Home > 2002 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Manchester

Other results for Manchester: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40188 51.4% 28
Liberal Democrat 24053 30.7% 6
Conservative 7152 9.1% 0
Green Party 4747 6.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 817 1.0% 0
Independent Progressive Labour 625 0.8% 0
Independent 498 0.6% 0
Socialist Labour Party 158 0.2% 0

Ardwick

Mavis Smitherman Lab 942 66.2%
Judith Durrell LD 196 13.8%
Diane Norton Grn 169 11.9%
Ann Hodkinson C 117 8.2%

Baguley

Paul Andrews Lab 1219 66.0%
Ralph Ellerton C 323 17.5%
William Fisher LD 231 12.5%
Gareth Pittam Grn 73 4.0%

Barlow Moor

John Leech LD 1619 61.3%
Beth Morgan Lab 689 26.1%
Robin Goater Grn 182 6.9%
Thomas Bumby C 150 5.7%

Benchill

Isobel Freeman Lab 765 69.9%
Ann Bradshaw LD 165 15.1%
Joyce Kaye C 109 10.0%
Hannah Berry Grn 56 5.1%

Beswick and Clayton

Mick Loughman Lab 1001 48.0%
Elaine Boyes LD 879 42.1%
Fred Bates ProgLab 79 3.8%
Christine Birchenough C 69 3.3%
John Hulse Ind 31 1.5%
Susan Fairweather Grn 27 1.3%

Blackley

Harold Lyons Lab 1462 72.0%
Carol Connell LD 304 15.0%
Daniel Bunting C 199 9.8%
Adam Higgin Grn 66 3.2%

Bradford

Neil Swannick Lab 1332 60.8%
Neil Trafford LD 753 34.4%
Brian Birchenough C 70 3.2%
Antony Quinn Grn 35 1.6%

Brooklands

Glynn Evans Lab 1375 58.8%
John Kenny C 711 30.4%
Karen Farnen LD 168 7.2%
Nicola Brooks Grn 85 3.6%

Burnage

Marilyn Taylor Lab 1330 46.3%
John Cameron LD 1211 42.1%
Peter Schofield C 243 8.5%
Michael Shaw Grn 91 3.2%

Central

Jim Battle Lab 1053 49.0%
Peter Rothery LD 873 40.6%
Geoffrey Berg C 126 5.9%
Stephen Walford Grn 78 3.6%
Jason Ripley Ind 20 0.9%

Charlestown

Eugene Curley Lab 1363 60.7%
Rodney Isherwood LD 786 35.0%
Claudia French Grn 96 4.3%

Cheetham

Martin Pagel Lab 1702 50.9%
Qassim Afzal LD 1539 46.0%
Joe Sheedy Grn 105 3.1%

Chorlton

Bernard Selby Lab 1716 44.7%
Antony Bethell LD 728 19.0%
Daniel Valentine C 593 15.5%
Michelle Valentine Grn 503 13.1%
Heather Rose SocAll 298 7.8%

Crumpsall

Alan Spinks Lab 1644 61.6%
Adrian Hutchinson C 393 14.7%
Andrew Steele LD 392 14.7%
Angela Hall Grn 115 4.3%
Karen Reissmann SocAll 63 2.4%
Mervyn Drage SocLab 60 2.2%

Didsbury

Helen Fisher LD 1658 38.0%
Geoffrey Bridson Lab 1508 34.5%
Peter Hilton C 546 12.5%
Fergus Kilroy Ind 447 10.2%
Michael Daw Grn 209 4.8%

Fallowfield

Peter Morrison Lab 1238 60.2%
Howard Totty LD 391 19.0%
Simon Davenport C 257 12.5%
Bruce Bingham Grn 169 8.2%

Gorton North

Wendy Helsby LD 1341 51.0%
Richard Unwin Lab 958 36.4%
Lisa Boardman C 250 9.5%
Tony Martin SocAll 43 1.6%
Roisin MacDowell Grn 38 1.4%

Gorton South

John Bridges LD 1133 54.3%
Martin Rathfelder Lab 781 37.5%
Penny Collins Grn 87 4.2%
Rosemary Bishop C 84 4.0%

Harpurhey

Patrick Karney Lab 1014 68.5%
David Gordon LD 194 13.1%
David Timson C 144 9.7%
Kay Phillips SocAll 97 6.6%
Darren Milton Grn 31 2.1%

Hulme

Mary Murphy Lab 680 46.3%
Vanessa Hall Grn 597 40.6%
Matthew Armstrong LD 123 8.4%
David Conway C 70 4.8%

Levenshulme

Keith Whitmore LD 1557 55.0%
Michael Amesbury Lab 861 30.4%
Michael Brennan Grn 163 5.8%
Sabrina Nutter SocAll 130 4.6%
Raymond Wattanbach C 118 4.2%

Lightbowne

Kenneth Franklin Lab 1365 71.4%
Howard Varney C 261 13.6%
Kevin Morley LD 258 13.5%
Mathew Payne Grn 29 1.5%

Longsight

Zeke Ukairo Lab 1521 54.6%
Liaqat Ali LD 810 29.1%
Spencer Fitz-Gibbon Grn 255 9.1%
Karen Abbad C 202 7.2%

Moss Side

William Cox Lab 1510 75.8%
Roy Walters Lab 1419
Pamela Davis LD 175 8.8%
Keith Hodgkin LD 115
Mary Barnes C 113 5.7%
Bernard Ekbery Grn 104 5.2%
Jonathan Rummery Grn 98
Robert Turnbull SocAll 90 4.5%
Joyce Haycock C 72

Moston

Derek Shaw Lab 1437 63.0%
Rob Brettle LD 566 24.8%
Barry McAtarsney Grn 180 7.9%
Kenneth Barr SocLab 98 4.3%

Newton Heath

June Hitchen Lab 975 50.3%
Steve Cooper ProgLab 546 28.1%
Albert Walsh C 210 10.8%
Ann Rodgers LD 133 6.9%
Rachel Harper Grn 76 3.9%

Northenden

Richard Cowell Lab 1324 56.3%
Jane Percival C 520 22.1%
James Mawer LD 321 13.7%
Lance Crookes Grn 186 7.9%

Old Moat

Andrew Fender Lab 1746 50.2%
Yasmin Zalzala LD 1352 38.9%
Brian Candeland Grn 196 5.6%
Elliot Gold C 185 5.3%

Rusholme

John Byrne Lab 1304 48.9%
Lynne Williams LD 1052 39.4%
Barbara Goodall C 161 6.0%
Christopher Middleton Grn 150 5.6%

Sharston

Hugh Barrett Lab 974 66.5%
Carol Roberts C 234 16.0%
David Kierman LD 184 12.6%
Simon Sobrero Grn 72 4.9%

Whalley Range

Bernard Stone Lab 1595 49.9%
John Grant LD 953 29.8%
Nicholas Davis C 359 11.2%
Mary Candeland Grn 290 9.1%

Withington

Audrey Jones LD 1822 61.5%
Kate Torkington Lab 717 24.2%
June Buchan Grn 178 6.0%
Jonathan Smith C 152 5.1%
Tony Gibbons SocAll 96 3.2%

Woodhouse Park

Edward Newman Lab 1087 71.9%
Derek Mellor LD 186 12.3%
Ruby Raynor C 183 12.1%
Ashleigh Vincent Grn 56 3.7%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict