Home > 2002 > Wyre ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Wyre Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blakedown, Cookley, Rock and Ribbesford or Wolverley. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Sutton Park ward was postponed to 13th June 2002 following the death of a candidate.

Other results for Wyre Forest: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre Forest 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern 6343 29.9% 7
Conservative 5530 26.0% 4
Labour 5080 23.9% 1
Liberal Party 2569 12.1% 2
Liberal Democrat 1486 7.0% 0
Independent 221 1.0% 0

Aggborough and Spennells

Keith Robertson KHHC 781 34.2%
Peter Dyke LD 712 31.2%
Keith Fletcher C 560 24.6%
Maralyn Jones Lab 154 6.8%
Kevin Hill Lib 74 3.2%

Areley Kings

Albert Adams Lab 695 46.6%
Michael Patridge C 575 38.6%
Arthur Millington Ind 221 14.8%

Bewdley

Stephen Clee C 836 54.7%
Paul Gittins Lab 692 45.3%

Broadwaters

Marian Spragg KHHC 591 46.6%
John Stevens Lab 306 24.1%
Robert Wheway Lib 189 14.9%
John Friend C 120 9.5%
Walter Gay LD 62 4.9%

Chaddesley

Stephen Williams C unop.

Franche

Kimberly Poller KHHC 819 48.1%
Nigel Knowles Lab 549 32.2%
Kevin Ruddy C 299 17.5%
Nigel Tackley-Goodman LD 37 2.2%

Greenhill

Paul Harrison Lib 960 57.2%
Michael Shellie KHHC 364 21.7%
John Gretton Lab 224 13.3%
Geoffrey Bulmer C 131 7.8%

Habberley and Blakebrook

George Eeles KHHC 1036 53.1%
Lynn Hyde Lab 656 33.6%
Neil Anderson C 220 11.3%
Michael Price LD 40 2.0%

Lickhill

Jill Fairbrother-Millis KHHC 920 53.2%
Gary Talbot C 463 26.8%
Graham Whitefoot Lab 346 20.0%

Mitton

Maureen Aston KHHC 665 44.5%
David Little C 473 31.7%
Michael Grinnall Lab 356 23.8%

Offmore

Michael Oborski Lib 1346 74.2%
Adrian Sewel Lab 240 13.2%
Margaret Gregory C 229 12.6%

Oldington and Foley Park

Nathan Desmond C 543 43.3%
Clare Cassidy LD 382 30.5%
William Bradley Lab 328 26.2%

Sutton Park [Postponed to 13th June 2002]

Marcus Hart C 583 38.1%
Jennifer Harrison KHHC 506 33.1%
Clare Cassidy LD 253 16.5%
William Bradley Lab 187 12.2%

Wribbenhall and Arley

Anthony Greenfield KHHC 661 43.9%
Louise Edginton C 498 33.1%
Barry McFarland Lab 347 23.0%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict