Home > 2002 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beare Green, Box Hill and Headley, Charlwood, Leith Hill, Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham, Okewood or Westcott.

Other results for Mole Valley: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9060 42.3% 5
Liberal Democrat 8384 39.2% 6
Independent 2306 10.8% 3
Labour 1572 7.3% 0
Green Party 77 0.4% 0

Ashtead Common

John Northcott Ind 756 51.4%
Sylvia Sharland C 603 41.0%
John Gough Lab 112 7.6%

Ashtead Park

Peter Smith Ind 740 57.1%
Christopher Reynolds C 464 35.8%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 58 4.5%
Anthony Cooper Grn 34 2.6%

Ashtead Village

Michael Williams Ind 810 47.8%
Christopher Hunt C 575 34.0%
Janet Jones LD 177 10.5%
Clive Scott Lab 88 5.2%
Jennifer Huggett Grn 43 2.5%

Bookham North

Tony Moore C 1111 52.4%
Elizabeth Howarth LD 939 44.3%
George Helowicz Lab 70 3.3%

Bookham South

Tony Turner LD 1149 59.0%
Eddie Palmer C 710 36.5%
Ian James Lab 88 4.5%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland

John Washtell LD 876 55.8%
Anthony Kenney C 623 39.7%
Anne Helowicz Lab 71 4.5%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate

Julian Shersby C 755 67.7%
John Watson LD 360 32.3%

Dorking North

Derrick Burt LD 753 54.6%
Bridget Upton-Taylor C 516 37.4%
David Christison Lab 111 8.0%

Dorking South

Margaret Cooksey LD 1197 53.6%
Vivienne Michael C 863 38.6%
Philip May Lab 174 7.8%

Fetcham East

Garth Paterson-Borland C 810 67.9%
Andrew Freeman LD 383 32.1%

Fetcham West

Timothy Hall C 618 57.1%
Humphrey Bowen LD 394 36.4%
Gregory Corey Lab 70 6.5%

Holmwoods

Caroline Salmon LD 965 60.2%
Michael Foulston C 430 26.8%
Keith Davis Lab 207 12.9%

Leatherhead North

Hubert Carr LD 721 48.8%
Nicholas Trier Lab 438 29.7%
Charlotte Keys C 317 21.5%

Leatherhead South

David Sharland C 665 54.5%
Christopher Lloyd LD 470 38.5%
Rupert Watts Lab 85 7.0%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict