Home > 2002 > Cannock ChaseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Cannock Chase

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Cannock Chase: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cannock Chase 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9343 41.8% 23
Liberal Democrat 6496 29.1% 9
Conservative 5715 25.6% 9
Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party 398 1.8% 0
Independent 394 1.8% 0

Brereton and Ravenhill (3)

Gerald Molineux LD 819 19.3%
Raymond Easton LD 798 18.8%
Glenda Whitehouse LD 746 17.6%
Gwilym Roberts Lab 600 14.1%
Joan Martin Lab 572 13.5%
Mair Roberts Lab 539 12.7%
Barbara Moore C 169 4.0%

Cannock East (3)

Muriel Davis Lab 877 61.9%
Christine Mitchell Lab 836
Douglas Thomas Lab 836
Christine Hudson C 305 21.5%
Anthony Freeman C 303
Mary Russell C 298
Karen Cooper LD 235 16.6%
Suzanne Bird LD 229
Katherine Turville LD 199

Cannock North (3)

Frank Allen Lab 1002 70.2%
Gordon Alcott Lab 977
Dennis Dixon Lab 843
Thomas Allen C 315 22.1%
Oliver Yates C 280
Wendy Yates C 258
Michael Turner RRLP 110 7.7%

Cannock South (3)

Clive Morgan Lab 871 61.6%
Janos Toth Lab 861
John Kraujalis Lab 848
Pamela Morris C 468 33.1%
Lucy Steed C 464
Valerie Butler C 443
Ian Findlay RRLP 75 5.3%

Cannock West (3)

Reginald Cooper C 1248 64.9%
Diane Bennett C 1171
Michael Freeman C 1134
Alan Smith Lab 576 30.0%
Leslie Stevens Lab 526
Michael Hames RRLP 98 5.1%
William Lintern RRLP 78

Etching Hill and The Heath (3)

Daniel Davies LD 1075 64.6%
Brian Williams LD 865
Raymond Jones LD 858
Geoffrey Martin C 372 22.4%
Warwick Bourton C 323
Doris Grice Lab 217 13.0%
Roy Grice Lab 212

Hagley (2)

Michael Davey Lab 406 52.6%
John Jones Lab 389
Neil Stanley LD 366 47.4%
Colin Hodson LD 358

Hawks Green (3)

Keith Bennett C 463 58.6%
Ann Bernard C 456
Reginal Butler C 411
Peter Barker Lab 327 41.4%
Lesley Morris Lab 277
Diane Cooper Lab 274

Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury (3)

Leslie Bullock Lab 544 47.8%
Robert Todd Lab 500
Ian Carr Lab 483
Margaret King LD 308 27.1%
David Baker C 286 25.1%
Frances Baker C 281
Maureen Barber C 272
Nigel Easton LD 217
Stuart Turville LD 195

Hednesford Green Heath (2)

Kevin Daly Lab 315 37.6%
Elaine Sandel Lab 295
Mary Turville LD 272 32.5%
Ronald Turville LD 268
Lavinia Watts C 250 29.9%
John Beddows C 249

Hednesford North (3)

Reginald Lewis Lab 779 51.0%
Tony Johnson Lab 770
Michael Sandel Lab 769
Graham Burnett C 397 26.0%
Geoffrey Smith C 276
Kenneth Baker LD 274 18.0%
Roman Platek C 254
William Gee LD 235
Stephen Page LD 228
Graham Lightfoot RRLP 76 5.0%

Hednesford South (2)

John Burnett C 546 44.2%
Gordon Ball Lab 462 37.4%
Annette Jones Lab 405
Michael Leese C 404
Mavis Reynolds LD 227 18.4%
Stewart Reynolds LD 206

Norton Canes (3)

Edwin Hodges C 616 38.4%
Michael Holder Lab 596 37.1%
Patrick McLoughlin C 560
Anthony Hill Lab 552
Jean Hill Lab 546
Simon Hewitt C 540
Trevor Ball Ind 394 24.5%
Angela Edwards Ind 242
Robert Bishop Ind 178

Rawnsley (2)

Michael Stretton Lab 406 40.2%
Zaphne Stretton Lab 392
Patricia Ansell LD 284 28.1%
John Bernard C 280 27.8%
Mark Rudd C 260
Malcolm Pearson LD 183
Lorna Gotheridge RRLP 39 3.9%

Western Springs (3)

Michael Grocott LD 1092 81.1%
Carole Boyle LD 1004
Robert Meaden LD 978
Randall Moody Lab 254 18.9%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict