Home > 2002 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Liverpool

Other results for Liverpool: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 42898 49.3% 20
Labour 31036 35.7% 14
Liberal Party 5138 5.9% 1
Conservative 3721 4.3% 0
Green Party 1782 2.0% 0
Independent 1588 1.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 360 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 282 0.3% 0
British National Party 148 0.2% 0

Abercromby

Joe Anderson Lab 1001 65.8%
Daniel Clein LD 232 15.3%
Peter Cranie Grn 165 10.8%
Diane Watson C 73 4.8%
Arthur Carroll Lib 50 3.3%

Aigburth

Ron Gould LD 1766 50.7%
Jack Johnson Lab 944 27.1%
Alexander Rudkin Grn 287 8.2%
Alma McGing C 280 8.0%
Cathy Hancox Ind 207 5.9%

Allerton

Flo Clucas LD 2050 55.2%
Laurence Freeman Lab 716 19.3%
Mark Bill C 536 14.4%
Christopher Hulme Lib 300 8.1%
Eleanor Martin Grn 113 3.0%

Anfield

Kiron Reid LD 1633 55.5%
Kevin Doran Lab 733 24.9%
Michael Butler Ind 521 17.7%
Lesley Mahmood SocAll 55 1.9%

Arundel

Janet Clein LD 1299 53.7%
Neville Bann Lab 712 29.4%
Donald Ross Grn 185 7.6%
Robert Foulkes SocAll 138 5.7%
Ann Nugent C 86 3.6%

Breckfield

Frank Prendergast Lab 1159 63.5%
Jeremy Wright LD 482 26.4%
Beryl Ackers Lib 184 10.1%

Broadgreen

David Irving LD 1690 60.2%
Anthony Murphy Lab 847 30.2%
Maria Langley Lib 109 3.9%
John Ralph SocAll 90 3.2%
Keith Sutton C 73 2.6%

Childwall (2)

Doreen Jones LD 2754 70.2%
Trevor Jones LD 2453
Janet Kent Lab 689 17.6%
Sheila Murphy Lab 689
Neville Liddell C 239 6.1%
George Powell C 183
Terry Ezra Grn 139 3.5%
Anne Saunders Grn 107
Francis Porter Lib 104 2.6%

Church

Stephen Hurst LD 4041 74.3%
Joe Roberts Lab 880 16.2%
Jenna Hegarty Grn 273 5.0%
Paul Harrison C 244 4.5%

Clubmoor

Ben Williams Lab 1202 45.1%
Paul Jones Lib 816 30.6%
Paul Woodruff LD 645 24.2%

County

Karen Afford LD 1565 57.1%
Patrick Delahunty Lab 1087 39.7%
Roger Webb Lib 88 3.2%

Croxteth

Ann Hines LD 2653 68.9%
Victor Moffatt Lab 862 22.4%
Geoffrey Brandwood C 222 5.8%
Barbara Pickstock Lib 114 3.0%

Dingle (2)

Elaine Allen LD 1442 48.9%
John Coyne LD 1422
Cathy Hawkes Lab 1265 42.9%
Emma Reed Lab 1192
David Patmore C 92 3.1%
Mark O'Brien SocAll 77 2.6%
David O'Brien Lib 70 2.4%

Dovecot

Peter Killeen Lab 1183 48.6%
Graham Hulme LD 1022 42.0%
Tracey Hawksford Lib 158 6.5%
June Brandwood C 72 3.0%

Everton

Jane Corbett Lab 675 55.4%
Douglas Kidd Ind 279 22.9%
Eleanore Clein LD 146 12.0%
John Watson C 55 4.5%
John Whitelegg Grn 43 3.5%
George Roberts Lib 21 1.7%

Fazakerley

Steven Rotheram Lab 1754 68.4%
Alan Poole LD 661 25.8%
Deborah Mayes Lib 148 5.8%

Gillmoss

Rose Bailey Lab 1861 51.9%
Laurence Sidorczuk LD 1371 38.3%
Frances Fall Lib 178 5.0%
Brian Jones C 94 2.6%
Kai Anderson SocLab 79 2.2%

Granby

Gideon Ben-Tovim Lab 962 72.0%
Annette Butler LD 210 15.7%
Jean Hill Grn 103 7.7%
Catherine Hurst C 36 2.7%
Deborah Tilston Lib 25 1.9%

Grassendale

Beatrice Fraenkel LD 2857 67.9%
Catherine Dooley Lab 761 18.1%
Carl Cross C 383 9.1%
Vera Jones Grn 160 3.8%
Susan O'Brien Lib 48 1.1%

Kensington

Richard Marbrow LD 1008 51.0%
Michael Fox Lab 871 44.1%
Francis Dunne C 55 2.8%
Michael Williams Lib 42 2.1%

Melrose

Peter Dowling Lab 1299 59.9%
Alfie Hincks Ind 456 21.0%
Graham Seddon LD 288 13.3%
James Richardson Lib 126 5.8%

Netherley

Pauline Walton Lab 996 55.9%
Thomas Marshall LD 674 37.8%
Alan Fogg SocLab 83 4.7%
Joyce Carrosa C 28 1.6%

Old Swan

Kevin Firth LD 1640 65.7%
David Minahan Lab 665 26.6%
Francis Stevens C 102 4.1%
Christopher Lenton Lib 91 3.6%

Picton

Herbert Herrity LD 1384 63.3%
Angela Glanville Lab 653 29.9%
Jennifer Andrew Grn 102 4.7%
Ann Temple C 47 2.2%

Pirrie

Catherine Prayle Lab 1180 57.6%
James Gaskell LD 583 28.5%
Charles Mayes Lib 120 5.9%
Mark Cotterell C 118 5.8%
Violet Shaw SocLab 48 2.3%

St Mary's

Francis Roderick LD 1505 59.1%
Barbara Murray Lab 756 29.7%
Raymond Malone BNP 148 5.8%
Irene Mayes Lib 90 3.5%
Grahame Harden C 47 1.8%

Smithdown

Richard White Lab 711 49.6%
Gary Airey LD 517 36.1%
Michael Lane Ind 125 8.7%
John Moore Lib 35 2.4%
Simon Holgate Grn 28 2.0%
Kenneth Watkin C 18 1.3%

Speke

Raymond Carrick Lab 634 49.2%
George Smith LD 627 48.6%
Denise Nuttall C 28 2.2%

Tuebrook

Hazel Williams Lib 2051 71.5%
Elizabeth Thomas Lab 445 15.5%
Jimmy Woods LD 263 9.2%
Alistair Furze C 59 2.1%
Nadia Greger Grn 51 1.8%

Valley

Paula Keaveney LD 1069 56.4%
Christopher Nezianya Lab 683 36.0%
James Hackett SocLab 72 3.8%
Derek Nuttall C 48 2.5%
Iain Woodward Lib 25 1.3%

Vauxhall

Malcolm Kennedy Lab 1187 87.5%
Sean McHugh LD 119 8.8%
Martyn Barber C 25 1.8%
Anja Ploger Grn 25 1.8%

Warbreck

Joan Lang LD 2080 62.2%
Michael Langan Lab 1165 34.8%
Linda Roberts Lib 100 3.0%

Woolton

Barbara Collinge LD 2622 66.6%
Stephen Fitzsimmons C 661 16.8%
Richard Keenan Lab 498 12.7%
Naomi Rose Grn 108 2.7%
Vivienne Woodward Lib 45 1.1%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict