford

G Reynolds C unop.

Wroxton

L Mansell C unop.

Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton (2)

M Hastings C 735 50.6%
V Billington C 708
M Gibbard LD 316 21.8%
A Craddock LD 245
C Arakelian Lab 226 15.6%
G Taylor Lab 207
N Goodwin Grn 175 12.1%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict