Home > 2002 > KnowsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Knowsley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Knowsley: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Knowsley 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15969 60.9% 19
Liberal Democrat 5665 21.6% 3
Conservative 1968 7.5% 0
Independent 1347 5.1% 0
Kirkby Labour Alliance Party 957 3.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 203 0.8% 0
Green Party 93 0.4% 0

Cantril Farm

William Weightman Lab 454 61.1%
Ian Williams Ind 268 36.1%
Delyth Arnall C 21 2.8%

Cherryfield

Jayne Aston Lab 604 71.7%
Norman Harris Ind 192 22.8%
Charles Brent C 46 5.5%

Halewood East

Sarah Smithson LD 1096 54.4%
Lindsay Moorhead-Taylor Lab 775 38.5%
Gilliam Robertson C 143 7.1%

Halewood South

Andrew Moorhead Lab 552 64.3%
Sharon Fricker LD 181 21.1%
Stephen Whatham SocLab 125 14.6%

Halewood West

Bob Swann Lab 633 63.9%
Shelley Powell LD 193 19.5%
Frederick Gibb Ind 113 11.4%
Eric McIntosh SocLab 51 5.2%

Kirkby Central

Jacqueline Harris Lab 841 92.2%
Douglas Christie C 71 7.8%

Knowsley Park

Patricia Devlin Lab 658 57.3%
Robert Arnall C 403 35.1%
John Nield LD 87 7.6%

Longview

Michael Kearns Lab 627 85.7%
Alan Davies LD 105 14.3%

Northwood

Edward Connor Lab 606 70.5%
George Rowe KLAP 209 24.3%
Thomas Fagan C 45 5.2%

Page Moss

Arthur Murphy Lab 720 56.1%
Edward Robb Ind 407 31.7%
Kathleen Lappin LD 129 10.1%
Carole Whatham SocLab 27 2.1%

Park

David Lonergan Lab 979 63.0%
Peter Fisher KLAP 375 24.1%
Geoffrey Allen C 106 6.8%
James Oakley Grn 93 6.0%

Prescot East

Jean Waring LD 786 61.6%
Jacqueline Friar Lab 489 38.4%

Prescot West

Denis Rimmer LD 784 55.8%
George Hayward Lab 531 37.8%
Sylvia Christie C 91 6.5%

Princess

Thomas Quirk Lab 605 88.2%
June Porter LD 81 11.8%

Roby

Joan Quilliam Lab 1142 54.9%
Gary Robertson C 691 33.2%
Cecelia Saleemi LD 249 12.0%

St Gabriels

Joanne Hedges Lab 700 53.3%
Frederick Fricker LD 573 43.6%
Ronald Robinson C 41 3.1%

St Michaels

Ken Keith Lab 775 78.2%
Jean Rimmer LD 216 21.8%

Swanside

Graham Wright Lab 1105 72.3%
John Waring LD 227 14.8%
Thomas Lee C 197 12.9%

Tower Hill

Thomas Grierson Lab 649 58.8%
John Bennett Ind 208 18.9%
Michael Scully KLAP 200 18.1%
Gillian Allen C 46 4.2%

Whiston North

Ronald Gaffney Lab 674 51.5%
Marjorie Sommerfield LD 635 48.5%

Whiston South

Vincent Cullen Lab 927 65.8%
Joan McGarry LD 323 22.9%
Mark Salmon Ind 159 11.3%

Whitefield

Doris Keats Lab 923 79.4%
John Gallagher KLAP 173 14.9%
Lorna Gough C 67 5.8%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict