Home > 2002 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

West Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12236 38.6% 31
Liberal Democrat 8571 27.0% 10
Independent 5247 16.5% 5
Labour 4139 13.1% 2
Green Party 1399 4.4% 0
UK Independence Party 117 0.4% 0

Alvescot and Filkins

Mary Neale C 421 71.0%
Kate Southey LD 172 29.0%

Ascott and Shipton

Hilary Hibbert-Biles C 439 57.4%
Robert Barrett Ind 326 42.6%

Bampton and Clanfield (2)

Jonathan Phillips Ind 795 46.9%
Frederick Gray C 665 39.2%
Mark Albert Lab 235 13.9%

The Bartons

Arthur Goffe C unop.

Brize Norton and Shilton

Verena Hunt C unop.

Burford

Keith Davies Ind 407 56.5%
Donald Seale C 313 43.5%

Carterton North East (2)

Reginald Maston C unop.
Keith Stone C unop.

Carterton North West (2)

Dave King C 555 55.3%
Peter Handley C 515
Paul Wesson Ind 448 44.7%

Carterton South (2)

Joe Walcott C 793 66.4%
Harry Watts C 448
Peter Madden LD 402 33.6%

Chadlington and Churchill

Neil Owen C 402 65.5%
Amanda Epps LD 212 34.5%

Charlbury and Finstock (2)

Glena Chadwick LD 902 49.0%
Michael Breakell LD 708
Nick Potter Ind 405 22.0%
Simon Hoare C 321 17.4%
Philip Rand C 275
Stephen Hague Lab 214 11.6%

Chipping Norton (3)

John Hannis Ind 1000 35.5%
Michael Howes C 813 28.8%
Evelyn Coles Lab 797 28.3%
Georgina Burrows Lab 610
Carolyn Hazeel C 608
Stephen Akers Lab 547
Catherine Dawson LD 209 7.4%
Derek Brown LD 197

Ducklington

Stephen Hayward C 303 53.5%
June Tayler LD 135 23.9%
Sheila Cuss Lab 128 22.6%

Eynsham and Cassington (3)

Harry Wyatt LD 1008 55.0%
Margaret Stevens LD 967
David Rossiter LD 892
Frederick Wright C 625 34.1%
Frances Pike C 546
Alison Fayers-Kerr C 541
Jill Jones Grn 201 11.0%

Freeland and Hanborough (2)

Gareth Epps LD 866 60.5%
Colin James LD 844
Dickie Dawes C 566 39.5%
Helen Barrow C 431

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield (2)

George Kellow C 780 65.3%
Warwick Robinson C 695
Christopher Blount LD 415 34.7%
Malcolm West LD 282

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone (2)

Tony Walker C 768 50.4%
Rodney Rose C 712
Helen Worrall LD 411 27.0%
Melanie Deans Lab 344 22.6%

Milton-under-Wychwood

Jeffrey Haine C 524 76.4%
John Lilly LD 162 23.6%

North Leigh

Barry Norton C unop.

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt (2)

Brenda Smith LD 915 44.2%
James Mills C 606 29.3%
John Faulkner Ind 548 26.5%

Stonesfield and Tackley (2)

Derrick Millard Ind 903 48.0%
Charles Cottrell-Dormer Ind 635
David Cullen Lab 471 25.1%
Gillian Oldfield C 284 15.1%
Gareth Miller LD 222 11.8%
Sandy Rasch C 204

Witney Central (2)

Ted Cooper Lab 587 40.1%
Andrew Creery C 429 29.3%
Alvin Adams C 424
Richard Kelsall Lab 401
Brenda Churchill LD 277 18.9%
Colette Jones Grn 171 11.7%

Witney East (3)

Stephen Holborough LD 521 36.7%
Frank Smith C 470 33.1%
Andrew Rands C 446
David Nicholson LD 443
Richard Willis LD 437
Grant Stanley C 412
Raymond Harris Lab 243 17.1%
Christopher Marchant Grn 186 13.1%

Witney North (2)

Martin Chapman C 491 34.2%
Roger Curry C 484
Serena Martin LD 387 26.9%
Richard Dossett-Davies Grn 324 22.6%
Alison Bettle Lab 234 16.3%

Witney South (3)

David Harvey C 748 36.5%
Peter Green C 703
David McFarlane C 598
Thomas Titherington Ind 415 20.2%
Michael Enright Lab 412 20.1%
Andrew Ross Lab 360
David Wesson Lab 360
Geoffrey Branner LD 226 11.0%
Stephen Mohammad Grn 132 6.4%
James Robertshaw UKIP 117 5.7%

Witney West (2)

Louise Chapman C 469 52.7%
Lesley Semaine C 448
Ross Beadle Lab 231 26.0%
William Tumbridge Lab 220
Anna Fairhurst LD 190 21.3%

Woodstock and Bladon (2)

Julian Cooper LD 939 46.5%
Ian Hudspeth C 451 22.3%
Joanne Chow C 438
Paul Creighton Grn 385 19.1%
Duncan Enright Lab 243 12.0%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict