Home > 2002 > SuttonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Sutton

New ward boundaries were introduced at this election.

Other results for Sutton: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sutton 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 23653 49.0% 43
Conservative 17008 35.2% 8
Labour 5932 12.3% 3
Green Party 1594 3.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 89 0.2% 0

Beddington North (3)

John Keys LD 1168 49.8%
John Leach LD 1143
Joan Hartfield LD 1116
Howard Bowles C 871 37.1%
Spencer Franks C 848
Lorraine Snowball C 835
Geoffrey Collier Lab 307 13.1%
Margaret Collier Lab 279
Susan Theobald Lab 261

Beddington South (3)

Catriona Ison LD 1343 49.2%
Colleen Saunders LD 1300
Ferris Moussa LD 1299
Graham Whitham C 1137 41.7%
Moira Butt C 1133
Laura Requena C 1104
Hayley Bond Lab 249 9.1%
Joyce Smith Lab 219
Marley Renuka Lab 217

Belmont (3)

David Pickles C 1708 53.3%
Peter Geiringer C 1689
Pamela Picknett C 1628
Anthony Wallace LD 1312 41.0%
Wendy Mathys LD 1303
Mahmood Bhatti LD 1287
Philip Bassett Lab 182 5.7%
Geoffrey Brennan Lab 164
Stephen Blears Lab 159

Carshalton Central (3)

Angela Baughan LD 1502 51.6%
Michael Cooper LD 1446
Hamish Pollock LD 1391
Peter Cattermole C 903 31.0%
Owen Hanson C 868
Nigel Petre C 861
David Davis Lab 262 9.0%
John Young Lab 246
Susan Riddlestone Grn 244 8.4%
Sam Towler Lab 213
Simon Dixon Grn 209
Neil Hornsby Grn 180

Carshalton South and Clockhouse (3)

Jason Reynolds LD 1498 44.4%
Derek Yeo LD 1477
Lal Hussein LD 1476
John Kennedy C 1464 43.4%
Robert Gill C 1415
Francis Requena C 1348
Marilynne Burbage Lab 244 7.2%
Claire Shearer Lab 244
Kevin Willsher Lab 212
Nicholas Greaves Grn 171 5.1%
Peter Rudkin Grn 161

Cheam (3)

Eleanor Pinfold C 1741 49.9%
Edward Trevor C 1708
Syed Zaidi C 1634
Robert Gleeson LD 1603 46.0%
Philip Hewitt LD 1542
Ian Ruxton LD 1490
David Jarman Lab 143 4.1%
Helen Jones Lab 118
Marai Ponto Lab 108

Nonsuch (3)

Wendy Bradley LD 1547 53.1%
Roger Roberts LD 1496
Lynette Gleeson LD 1490
John Boyce C 1188 40.7%
Marilyn Cappiello C 1142
Ian Pendlington C 1129
David Hosking Lab 181 6.2%
Joan Jarman Lab 159
Cyril Salmon Lab 141

St Helier (3)

Charles Mansell Lab 878 49.2%
Joseph Magee Lab 874
Andrew Theobald Lab 797
Paulus Hienkins LD 516 28.9%
Claire Pickering LD 497
Barry Reed LD 469
Brian Keynes C 390 21.9%
Charles Manton C 388
Eric Pillinger C 381

Stonecot (3)

Anthony Young LD 1623 63.9%
Anna-Nicolette Gallop LD 1579
Lesley O'Connell LD 1579
Christine Barnett C 710 28.0%
Christopher Furey C 706
Christine Hicks C 689
Dennis Baldry Lab 207 8.1%
David Fleming Lab 184
David Towler Lab 175

Sutton Central (3)

John Brennan LD 1110 43.9%
Janet Lowne LD 983
Graham Tope LD 948
Kathleen Allen Lab 751 29.7%
Gale Blears Lab 695
John Morgan Lab 664
Stewart England C 477 18.9%
Annabel Wells C 460
Lynne Isaby C 415
Margaret Williams Grn 192 7.6%

Sutton North (3)

Donald Brims LD 1419 59.6%
Ruth Dombey LD 1416
Marlene Heron LD 1388
Clifford Carter C 721 30.3%
John Hutchinson C 696
Peter North C 694
John Brown Lab 239 10.0%
Stephen Morton Lab 227
Aisha Latif Lab 211

Sutton South (3)

Tony Shields C 1170 43.4%
Nasser Butt LD 1157 42.9%
Paul Newman C 1154
Graham Jarvis C 1152
Colin Stears LD 1109
Wolfgang Kuhn LD 1074
Paul Harrison Lab 191 7.1%
Patricia Simons Lab 186
Simon Honey Grn 176 6.5%
John Cooper Lab 170
Maureen Peglar Grn 136

Sutton West (3)

Joan Crowhurst LD 1439 55.6%
Myfanwy Wallace LD 1379
Gerard Jerome LD 1344
Andrew Drummond C 845 32.7%
David Park C 845
Jeanette Bird C 561
Sarah Banks Lab 164 6.3%
Ronald Williams Lab 143
Eric Hickson Grn 138 5.3%
Shawn Buck Lab 132
Jose Hickson Grn 125
Peter Hickson Grn 107

Wallington North (3)

John Dodwell LD 1128 43.3%
Joan McMullen LD 1073
Robert Marvelly LD 1046
Desmond Bowles C 961 36.9%
Mark Franks C 940
Dee Hyatt C 915
Margaret Cooper Lab 333 12.8%
John Joyce Lab 305
Peter Turner Lab 290
Penelope Mouncey Grn 181 7.0%
Philip Mouncey Grn 139

Wallington South (3)

Richard Bailey LD 1465 47.8%
Colin Hall LD 1427
Robert Landeryou LD 1411
Daniel Lewis C 1074 35.0%
Paul Scully C 1065
Peter Wootten C 1004
Mary Ryan Lab 232 7.6%
Clive Poge Lab 211
Malin Andrews Grn 207 6.7%
Amanda Lewis Grn 185
Paul Wingrove Lab 183
Danny Blue Loony 89 2.9%

Wandle Valley (3)

Sheila Andrews LD 1320 54.1%
Margaret Court LD 1296
Patrick Kale LD 1271
Stephen Lloyd Lab 743 30.4%
John Weir Lab 732
Visvanathan Sriganeshakumar Lab 704
Louise Heale C 379 15.5%
Patrick Jaques C 351
Hilary Wortley C 342

Worcester Park (3)

Julian Freeman LD 1327 53.8%
Leslie Coman LD 1274
Peter Overy LD 1212
Beryl Moxon C 725 29.4%
Glenys Longhurst C 699
Julie Park C 678
John Evers Lab 249 10.1%
Graham Hutton Lab 229
Hilary Hosking Lab 226
Christopher Holmes Grn 167 6.8%

The Wrythe (3)

Susan Stears LD 1176 53.1%
Sheila Siggins LD 1142
Roger Thistle LD 1109
Robert Creece C 544 24.6%
Christopher Wortley C 540
Marion Williams C 536
Richard Collier Lab 377 17.0%
Anthony Thorpe Lab 365
Bodipala Wijeyesinghe Lab 354
Karin Andrews Grn 118 5.3%
William Fuller Grn 99

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict