Home > 2002 > OxfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Oxford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Oxford: 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxford 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13037 37.3% 29
Liberal Democrat 8886 25.4% 15
Green Party 6477 18.5% 3
Conservative 5465 15.6% 0
Independent Working Class Association 551 1.6% 1
Socialist Alliance 382 1.1% 0
Local Government Reform 138 0.4% 0

Barton and Sandhills (2)

Alexander Hollingsworth Lab 580 52.3%
Michael McAndrews Lab 564
Prudence Dailey C 270 24.3%
Jeremy Wynne LD 162 14.6%
Jane Wyatt LD 150
Raymond Hitchins Grn 97 8.7%
Pallas Reiss Grn 54

Blackbird Leys (2)

Valerie Smith Lab 633 61.5%
Patrick Stannard Lab 438
Daphne Kingston IWCA 197 19.1%
David Brown C 111 10.8%
Mark Hinnells LD 34 3.3%
John Lister SocAll 33 3.2%
Patrick Lingwood Grn 22 2.1%
Alexander MacFie LD 19
Nuala Young Grn 18

Carfax (2)

Michael Woodin Grn 420 36.9%
Paul Sargent LD 355 31.2%
Afia Ali LD 341
Linda Losito Grn 290
Timothy Waters Lab 211 18.5%
Karim Palant Lab 208
Ann Dykes C 153 13.4%
Stephan Pritchard C 144

Churchill (2)

Susan Brown Lab 589 52.4%
Peter Johnson Lab 564
Harry Brack C 205 18.2%
Alan Edwards LD 186 16.5%
Rosemary Smith LD 154
Alexis Kennedy Grn 81 7.2%
Daniel Rosenberg Grn 71
George Roe SocAll 64 5.7%

Cowley (2)

Beryl Keen Lab 693 47.7%
Bryan Keen Lab 668
Charles Hammond LD 392 27.0%
Nadeem Khan LD 360
Ellen Smith C 210 14.5%
Martin Juckes Grn 157 10.8%
Jennifer Linsdell Grn 146

Cowley Marsh (2)

Ruth Beer LD 501 39.6%
David Taylor Lab 486 38.4%
Mumtaz Fareed Lab 469
Sajjad-Hussain Malik LD 459
James Kemp Grn 148 11.7%
Ian Wanless Grn 130
Elizabeth Wells C 129 10.2%

Headington (2)

David Rundle LD 637 39.3%
Stephen Tall LD 597
Richard Jeffery C 459 28.3%
Joseph Hannigan C 427
Kathrin Luddecke Lab 312 19.2%
Terence Johnson Lab 306
Dave Dalton Grn 150 9.2%
Xanthe Bevis Grn 112
Tracy Ellicott SocAll 64 3.9%

Headington Hill and Northway (2)

Maureen Christian Lab 552 46.4%
Manawar Jan-Khan Lab 487
Philip McKearney C 342 28.7%
Peter Salcombe C 341
Nigel Hall LD 210 17.6%
Mark Whittaker LD 199
Katherine Wedell Grn 86 7.2%
Tim Pizey Grn 57

Hinksey Park (2)

Robert Price Lab 961 48.7%
Richard Muir Lab 836
Deborah Glass Grn 649 32.9%
Donald O'Neal Grn 434
Simon Mort C 226 11.4%
Christopher Bones LD 139 7.0%
Ruth Penwarden LD 125

Holywell (2)

Antony Brett LD 464 38.2%
Fiyaz Mughal LD 426
Paul Williams Grn 418 34.4%
Laura Merrill Grn 416
Sean Sullivan C 190 15.6%
Edmund Sutton C 185
Siobhan McAndrew Lab 143 11.8%
Eleanor Reeves Lab 125

Iffley Fields (2)

William Baker Lab 876 49.4%
Richard Tarver Lab 791
Elise Benjamin Grn 654 36.9%
Larry Sanders Grn 559
Victoria Marsom LD 124 7.0%
Edward Parkin C 118 6.7%
Margaret Croft C 109
Madeline Rowe LD 102

Jericho and Osney (2)

Susanna Pressel Lab 1092 57.4%
Colin Cook Lab 895
Sushila Dhall Grn 325 17.1%
Catherine Hilliard LD 320 16.8%
Lilia Patterson Grn 223
Michael Smithson LD 219
Patricia Jones C 166 8.7%
William Wilson C 154

Littlemore (2)

Gillian Sanders Lab 724 52.7%
John Tanner Lab 697
David Leake C 393 28.6%
John Young C 363
Vicky Potter LD 140 10.2%
Mark Stevenson Grn 118 8.6%
Gail Percival Grn 90
Aidan Thomson LD 70

Lye Valley (2)

Sabir-Hussain Mirza Lab 627 49.9%
Daniel Paskins Lab 621
Robert Hoyle LD 519 41.3%
David Paintin LD 462
Barbara Topley Grn 111 8.8%
David Brooks-Saxl Grn 89

Marston (2)

Mary Clarkson Lab 837 45.5%
Roy Darke Lab 765
Duncan Hatfield C 436 23.7%
Anjana Tiwari LD 400 21.7%
Stuart Hand C 388
Kenji Tiwari LD 378
Judith Chipchase Grn 167 9.1%
Garry Budin Grn 141

North (2)

Jean Fooks LD 602 42.3%
Stephen Brown LD 586
Adrian Arbib Grn 474 33.3%
Miranda Carnegie Grn 422
Suzanne Ledwith Lab 209 14.7%
John Rose LGovR 138 9.7%
Andrew Small Lab 126

Northfield Brook (2)

Molly Florey Lab 406 46.5%
Stuart Craft IWCA 354 40.5%
Lee Cole IWCA 328
Jane Darke Lab 308
Bernard Gowers LD 70 8.0%
Choudhary Zafar LD 59
Susan Tibbles Grn 44 5.0%
Patricia Dickson Grn 38

Quarry and Risinghurst (2)

Delia Sinclair Lab 607 36.3%
Julian Allison LD 552 33.1%
Noorjahan Sayani Lab 531
Jonathan Coats LD 418
Peter Logan C 335 20.1%
George Callaghan C 304
Sarah Wild Grn 106 6.3%
Susan Miles Grn 72
Andrew Gibbons SocAll 70 4.2%

Rose Hill and Iffley (2)

William Buckingham Lab 953 52.5%
Edward Turner Lab 791
David Penwarden LD 534 29.4%
Pamela Bones LD 424
Gwendoline Fancutt C 149 8.2%
Julian Hicks C 142
Oliver Tickell Grn 120 6.6%
Simon Brook Grn 107
Ben Kenward SocAll 60 3.3%

St Clement's (2)

Sophia Bartleet Lab 494 38.5%
Claire Palmer Grn 489 38.1%
Robert Sykes Grn 469
John Courouble Lab 467
Owen Davies LD 155 12.1%
Jean Pocock C 146 11.4%
Margaret Young C 138
Martin Stone LD 132

St Margaret's (2)

James Campbell LD 628 46.9%
Corinna Redman LD 628
Sally Bayley Grn 330 24.6%
Mary Franklin Grn 324
Ursula Dreydel C 254 19.0%
Robert Porter C 231
Benjamin Harris Lab 127 9.5%
Tim Boyd Lab 115

St Mary's (2)

Craig Simmons Grn 433 35.9%
Mohammed Abbasi Lab 429 35.5%
Annie Skinner Grn 390
Peter Moss Lab 389
Elizabeth Barker LD 150 12.4%
Darren Green C 104 8.6%
Pieter-Paul Barker LD 96
Angelina Rai SocAll 91 7.5%

Summertown (2)

Alan Armitage LD 811 41.6%
Anthony Hollander LD 788
Frank Bland C 453 23.2%
Sheila Buck Grn 434 22.3%
Malcolm Lee Grn 412
Jason Tomes C 390
Joel Brookfield Lab 252 12.9%
Benjamin Seifert Lab 231

Wolvercote (2)

John Goddard LD 801 38.1%
Susan Roaf LD 690
Graham Jones C 616 29.3%
Raoul Cerratti C 578
Sheila Cameron Grn 444 21.1%
Michael Hamblett Grn 444
Patricia Brown Lab 244 11.6%
Michael Taylor Lab 238

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict