Home > 2002 > TamworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Tamworth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Tamworth: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tamworth 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7025 46.4% 22
Conservative 6058 40.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 1422 9.4% 0
Independent 621 4.1% 0

Amington (3)

John Garner C 685 44.1%
Evelyn Rowe C 644
Michael Smith Lab 637 41.0%
Michael Cooper Lab 612
John Wells C 608
Richard McDermid Lab 589
Zoe Blake LD 232 14.9%

Belgrave (3)

Nigel Brindley Lab 658 54.8%
David Foster Lab 630
Kenneth Lewis Lab 608
James Ward C 542 45.2%
Mary Oates C 472
John Lees C 460

Bolehall (3)

Kenneth Norchi Lab 893 63.2%
Philip Dix Lab 846
Peter Seekings Lab 822
Diane Wells C 520 36.8%
Francis Worrell C 508
Ronald Gibson C 485

Castle (3)

Marion Couchman Lab 722 41.1%
John Faulkner Lab 721
Ian Trenfield Lab 693
Marie Booth C 556 31.7%
Ian Cooper C 553
Alan Lees C 504
Jennifer Pinkett LD 272 15.5%
Ian Gibbons Ind 205 11.7%

Glascote (3)

Ronald Birbeck Lab 566 44.9%
Dennis Powick Lab 518
Stephen Savage Lab 507
Christopher Cook Ind 416 33.0%
Diana Reece C 278 22.1%
James McKay C 277
Paul White C 234

Mercian (3)

William Fuller Lab 747 42.9%
John Garforth Lab 726
Gerald Latham Lab 704
Maureen Gant C 699 40.2%
Wyonnie Boughton C 658
Geoffrey Parsons C 646
Geoffrey Blake LD 294 16.9%

Spital (3)

Kenneth Gant C 1085 51.8%
Ronald Cook C 1013
Bruce Boughton C 771
Derek Thompson Lab 674 32.2%
Garry Hirons Lab 606
Karen Hirons Lab 603
Jennifer Blake LD 335 16.0%

Stonydelph (3)

Margaret Clarke Lab 582 60.3%
John Tucker Lab 516
Brian Granger Lab 495
Andrew James C 383 39.7%
Michael Oates C 370
Debra James C 367

Trinity (3)

Derek Jones C 741 42.8%
Jeremy Oates C 717
Gerald Pinner C 717
Patricia Dix Lab 702 40.5%
Audrey Poulton Lab 652
Kevan Garratt Lab 648
Roger Jones LD 289 16.7%

Wilnecote (3)

Mary Lewis Lab 844 59.7%
Joan Jenkins Lab 835
Alan Smith Lab 775
Brian Beale C 569 40.3%
Christine Fidler C 522
Marguarite Jones C 502

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict