Home > 2002 > CamdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Camden

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Camden: 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Camden 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14238 33.3% 35
Conservative 10783 25.2% 11
Liberal Democrat 9904 23.2% 8
Green Party 5813 13.6% 0
Socialist Alliance 931 2.2% 0
Independent 813 1.9% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 279 0.7% 0

Belsize (3)

Jonathan Bucknell C 1041 40.8%
Sheila Gunn C 1016
Piers Wauchope C 1005
Aileen Hammond Lab 770 30.1%
Sadashivrao Deshmukh Lab 716
Patricia Nightingale Lab 691
Pauline Marriott LD 469 18.4%
Ardon Lyon LD 429
Dudley Miles LD 423
Phyllis Eyres Grn 274 10.7%
Jack Price Grn 236
Maeve Tornero Grn 219

Bloomsbury (3)

Penelope Abraham Lab 771 36.1%
Fazlul Chowdhury Lab 756
Peter Brayshaw Lab 736
Adam Lester C 642 30.1%
Rohit Grover C 636
Peter Horne C 634
Adam Edwards LD 335 15.7%
Philip Moser LD 295
John Ward LD 285
Lucy Thomas Grn 262 12.3%
Saly Zlotowitz Grn 145
Marcus Petz Grn 137
Janet Maiden SocAll 125 5.9%

Camden Town with Primrose Hill (3)

Patricia Callaghan Lab 1041 30.2%
Harriet Garland Lab 986
Justin Barnard LD 812 23.6%
Jake Sumner Lab 782
John Lefley LD 653
Gloria Lazenby Ind 603 17.5%
Toby Wickenden LD 591
William Mitchell C 570 16.5%
Peter Grosvenor C 560
Paul Barton C 541
Danielle Rappaport Grn 385 11.2%
Juliana Venter Grn 227
Beryl Lankester Grn 220
Elsa Dos Santos CPA 34 1.0%

Cantelowes (3)

Dermot Greene Lab 861 46.3%
Gerald Harrison Lab 850
Judith Pattison Lab 779
Soren Agerholm LD 404 21.7%
Gerald Wall LD 377
Gaie Houston Grn 348 18.7%
Rachel Zatz Grn 337
Rob Whitley Grn 329
Simeon Litman LD 303
Sylvia Currie C 247 13.3%
Marcus Lloyd-Davy C 245
Oliver Milne C 237

Fortune Green (3)

Felicity Rea LD 1295 55.5%
Jane Schopflin LD 1121
Jonathan Simpson LD 1111
Michael Katz Lab 483 20.7%
Geoffrey Kingscote Lab 414
Miles Seaman Lab 409
Richard Arthur C 336 14.4%
Esther Baroudy C 323
Jean Hornbuckle C 314
David Sunderland Grn 221 9.5%
Susan Craig Grn 199
Stephen Dawe Grn 132

Frognal and Fitzjohns (3)

Martin Davies C 1141 55.9%
Dawn Somper C 1119
Karl Mennear C 1114
Deborah Townsend Lab 384 18.8%
Susan Garden LD 362 17.7%
Alfred Lawrie Lab 344
Francis McGrath Lab 336
Dominic Curran LD 333
Charles Keidan LD 286
Lynn Lovell Grn 155 7.6%
Stuart Houghton Grn 153
Charles Harris Grn 143

Gospel Oak (3)

Janet Guthrie Lab 880 39.6%
Rajesh Chada Lab 846
John Mills Lab 791
Lindsay Mitchell C 550 24.8%
Richard Millett C 506
Carole Ricketts C 459
Margaret Jackson-Roberts LD 430 19.4%
Peter Mair LD 347
Jeffrey Poulter LD 336
Jane Walby Grn 311 14.0%
Howard Edmunds Grn 291
Lesley Robb Grn 264
Humberto Heliotrope CPA 50 2.3%

Hampstead Town (3)

Michael Greene C 1316 41.1%
Margaret Little LD 1106 34.6%
Brian Cattell C 1089
Katharine Steel C 1064
Louise Malin LD 974
Martin Wright LD 800
Neil Crundwell Lab 430 13.4%
Harunur Rashid Lab 372
Brian Gascoigne Grn 349 10.9%
Mohammed Islam Lab 345
Frances Mortimer Grn 321
Dorothy Forsyth Grn 321

Haverstock (3)

Jane Roberts Lab 882 43.6%
Roy Shaw Lab 856
John Dickie Lab 852
Margaret Finer LD 422 20.8%
Rita Marshall C 367 18.1%
Alec Gordon LD 364
Pamela Lutgen LD 359
Anthony Kemp C 355
Joan Stally C 351
Sarah Gillam Grn 319 15.8%
Iola Kenworthy Grn 277
Edward Milford Grn 201
Angela Ozor CPA 34 1.7%

Highgate (3)

Maggie Cosin Lab 972 30.4%
John Thane Lab 861
Abdul Quadir Lab 849
Roger Freeman C 813 25.4%
Sian Berry Grn 811 25.4%
Simon Baker C 790
Janice Lavery C 775
Adrian Oliver Grn 768
Mark Smith Grn 715
Alison Wheeler LD 384 12.0%
Richard Waddington LD 376
Henry Potts LD 332
Sean Thompson SocAll 219 6.8%

Holborn and Covent Garden (3)

Julian Fulbrook Lab 950 47.9%
Sue Vincent Lab 908
Brian Woodrow Lab 884
Patsy Prince C 449 22.6%
Dominic Valder C 411
Robert Ricketts C 389
Eleanor Key LD 331 16.7%
Alastair Loraine LD 305
Nicholas Duckett Grn 255 12.8%
Seanine Joyce Grn 253
Herbert Newbrook LD 251
Hugo Charlton Grn 205

Kentish Town (3)

Lucy Anderson Lab 961 35.7%
David Horan Lab 868
Deirdre Krymer Lab 799
Jill Fraser LD 676 25.1%
Alice Brown LD 658
Nathaniel Green LD 543
Sue Charlesworth Grn 415 15.4%
Alan Walter SocAll 376 14.0%
Kate Gordon Grn 348
Graeme Durham Grn 342
Doreen Bartlett C 224 8.3%
Anthony Blackburn C 222
Alan Coleman-Harvey C 177
Celia Heliotrope CPA 42 1.6%

Kilburn (3)

Charles Hedges Lab 806 42.5%
John Rolfe Lab 797
Philip Turner Lab 707
Robert Graham C 343 18.1%
Rose Irwin C 301
Paul Mawdsley C 289
Jeremy Allen LD 285 15.0%
Sally Twite LD 254
Daviyani Kothari LD 226
Helen Mayer Grn 215 11.3%
John Collins Grn 205
David Reed Ind 174 9.2%
Debra Green Grn 171
Maria McCarten CPA 73 3.9%

King's Cross (3)

Barbara Hughes Lab 855 49.3%
Geethika Jayatilaka Lab 730
Nicholas Smith Lab 710
Barbara Douglass C 353 20.4%
Charles Costa C 344
Mark Haley C 318
Diana Brown LD 310 17.9%
Nicholas Tucker LD 243
Erich Wagner LD 216
Richard Thomas Grn 169 9.8%
Audrey Poppy Grn 157
Lucia Nella Grn 149
Elsa Pontes-Betee CPA 46 2.7%

Regent's Park (3)

Nasim Ali Lab 1165 41.8%
Theodore Blackwell Lab 1095
Heather Johnson Lab 1076
Abdul Salam C 685 24.6%
Sara Haydon C 656
John Walter C 626
Amanda Clare Grn 584 21.0%
Paul Hale Grn 549
Debbie Dixon Grn 466
Penelope Jones LD 352 12.6%
Philip Wainewright LD 261
Rupert Redesdale LD 259

St Pancras and Somers Town (3)

Roger Robinson Lab 960 47.2%
Sybil Shine Lab 902
Ruth Stewart Lab 865
Elizabeth Hanna LD 379 18.7%
Fiona Palmer LD 353
Ian Myers LD 349
Simon Gray C 263 12.9%
Damian Keegan C 259
James White C 249
Una Sapietis Grn 219 10.8%
Pol O Ceallaigh SocAll 211 10.4%
Andrew Spring Grn 124
Judith Stubbings Grn 116

Swiss Cottage (3)

Stephen Hocking C 1175 49.1%
Andrew Marshall C 1106
Don Williams C 1090
Geoffrey Berridge Lab 500 20.9%
David Taggart Lab 484
Nic Careem Lab 467
Nicholas Collins LD 419 17.5%
Rosalyn Harper LD 416
Honora Morrissey LD 391
Lucy Wills Grn 265 11.1%
Katherina Wolpe Grn 174
Wolfgang Heiny Grn 148
Magnus Nielsen Ind 36 1.5%

West Hampstead (3)

Keith Moffitt LD 1133 50.9%
John Bryant LD 1028
Heather Thompson LD 1016
Marie Bardsley Lab 567 25.5%
Michael Broughton Lab 507
Mari Williams Lab 469
Joanna Galloway C 268 12.1%
Simon Cliff C 267
Samantha Baber Grn 256 11.5%
John Samiotis C 240
Michael Hewitt-Hicks Grn 173
Lawrie Scovell Grn 163

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict