Home > 2002 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Salford

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Salford: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21254 52.9% 18
Liberal Democrat 10247 25.5% 2
Conservative 7162 17.8% 0
Liberal Party 645 1.6% 0
Independent 596 1.5% 0
Green Party 141 0.4% 0
Socialist Alliance 119 0.3% 0

Barton

David Jolley Lab 1097 66.1%
Ian Mathieson LD 308 18.6%
Leslie Taylor C 255 15.4%

Blackfriars

Joseph Murphy Lab 840 73.6%
Gary Riding LD 209 18.3%
Paul Rigby Lib 92 8.1%

Broughton

John Merry Lab 963 70.7%
Sydney Hastings Ind 222 16.3%
Jatinder Seehra LD 177 13.0%

Cadishead

Keith Mann Lab 938 50.2%
Thomas Holt C 603 32.3%
Neil Taylor Ind 163 8.7%
John Wenham LD 163 8.7%

Claremont

Timothy Perkins LD 1531 56.4%
Peter Wheeler Lab 1185 43.6%

Eccles

Alan Broughton Lab 1395 56.1%
Michael Edwards C 619 24.9%
Christine Lomax LD 473 19.0%

Irlam

Joseph Kean Lab 922 49.5%
Elizabeth Hill C 596 32.0%
Nicholas Wood Ind 182 9.8%
Julie Wenham LD 164 8.8%

Kersal

Peter Connor Lab 1576 73.2%
Susan Carson LD 578 26.8%

Langworthy

Andrew Salmon Lab 545 48.4%
Christopher Barnes Lib 290 25.7%
Jeffrey Flint LD 257 22.8%
Peter Hayes SocAll 35 3.1%

Little Hulton

Doris Fernandez Lab 885 66.2%
Jean Blainey LD 230 17.2%
Walter Edwards C 222 16.6%

Ordsall

Susan Slater Lab 520 60.0%
Ann Gibbons LD 257 29.7%
Philippa Hanley Lib 60 6.9%
Sheilah Wallace Ind 29 3.3%

Pendlebury

Barry Warner Lab 1589 63.3%
James Gregory LD 471 18.8%
Marjorie Weston C 449 17.9%

Pendleton

James Hulmes Lab 916 68.6%
Lynn Drake LD 335 25.1%
James Knowles SocAll 84 6.3%

Swinton North

Derek Antrobus Lab 1298 58.5%
Valerie Gregory LD 477 21.5%
Wendy Powell C 445 20.0%

Swinton South

John Cullen Lab 1216 45.3%
Peter Allcock C 912 34.0%
Paul Gregory LD 555 20.7%

Walkden North

William Pennington Lab 1251 70.6%
Declan Harrington C 261 14.7%
Pauline Ogden LD 260 14.7%

Walkden South

Valerie Burgoyne Lab 1341 45.2%
John Mosley C 961 32.4%
Peter Brown LD 663 22.4%

Weaste and Seedley

Anthony Ullman Lab 969 46.4%
Margaret Powls LD 916 43.9%
Andrew Priest Lib 203 9.7%

Winton

Michelle Wilkinson Lab 1172 58.5%
Sara Bradbury LD 451 22.5%
Judith Tope C 379 18.9%

Worsley and Boothstown

Robert Boyd LD 1772 44.2%
Beryl Howard C 1460 36.4%
Warren Coates Lab 636 15.9%
Ian Davies Grn 141 3.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict