Home > 2002 > WiganA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Wigan

One-third of council up for election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Wigan: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wigan 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32772 56.9% 20
Conservative 9936 17.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 6681 11.6% 1
Community Action 5307 9.2% 2
Socialist Alliance 1428 2.5% 0
Independent 859 1.5% 0
British National Party 571 1.0% 0

Abram

Eunice Smethurst Lab 1631 65.4%
Dennis Shambley BNP 571 22.9%
Alicia Eccles C 292 11.7%

Ashton-Golborne

Andrew Bullen Lab 1313 44.3%
Stanley Barnes CA 1250 42.2%
Jonathan Cartwright C 300 10.1%
Marian Markham SocAll 100 3.4%

Aspull-Standish

John Hilton Lab 1584 44.3%
Trevor Beswick LD 1091 30.5%
Barry Woolley C 792 22.2%
Janet Phillips SocAll 105 2.9%

Atherton

Susan Loudon Lab 1353 54.8%
Patricia Myler LD 827 33.5%
Ann Davies C 155 6.3%
Stephen Shallcross Ind 132 5.4%

Bedford-Astley

Frederic Walker Lab unop.

Beech Hill

Garry Rankin Lab 1416 58.0%
Malcolm Hudson LD 774 31.7%
William Hurst Ind 252 10.3%

Bryn

John Hodgkinson CA 1397 48.0%
Alan Melling Lab 1311 45.1%
Marion Green C 200 6.9%

Hindley

William Shaw Lab 1656 74.5%
Andre Walker C 567 25.5%

Hindley Green

William Simmons Lab 1535 72.6%
Rosina Oxley C 580 27.4%

Hindsford

Neil Hogg LD 1724 55.5%
Philip Loudon Lab 1024 33.0%
Stephen Hall Ind 234 7.5%
Andrew Graham C 125 4.0%

Hope Carr

Kevin Anderson Lab 1498 52.3%
Andrew Oxley C 713 24.9%
Peter Solinas CA 549 19.2%
Keith Fry SocAll 104 3.6%

Ince

Joan Hurst Lab 1231 76.6%
Michael Doherty SocAll 200 12.4%
Robert Rees C 176 11.0%

Langtree

John O'Neill Lab 1733 52.1%
Gareth Fairhurst C 988 29.7%
Freda Graham LD 607 18.2%

Leigh Central

Lord Smith of Leigh Lab 1298 71.7%
Timothy Matthews C 301 16.6%
Daniel Burrows CA 212 11.7%

Leigh East

Anne Turnock Lab 1571 77.6%
Derek Davies C 454 22.4%

Lightshaw

Peter Franzen CA 1899 44.6%
Tom Sherratt Lab 1776 41.7%
James Grundy C 581 13.7%

Newtown

Christine Hitchen Lab 1204 78.4%
Barry Conway SocAll 332 21.6%

Norley

Jeanette Prescott Lab 1017 83.9%
William Markham SocAll 195 16.1%

Orrell

Ernest Swift Lab 1478 52.5%
Stuart Foy C 1336 47.5%

Swinley

James Davies C 1189 40.4%
Susan Turner Lab 1084 36.8%
Alan Robinson LD 365 12.4%
Stephen Halsall Ind 241 8.2%
Frances Thomas SocAll 65 2.2%

Tyldesley East

Brian Wilson Lab 1574 64.5%
Richard Derricutt LD 866 35.5%

Whelley

James Roberts Lab 1391 71.1%
Jean Beswick LD 427 21.8%
Judith Ford SocAll 138 7.1%

Winstanley

William Evans Lab 1667 65.1%
Richard Clayton C 895 34.9%

Worsley Mesnes

William Rotherham Lab 1427 74.8%
Thomas Sutton C 292 15.3%
Jacqueline Pointon SocAll 189 9.9%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict