Home > 2002 > TandridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Tandridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chaldon, Felbridge, Portley, Tatsfield and Titsey, Valley or Woldingham.

Other results for Tandridge: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tandridge 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9981 50.1% 11
Liberal Democrat 7112 35.7% 3
Labour 1908 9.6% 0
Independent 457 2.3% 0
UK Independence Party 362 1.8% 0
Green Party 94 0.5% 0

Bletchingley and Nutfield

Sally Herrtage C 883 57.2%
Richard Fowler LD 537 34.8%
Hubert Cockerham Lab 125 8.1%

Burstow, Horne and Outwood

Alan Brown C 778 54.8%
John Brock LD 548 38.6%
Sandra Crittell Grn 94 6.6%

Dormansland and Felcourt

Michael Sydney C 708 59.2%
Mavis Tettmar LD 432 36.2%
Ruth Allonby Lab 55 4.6%

Godstone

Colin White LD 848 47.5%
Hamish Beaton C 823 46.1%
Maxine Mathews Lab 116 6.5%

Harestone

Stuart Sinclair-Smith C 718 52.1%
Anthea Hopkins LD 607 44.0%
John Ellis Lab 53 3.8%

Limpsfield

Eric Morgan C 761 66.0%
Mark Wilson LD 338 29.3%
Philip Gunner Lab 54 4.7%

Lingfield and Crowhurst

Brian Perkins C 715 49.9%
Anne Dalrymple LD 644 44.9%
Lynn Bappa Lab 75 5.2%

Oxted North and Tandridge

Antony Cherrett C 854 48.0%
Matthew Griffiths LD 469 26.3%
Joshua Cosnett Ind 457 25.7%

Oxted South

Barry Compton C 850 39.5%
Katherine Saunders Lab 763 35.4%
Ceri Lewis LD 298 13.8%
Anthony Stone UKIP 243 11.3%

Queens Park

Matthew Groves C 705 48.3%
John Orrick LD 678 46.4%
Victoria Kennedy Lab 78 5.3%

Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh

Simon Morrow LD 770 46.6%
John Aust C 628 38.0%
George Holman Lab 135 8.2%
Martin Haley UKIP 119 7.2%

Warlingham West

Glynis Whittle C 727 68.1%
Barry Newsome LD 285 26.7%
Raymond Garwood Lab 55 5.2%

Westway

Rosalind Langham C 477 50.3%
Robin Clements Lab 344 36.3%
Sarah Burningham LD 127 13.4%

Whyteleafe

Sakina Bradbury LD 531 56.5%
John Morriss C 354 37.7%
Charmaine Morgan Lab 55 5.9%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict