Home > 2002 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Weston Green or Weybridge North.

Other results for Elmbridge: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10360 37.5% 6
Liberal Democrat 4422 16.0% 2
Labour 3012 10.9% 0
The Walton Society 2489 9.0% 4
Molesey Residents Association 2431 8.8% 3
Hersham Village Society 984 3.6% 1
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 866 3.1% 1
St George's Hill Independents 837 3.0% 1
Hinchley Wood Residents Association 812 2.9% 1
Esher Residents Association 755 2.7% 1
Oatlands Independents 447 1.6% 0
Socialist Labour Party 114 0.4% 0
Independent 76 0.3% 0

Claygate

Jimmy Cartwright LD 1302 65.1%
Timothy Freeborn C 627 31.4%
Robert King Lab 71 3.6%

Cobham and Downside

Marcus Marsh C 907 73.4%
Janet Hilderley Lab 328 26.6%

Cobham Fairmile

George Gunn C 462 64.3%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 99 13.8%
Sheila Henley LD 81 11.3%
Paul Collins Ind 76 10.6%

Esher

Peter Heaney Esher 755 43.0%
Joya Bose-Mallick C 648 36.9%
Michael Banks LD 239 13.6%
Michael Moriarty Lab 113 6.4%

Hersham North

Maria Cheyne Hersham 457 33.5%
Maureen O'Driscoll Lab 408 29.9%
Mark Jordan C 377 27.7%
William Lonergan LD 121 8.9%

Hersham South

Derek Williamson C 797 47.6%
Ann Fairbairn Hersham 527 31.5%
Edward O'Driscoll Lab 209 12.5%
Andrew Jackson LD 142 8.5%

Hinchley Wood

Jack Mulder HWRA 812 64.5%
John Owen C 447 35.5%

Long Ditton

Shweta Kapadia LD 846 58.6%
Janet Handley C 498 34.5%
Norman Westmore Lab 100 6.9%

Molesey East

Tony Popham Molesey 835 60.0%
Christine Elmer C 450 32.3%
Leslie Sansome Lab 107 7.7%

Molesey North

Peter Parker Molesey 924 67.2%
Paul Tweedle C 315 22.9%
Rita Drummond Lab 137 10.0%

Molesey South

Ian Donaldson Molesey 672 49.0%
Andrea Reid Lab 253 18.5%
Hilary Clare C 224 16.3%
Philip Chambers SocLab 114 8.3%
Val Luck LD 108 7.9%

Oatlands Park

Roy Taylor C 805 52.3%
John Huntington Oatlands 447 29.1%
Christopher Oliver LD 202 13.1%
Gregory Smith Lab 84 5.5%

Oxshott and Stoke d'Abernon

James Vickers C 1025 75.4%
Derek Berry LD 226 16.6%
Gerald Dennett Lab 109 8.0%

St George's Hill

Peter Harman StGHI 837 60.6%
Paul Clark C 386 27.9%
Mary Harvey LD 111 8.0%
James Norman Lab 48 3.5%

Thames Ditton

David Lowe TDWGRA 866 50.2%
Michael Davidson LD 474 27.5%
Jane Haworth C 318 18.4%
Rosemary McCormac Lab 66 3.8%

Walton Ambleside

Sandra Huntington Walton 318 42.6%
Robin Baker C 168 22.5%
Peter Hawkes Lab 162 21.7%
Joan Martin-Kaye LD 99 13.3%

Walton Central

Carole Karp Walton 819 57.4%
Janet Fuller C 360 25.2%
Jane Baldwin Lab 139 9.7%
Sandra Anderson LD 110 7.7%

Walton North

Martin Schofield Walton 479 41.6%
Peter Jepson Lab 320 27.8%
Dawn Garnett C 258 22.4%
Anne Harcourt Vernon LD 95 8.2%

Walton South

Trevor Sherwood Walton 873 53.2%
Frank Scannella C 588 35.8%
Caroline Ingram Lab 181 11.0%

Weybridge South

Paul Wolstenholme C 700 67.0%
Louis Solway LD 266 25.5%
Malcolm Lappin Lab 78 7.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict