Home > 2002 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Bury

One-third of council up for election.

EnvW = Environment and Wildlife

Other results for Bury: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23400 46.4% 12
Conservative 18631 36.9% 3
Liberal Democrat 6524 12.9% 1
Environment and Wildlife 1636 3.2% 0
Independent 171 0.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 112 0.2% 0

Besses

Kenneth Audin Lab 1277 62.2%
Mark Roberts C 473 23.0%
Ann Garner LD 303 14.8%

Church

Jack Walton C 1936 51.3%
Andrew McAnulty Lab 1425 37.8%
Michael Wellock EnvW 410 10.9%

East

Michael Connolly Lab 1410 59.5%
Peter Ashworth C 575 24.3%
Victor Hagan LD 231 9.7%
David Bentley EnvW 154 6.5%

Elton

John Costello Lab 1433 43.9%
Kevin Gould C 1248 38.3%
Robert Sloss LD 351 10.8%
Louise Llewellyn EnvW 230 7.1%

Holyrood

Tim Pickstone LD 1426 49.7%
Susan Worsley Lab 869 30.3%
Jeannette Chrystal C 465 16.2%
Rita McLoughlin SocAll 112 3.9%

Moorside

Dorothy Cassidy Lab 1437 45.9%
Beverley Sullivan C 1234 39.4%
Mary Heath EnvW 257 8.2%
Winifred Rohmann LD 206 6.6%

Pilkington Park

Joan Grimshaw Lab 1438 46.6%
Peter Redstone C 1350 43.7%
Mary D'Albert LD 299 9.7%

Radcliffe Central

Andrea Hughes Lab 1803 64.4%
Alan Bigg C 616 22.0%
Bryn Hackley LD 382 13.6%

Radcliffe North

Katherine Briggs Lab 1994 54.0%
Denise Bigg C 1698 46.0%

Radcliffe South

Stephen Perkins Lab 1238 49.1%
David Green C 909 36.1%
Theodor Tymczyna LD 209 8.3%
Bryan Partington EnvW 164 6.5%

Ramsbottom

Dorothy Gunther C 2301 53.8%
Vera McClung Lab 1508 35.3%
Fiona Davison LD 466 10.9%

Redvales

Farook Chaudhry Lab 1338 43.8%
Azhar Mahmood C 1032 33.8%
Martin Robinson-Dowland LD 441 14.4%
Glyn Heath EnvW 246 8.0%

St Mary's

Eric Grime Lab 1779 53.3%
Anthony Barlow C 871 26.1%
Michael Halsall LD 516 15.5%
Gerard van Hecke Ind 171 5.1%

Sedgley

Peter Timperley Lab 1894 55.5%
Janet Turner LD 943 27.7%
Marilyn Vincent C 573 16.8%

Tottington

David Higgin C 2182 58.0%
Victor McClung Lab 1113 29.6%
James Eagle LD 470 12.5%

Unsworth

Gordon Sharkey Lab 1444 47.1%
Samuel Cohen C 1168 38.1%
Geoffrey Young LD 281 9.2%
Martin Prescott EnvW 175 5.7%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict