Home > 2002 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election in Thistleberry ward was postponed to 13th June 2002 due to the death of a candidate. I have not been able to find the names of the candidates in this election.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12380 40.3% 29
Liberal Democrat 10004 32.6% 21
Conservative 7732 25.2% 10
Caring Party 362 1.2% 0
Green Party 198 0.6% 0
Independent 57 0.2% 0

Audley and Bignall End (3)

Andrew Wemyss LD 874 44.0%
Catherine Cornes LD 834
Edward Boden Lab 786 39.5%
Ian Wilkes LD 770
Dennis McIntosh Lab 641
Leonard Gibbs Lab 622
Robert Edwards C 328 16.5%
Kenneth Rushton C 193
Vera Rushton C 173

Bradwell (3)

Trevor Hambleton Lab 749 59.4%
John Tatton Lab 730
Tom Meir Lab 697
Michelle Degg C 270 21.4%
Shirley Coxon LD 243 19.3%
Alan Humphreys C 234
Gladys Parfitt C 205
Patricia Timmis LD 152

Butt Lane (3)

Mavis Lench Lab 588 53.9%
John Evans Lab 566
John Macmillan Lab 551
Paula Earl LD 367 33.6%
Silvia Burgess LD 362
John Parsons LD 340
Betty Cartwright C 136 12.5%
John Harper C 128
Nicola Pattison C 120

Chesterton (3)

Elizabeth Caddy Lab 635 59.0%
John Billington Lab 612
Sheila Phillips Lab 565
Malcolm Moore C 234 21.7%
Christopher Wain LD 207 19.2%
Russell Pattison C 191
Price Roberts C 182

Clayton (2)

Colin Brooks Lab 525 44.2%
Ann Heames C 518 43.6%
Vince Byatt Lab 505
William Heames C 466
Julian Colclough LD 144 12.1%
Marjorie Cookson LD 139

Cross Heath (3)

Gillian Williams Lab 792 57.2%
Sylvia Butler Lab 766
John Williams Lab 711
Jane Finney LD 394 28.4%
Leo Hamburger LD 254
Mary Cork C 199 14.4%
Luciana Flackett C 174
Thomas James C 163

Halmerend (2)

David Becket LD 614 47.8%
Gavin Webb LD 573
Mark Riley C 343 26.7%
Christopher Cooper Lab 327 25.5%
Trevor Sproston Lab 311
Simon Tagg C 285

Holditch (2)

Betty Blaise Lab 499 70.6%
Vic Finnemore Lab 430
Jane Wemyss LD 125 17.7%
Eleanor Moore C 83 11.7%
Phyllis James C 81

Keele (2)

Robin Studd LD 445 64.6%
Wenslie Naylon LD 429
Theresa James Lab 155 22.5%
Brian O'Rourke Lab 143
Margaret Campbell C 89 12.9%
Judith Flynn C 84

Kidsgrove (3)

Mary Maxfield LD 752 48.6%
Margaret Astle Lab 698 45.1%
Martin Bentley Lab 596
Geoffrey Hall LD 579
Ephriam Daniels LD 558
Dorothy Fogg Lab 546
Elizabeth Heath C 97 6.3%
Michael James C 90
Richard Watts C 81

Knutton and Silverdale (2)

Maureen Maddox Lab 456 53.5%
David Leech Lab 392
Derrick Huckfield Caring 252 29.6%
Stephanie Wilcox Caring 144
Eric Durber LD 73 8.6%
Peter Davies C 71 8.3%
David Heath C 56

Loggerheads and Whitmore (3)

Charles Holland C 1166 68.5%
Freda Myatt C 1078
Colin Ince C 1050
Anne Becket LD 292 17.2%
Anne Farrelly Lab 243 14.3%
Doris Boden Lab 209
Victor Wilson Lab 178

Madeley (2)

Ashley Howells Lab 758 50.1%
William Sinnott Lab 537
Andrew Davies C 385 25.5%
Bryan Kirkham LD 369 24.4%
Ian Matthews C 328

May Bank (3)

Muffi Fox LD 836 45.4%
Edward Coxon LD 763
Trevor Johnson LD 724
Michael Clarke Lab 678 36.8%
Margaret McQuillan Lab 483
Roy Taylor Lab 458
Peter Dunn C 329 17.9%
Anthony Thornber C 261
Marjorie Thornber C 232

Newchapel (2)

Hortense Lowndes LD 330 40.2%
Sandra Bowyer LD 313
Gillian Burnett Lab 270 32.9%
Frank Penell Lab 260
Nora Salt C 221 26.9%
Carl Thomson C 196

Porthill (2)

Bertram Lawton Lab 394 43.0%
Colin Higginson Lab 390
John Cooper C 363 39.6%
Barbara Lewis C 249
Christopher Dunning LD 160 17.4%
Neil Adams LD 138

Ravenscliffe (2)

Brian Lewis LD 420 44.4%
Raymond Astle Lab 410 43.4%
Christine Slater LD 394
Edmund Chrzanowski Lab 379
Edith Greatbach C 115 12.2%
Jacqueline Heath C 90

Seabridge (3)

Andrew Fear C 713 47.0%
David Nixon C 692
Peter Hailstones C 677
Richard Gorton Lab 569 37.5%
Cynthia Taylor Lab 485
Harry Matthews Lab 468
Kelly Dale LD 235 15.5%
Craig Ridgway LD 220
Hans Liebeck LD 189

Silverdale and Parksite (2)

Elaine Blake Lab 480 60.4%
George Cairns Lab 369
George Tweedie Caring 110 13.8%
John Naylon LD 105 13.2%
Angela Studd LD 101
Geoffrey Cubley Caring 100
Robert Titterton C 100 12.6%
Sydney Trickett C 82

Talke (2)

Raymond Slater LD 657 60.3%
Arthur Amos LD 648
Lynda Griffiths Lab 358 32.8%
Robina Macmillan Lab 314
Shirley Titterton C 75 6.9%
Pauline Trickett C 63

Thistleberry (3) [Postponed poll; held 13th June]

LD 942 49.9%
LD 906
LD 896
Lab 473 25.1%
Lab 424
Lab 420
C 414 22.0%
C 412
C 376
Ind 57 3.0%
Ind 51

Town (2)

Albert Clarke Lab 556 45.5%
David Clarke LD 534 43.7%
Christopher Malkin LD 486
Stephen James Lab 427
Winston Cooper C 131 10.7%
Adam Howard C 110

Westlands (3)

Glennis Deakin C 1166 61.2%
Mary Moss C 1122
Michael Flynn C 1034
Laura Stoddard Lab 401 21.1%
David Dugdale LD 337 17.7%
Peter Munn Lab 336
Hilary Jones LD 331
Susan Willson LD 308
Ike Williams Lab 300

Wolstanton (3)

Michael Foy Lab 580 38.3%
Andrew Worsey LD 549 36.3%
Pamela Patten LD 538
John Cornes LD 495
Sandra Hambleton Lab 446
Sheridon Lamb Lab 445
Ann Beirne Grn 198 13.1%
David Cooper C 186 12.3%
John Vernon C 124
Christopher Trickett C 117

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict