Home > 2002 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Ipswich

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Ipswich: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11501 39.8% 35
Conservative 10522 36.4% 9
Liberal Democrat 6201 21.5% 4
Christian Peoples Alliance 519 1.8% 0
Green Party 143 0.5% 0

Alexandra (3)

Penelope Breakwell Lab 794 43.2%
Maureen Carrington-Brown Lab 720
Jane Chambers LD 687 37.4%
Kenneth Toye LD 675
Dianne Hosking Lab 672
Robin Whitmore LD 651
Susan Rush C 355 19.3%
Maureen Springle C 328
Margaret Saunders C 316

Bixley (3)

William Wright C 1285 50.8%
Gordon Terry C 1220
Stephen Barker C 1199
Adam Beaton LD 522 20.6%
Colin Campbell Lab 502 19.8%
Susan Maguire Lab 463
John Rivett LD 451
Susan Smart Lab 450
Brian Fearnley LD 354
Dave Cooper CPA 220 8.7%

Bridge (3)

James Powell Lab 764 54.0%
Harold Mangar Lab 690
Philip Smart Lab 676
Andrew Booth C 402 28.4%
Albie Kingham C 382
Maureen Mott C 376
Elisabeth Williams LD 248 17.5%
Juliet Lloyd LD 246
Denise Earle LD 221

Castle Hill (3)

Henry Davies C 1160 53.4%
Dale Jackson C 1079
David Goldsmith C 1053
Mary Manuel Lab 653 30.0%
James Adams Lab 573
Peter Shaw Lab 528
Nina Day LD 361 16.6%
John Goodall LD 264
Clive Whitter LD 235

Gainsborough (3)

Sally Brown Lab 902 59.4%
John Mowles Lab 892
Don Edwards Lab 883
William Cook C 453 29.8%
Keith Matthews C 423
Nico Mott C 405
Louise Gooch LD 164 10.8%
Nicholas Jacob LD 138
Charles Tracy LD 127

Gipping (3)

Jeanette Macartney Lab 776 56.7%
David Ellesmere Lab 754
Peter Gardiner Lab 753
Michael Irvine C 369 27.0%
Helen Last C 347
Robert Strutt C 333
Jill Atkins LD 224 16.4%
Donald Perkins LD 202
Amy Luke LD 194

Holywells (3)

George Debman C 792 50.2%
David Hale C 760
Elizabeth Harsant C 745
John Cook Lab 532 33.7%
Robert Daines Lab 506
Richard Kirby Lab 477
Catherine Chambers LD 254 16.1%
Velina Walden LD 206
Bob Zablok LD 184

Priory Heath (3)

Bradley Maguire Lab 603 48.4%
William Quinton Lab 601
Dale Jabbar Lab 588
Sarah Dodwell C 412 33.1%
Peter Rush C 369
Benjamin Redsell C 359
Frank Atkins LD 231 18.5%
Catherine French LD 220
Martin Pakes LD 194

Rushmere (3)

Robert Ray-Dobson Lab 924 38.3%
Keith Herod Lab 868
David Isaacs Lab 842
Mark Rush C 838 34.8%
Stephen Ion C 823
Keith Wood C 767
Gillian Auton LD 467 19.4%
Roberta Kerslake LD 400
Graham Lucas LD 333
Stephen Bloomfield CPA 182 7.5%

St John's (3)

Sandy Martin Lab 892 40.4%
Elizabeth Cooper Lab 875
Neil MacDonald Lab 868
Stephen Cook C 740 33.5%
Edward Phillips C 698
Carlton Vajzovic C 637
Elizabeth Hubbard LD 316 14.3%
David Kitchen LD 267
John Whitear LD 233
Jack Phipps Grn 143 6.5%
Gavin Stone CPA 117 5.3%

St Margaret's (3)

Inga Lockington LD 1366 48.0%
Richard Atkins LD 1222
John Cooper LD 1191
David Brown C 1093 38.4%
Jeffrey Stansfield C 1049
Carole Leggett C 993
Jane Shaw Lab 386 13.6%
Adele Cook Lab 382
Steve Reynolds Lab 380

Sprites (3)

Ian Grimwood Lab 915 54.8%
Richard Risebrow Lab 860
John le Grys Lab 858
Bob Hall C 529 31.7%
Roy Dovaston C 511
Kathleen Kenna C 507
Gwynne Chipperfield LD 226 13.5%
Philip Richardson LD 217
James Williams LD 201

Stoke Park (3)

Roger Fern Lab 754 45.4%
Barry Studd Lab 738
Keith Rawlingson Lab 730
Duncan Titchmarsh C 638 38.5%
Paul West C 638
Don Ward C 616
David Mullett LD 267 16.1%
Catherine Stafford LD 219
Tim Starkey LD 211

Westgate (3)

Mary Blake Lab 716 51.7%
John Harris Lab 654
Martin Cook Lab 651
Julia Schubert C 414 29.9%
Stella Fuller C 393
Robert Watson C 381
Dennis Day LD 256 18.5%
Timothy Lockington LD 248
Cynthia Toye LD 238

Whitehouse (3)

Albert Grant Lab 574 44.4%
Trevor Payne Lab 561
Christopher Newbury Lab 513
George King LD 364 28.1%
Colin Morgan C 356 27.5%
Mary Young C 322
Tracy Rivers C 313
Charlie Blue LD 281
Michael Higgins LD 246

Whitton (3)

George Clarke Lab 814 46.6%
Graham Manuel Lab 809
Martyn Green Lab 766
Sandie Doyle C 686 39.2%
Neville Jackson C 649
Stephen Lark C 637
Adrian Brown LD 248 14.2%
Santa Richardson LD 210
Julie Fletcher LD 195

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict