Home > 2002 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Trafford

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Trafford: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37938 45.1% 9
Labour 34660 41.2% 11
Liberal Democrat 10071 12.0% 1
Green Party 653 0.8% 0
Independent 636 0.8% 0
Socialist Labour Party 185 0.2% 0

Altrincham

Susan Fildes C 2503 54.5%
Peter Baugh Lab 1472 32.0%
Christopher Gaskell LD 621 13.5%

Bowdon

Marie Harney C 3345 63.9%
Helen Walsh Lab 771 14.7%
Roger Legge LD 762 14.6%
Bridget Green Grn 359 6.9%

Broadheath

Jane Baugh Lab 2454 49.9%
Alexander Williams C 2060 41.9%
Guy Morgan Ind 404 8.2%

Brooklands

David Higgins C 2378 56.6%
Philip Morgan Lab 1086 25.9%
Kenneth Clarke LD 737 17.5%

Bucklow

Graham Kanes Lab 1759 75.3%
James Davies C 576 24.7%

Clifford

Peter Mitchell Lab 2256 75.8%
Alexander Kelly C 428 14.4%
Anne Power Grn 294 9.9%

Davyhulme East

Edith Eadie C 2126 57.4%
Nigel Roberts Lab 1581 42.6%

Davyhulme West

June Reilly C 2189 51.7%
Freda Mottley Lab 2049 48.3%

Flixton

Keith Summerfield C 2070 51.5%
Karina Carter Lab 1946 48.5%

Hale

Ian Mullins C 3333 69.1%
Beverly Harrison Lab 828 17.2%
Richard Elliott LD 664 13.8%

Longford

Judith Lloyd Lab 2174 62.3%
John Schofield C 1318 37.7%

Mersey St Marys

Brian Rigby C 2914 55.8%
Sophie Taylor Lab 1621 31.0%
Graham Rogers LD 687 13.2%

Park

Ian McDermott Lab 1750 62.8%
Pervez Nakvi C 1038 37.2%

Priory

Barry Brotherton Lab 1909 48.5%
Joseph Garner C 1183 30.0%
Michael Riley LD 846 21.5%

St Martins

Leonard Murkin Lab 2727 66.3%
Dilraz Butt C 1386 33.7%

Sale Moor

Philip Gratrix Lab 1906 47.5%
Christopher Lynch C 1311 32.7%
Derek Hurst LD 564 14.1%
Marjorie Hepburn Ind 232 5.8%

Stretford

Stephen Adshead Lab 2224 58.3%
John Lamb C 1403 36.8%
Prudence Hibberd SocLab 185 4.9%

Talbot

Simon Beaumont Lab 1824 77.2%
George Manley C 538 22.8%

Timperley

Anne Bowker C 2426 53.4%
Catherine Smith LD 2120 46.6%

Urmston

David Acton Lab 2323 56.8%
Christine Turner C 1765 43.2%

Village

Douglas Fishwick LD 3070 65.1%
Patricia Morris C 1648 34.9%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict