Home > 2002 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Preston or Salfords and Sidlow.

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14056 48.9% 12
Liberal Democrat 5820 20.3% 2
Labour 5574 19.4% 1
Nork Residents Association 1350 4.7% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 985 3.4% 1
Independent 621 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 317 1.1% 0

Banstead Village

Roger Stamp C 1269 68.0%
Helen Trenaman LD 361 19.3%
Rosie Norgrove Lab 237 12.7%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Philip Circus C 1069 66.4%
Anne Regan LD 336 20.9%
Ysanne Elstone Lab 205 12.7%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

John Prevett Lab 723 45.2%
Mary Newstead C 520 32.5%
Jennifer Lamb LD 357 22.3%

Horley Central

John Kendall C 709 50.0%
Diana Andrews LD 406 28.6%
John Beagle Lab 304 21.4%

Horley East

Thomas Breen C 560 57.0%
William Gibbs Ind 263 26.8%
Gerard O'Dwyer Lab 160 16.3%

Horley West

Kevin Hagerty C 601 46.7%
Geoffrey Southall LD 332 25.8%
Deborah Hepburn Lab 206 16.0%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 147 11.4%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Joan Spiers C 1169 78.4%
Sally Franklin Lab 322 21.6%

Meadvale and St John's

Stephen Kulka LD 1028 49.3%
Patricia Shillinglaw C 779 37.3%
Maurice Crighton Lab 279 13.4%

Merstham

James Dann LD 834 41.1%
Michael Blacker C 775 38.2%
Vic Parks Lab 419 20.7%

Nork

Brian Stead NorkRA 1350 68.5%
Joanna Matthews C 527 26.7%
Gordon Brown Lab 94 4.8%

Redhill East

Rois Miah C 611 38.0%
Paul Selby Lab 593 36.8%
Francis Tompson LD 303 18.8%
Joseph Fox UKIP 103 6.4%

Redhill West

David Pay C 824 39.7%
John Barton Lab 677 32.6%
Mary Hickman Ind 358 17.2%
Patricia Tompson LD 150 7.2%
Stephen Smith UKIP 67 3.2%

Reigate Central

Christopher Whinney C 925 46.9%
John Vincent LD 864 43.8%
Christopher Booton Lab 182 9.2%

Reigate Hill

John Lyndon Morgan C 1002 70.7%
Susan Vincent LD 295 20.8%
Brian Thorpe Lab 120 8.5%

South Park and Woodhatch

Frances King C 846 45.2%
Edward Goodman Lab 724 38.7%
Moray Carey LD 302 16.1%

Tadworth and Walton

Rachel Turner C 1287 77.4%
Richard MacDonald LD 252 15.2%
Andrew Dunsmuir Lab 123 7.4%

Tattenhams

Robert Harper TattsRA 985 55.5%
Rupert Matthews C 583 32.9%
Pauline Gill Lab 206 11.6%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict