Home > 2002 > WandsworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Wandsworth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Wandsworth: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wandsworth 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 32553 48.6% 50
Labour 20995 31.3% 10
Liberal Democrat 7650 11.4% 0
Green Party 4593 6.9% 0
Independent 1053 1.6% 0
Socialist Alliance 76 0.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 58 0.1% 0

Balham (3)

Richard Longmore C 1686 57.3%
Lola Ayonrinde C 1676
Charles Walker C 1672
Christopher Cooke Lab 749 25.5%
Sally Gear Lab 713
Harvey Heath Lab 665
Matthew Green LD 274 9.3%
Siobhan Vitelli LD 248
Robert Baker Grn 231 7.9%
Christian Moon LD 228
Roy Vickery Grn 166
Graham Humphreys Grn 158

Bedford (3)

Stewart Finn C 1394 38.2%
Antonia Dunn C 1366
Sheldon Wilkie C 1276
Nick Bowes Lab 1254 34.4%
Peter Carpenter Lab 1057
James Whiting Lab 1019
John Rattray Grn 533 14.6%
Henrietta Norman LD 468 12.8%

Earlsfield (3)

Angela Graham C 1743 49.3%
Marc Hope C 1684
Charles McNaught-Davis C 1607
Peter Max Lab 1246 35.2%
Sophie Livingstone Lab 1232
Leonie Cooper Lab 1230
Stephanie Dearden LD 282 8.0%
Abigail Irving LD 256
Andrew Gilbert LD 229
Dorothy Horsler Grn 210 5.9%
Cynthia Harry CPA 58 1.6%

East Putney (3)

Diana Whittingham C 1870 62.1%
Leslie McDonnell C 1866
Brian Prichard C 1846
Scott Knox Lab 741 24.6%
Richard Moir Lab 729
Alan Petrides Lab 686
Tracy Harris LD 402 13.3%
James Durrant LD 341
Jeremy Clery LD 330

Fairfield (3)

Vanessa Graham C 1642 53.8%
Piers McCausland C 1564
Tessa Strickland C 1536
Victoria Anifowoshe Lab 738 24.2%
Brendan McMullan Lab 723
Tom Wright Lab 672
Patrick Warren LD 360 11.8%
Martin Williams Grn 313 10.3%

Furzedown (3)

John Farebrother Lab 1727 42.0%
Colin Dawe C 1696 41.2%
Andrew Halford C 1651
Bert Luthers Lab 1608
Peter Marsden Lab 1606
Toufic Batal C 1572
John Valentine Grn 395 9.6%
Derek Elsley LD 298 7.2%
Simon Parritt LD 253
Richard Williams LD 229

Graveney (3)

Andy Gibbons Lab 1434 42.1%
Pamela Tatlow Lab 1290
Del Hosain Lab 1277
Sally Cole LD 1165 34.2%
Nicholas Lowe LD 1048
Mandy Wells LD 948
Samantha Hurley C 536 15.7%
David de Winton C 532
Guy Hurley C 527
Marian Hoffman Grn 269 7.9%

Latchmere (3)

Anthony Belton Lab 1365 48.6%
Maurice Johnson Lab 1351
Bhavna Joshi Lab 1215
Jeremy Parkinson C 953 33.9%
George Smith C 915
David Walden C 890
Alan Giles LD 221 7.9%
Michael Day Grn 194 6.9%
Stephen McNaughton SocAll 76 2.7%

Nightingale (3)

Katherine Lindsay C 1891 48.2%
Maurice Heaster C 1875
Ravindra Govindia C 1832
Anthony Langan Lab 1045 26.6%
Misbah Islam Lab 990
Martin Tupper Lab 939
Bruce Mackenzie Grn 497 12.7%
Timothy Knight LD 494 12.6%

Northcote (3)

Philip Beddows C 1940 59.1%
Martin Johnson C 1895
Gordon Passmore C 1853
Margaret McCabe Lab 674 20.5%
Gordon Paterson Lab 616
Thomas Grinyer Lab 602
Christine Green LD 344 10.5%
Charles Cronin LD 330
Rick Crowhurst Grn 322 9.8%
James Sparling LD 192

Queenstown (3)

Scott Caisley C 1390 49.2%
Deidre Church C 1362
David Nurse C 1279
Michael Hipwell Lab 1194 42.3%
Anna Steinitz Lab 1128
Rachel Trim Lab 1112
Ashley Jones LD 239 8.5%

Roehampton (3)

Andrew Penfold C 1668 46.3%
Paul Reeve C 1612
Ryan Robson C 1581
Pauline Brueseke Lab 1402 38.9%
Liz McNeil Lab 1375
Martin Spence Lab 1236
Valerie Shelmerdine LD 291 8.1%
Polly Moore Grn 241 6.7%
Godfrey Shockey LD 212

St Mary's Park (3)

Mark Davies C 1650 55.1%
John Hallmark C 1597
Simon Williams C 1521
Paul Peters Lab 747 25.0%
Joan Cawston Lab 715
Maureen Walsh Lab 641
Hugo Charlton Grn 369 12.3%
David Owen-Jones LD 227 7.6%
Christopher Woodley LD 223

Shaftesbury (3)

James Cousins C 1640 51.2%
John Senior C 1619
John Ellis C 1571
Elisabeth Davies Lab 914 28.5%
Will McDonald Lab 873
Nigel Goldsmith Lab 856
Sebastian Berry Grn 357 11.1%
David Patterson LD 293 9.1%

Southfields (3)

Simon Roberts C 1913 50.9%
Janice Leigh C 1899
Richard Vivian C 1898
Sarah Richards Lab 946 25.2%
Beth Lamont Lab 918
Morgan McSweeney Lab 771
Anna Ahmed LD 470 12.5%
June Hautot Ind 426 11.3%
Anthony Burrett LD 404
Thomas Cheetham LD 347

Thamesfield (3)

Roger Bird C 1838 52.5%
Edward Lister C 1834
James Maddan C 1768
Christopher Locke Lab 663 18.9%
Christopher Shephard Lab 661
John Slater Lab 660
John Horrocks Ind 627 17.9%
Christine Reeves Ind 479
Moira Sanders LD 372 10.6%
Martha Zantides LD 318

Tooting (3)

Nicola Brown Lab 1534 48.4%
Sadiq Khan Lab 1407
Stuart King Lab 1358
Andrew Lindsay C 936 29.5%
Duncan Dunn C 924
Evelyn McDermott C 877
Maureen Petty LD 360 11.4%
Michael Clifton LD 354
Matthew Ledbury Grn 339 10.7%
John Roscoe LD 239

Wandsworth Common (3)

Katharine Tracey C 2094 62.4%
Nicholas Longworth C 2090
Ian Hart C 2084
Michael Dolan Lab 627 18.7%
Billi Randall Lab 560
Mark Panto Lab 526
Samantha Guy Grn 323 9.6%
David Hole LD 312 9.3%
Emma Thorpe LD 278
Jayne Martin-Kay LD 265

West Hill (3)

Elizabeth Howlett C 2012 55.5%
Benjamin Holland C 1913
Malcolm Grimston C 1902
Martin Leigh Lab 1216 33.6%
Donald Roy Lab 1110
Tom Sleigh Lab 1109
Catherine Devons LD 394 10.9%
Laurence Spicer LD 276
Gerard Walter LD 242

West Putney (3)

Martin Hime C 2061 63.9%
Jane Cooper C 2055
Nadhim Zahawi C 1961
Maureen Booker Lab 779 24.2%
Anthony Stevens Lab 708
Robert Storey Lab 696
Joan Dalley LD 384 11.9%
Susan Shocket LD 366
Eleanor Ruddock LD 349

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict