Home > 2002 > Nuneaton and BedworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Nuneaton and Bedworth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Nuneaton and Bedworth: 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13461 51.5% 26
Conservative 11196 42.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 987 3.8% 0
Liberal Party 273 1.0% 0
Independent 229 0.9% 0

Abbey

Patricia Harris Lab 910 59.1%
Annette McMaster Lab 894
Patricia Grant C 400 26.0%
Faye McLeod C 390
Razwan Amin Ind 229 14.9%

Arbury

Robert Hicks Lab 573 56.9%
John Preedy Lab 546
David Bryden C 434 43.1%
Alan Farnell C 433

Attleborough

Adrian James Lab 770 53.1%
Colin Richards Lab 742
Clive Stringer C 681 46.9%
Martin Heatley C 676

Bar Pool

Francis McGale Lab 620 48.7%
Kieron Murphy Lab 570
John Quartermain C 380 29.9%
Frank Smith Lib 273 21.4%
Frank Mills Lib 227

Bede

Peter Bradley Lab 914 65.8%
Richard Grant Lab 885
Walter Lobbett C 475 34.2%
Steven O'Neill C 424

Bulkington

Desmond O'Brien C 1192 57.4%
John Ross C 1119
Gerald Hancock Lab 886 42.6%
David Ensor Lab 810

Camp Hill

Dennis Harvey Lab 704 62.6%
Michael McMahon Lab 584
Stanley Snow C 420 37.4%

Exhall

Sheila Hancox Lab 1086 65.4%
Don Navarrow Lab 976
Reginald Lovick C 575 34.6%
Margaret O'Neill C 524

Galley Common

Robin Hood Lab 718 60.4%
Maurice Kedwards Lab 694
Bryan Grant C 471 39.6%
Mark Grant C 457

Heath

John Glass Lab 757 52.8%
Ian Lloyd Lab 753
Stephen Ward C 371 25.9%
Ian Llewellyn-Nash C 358
Paul Behan LD 306 21.3%
Peter Lee LD 229

Kingswood

Geoffrey Ashford Lab 683 61.5%
Patricia Henry Lab 633
Sonja Wilson C 428 38.5%

Poplar

Robert Copland Lab 751 67.5%
William Hancox Lab 744
Ann Crutchlow C 361 32.5%

St Nicolas

William Cawthorne C 1272 64.6%
Thomas Wilson C 1178
Jane Howard Lab 697 35.4%
James Hannan Lab 602

Slough

Anthony Lloyd Lab 911 57.5%
Roma Taylor Lab 857
Patrick O'Brien C 672 42.5%
Alan Robinson C 589

Weddington

Gerald Smith C 1276 59.3%
Jeffrey Clarke C 1206
Walter Summers Lab 876 40.7%
Sandra Bradley Lab 757

Wem Brook

William Sheppard Lab 960 68.4%
Julie Jackson Lab 934
Marcus Jones C 444 31.6%
John Waine C 424

Whitestone

Neil Colledge C 1344 50.3%
Nicholas Grant C 1261
Sarah Hall LD 681 25.5%
Philip Johnson Lab 645 24.2%
Daniel de'Ath Lab 538

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict