Home > 2002 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

St Helens

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Helens: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17126 47.6% 11
Liberal Democrat 12365 34.4% 5
Conservative 6338 17.6% 2
Socialist Labour Party 99 0.3% 0
Independent 32 0.1% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Bessie Griffin Lab 1530 59.8%
Elizabeth Black C 589 23.0%
Christine Langley LD 439 17.2%

Blackbrook

Linda Maloney Lab 928 63.4%
Matthew Dunn LD 393 26.9%
Judith Collins C 142 9.7%

Broad Oak

John Pinder Lab 928 55.7%
Alec Mills LD 654 39.2%
Joan Foster C 85 5.1%

Eccleston

Teresa Sims LD 2064 71.3%
Stephen Glover Lab 415 14.3%
William Highcock C 415 14.3%

Grange Park

Terence Hanley Lab 851 51.9%
David Evans LD 446 27.2%
John Willis C 245 14.9%
Michael Perry SocLab 99 6.0%

Haydock

William Swift Lab 1387 63.2%
Eric Sheldon LD 507 23.1%
Keith Winstanley C 299 13.6%

Marshalls Cross

John Beirne LD 1047 69.6%
Michael Glover Lab 418 27.8%
Jill Jones C 39 2.6%

Moss Bank

Carole Kavanagh LD 1495 56.4%
Barbara Jakubiak Lab 1005 37.9%
John Cunliffe C 152 5.7%

Newton East

Neil Taylor LD 1325 59.4%
Charles Banks Lab 747 33.5%
Margaret Harvey C 160 7.2%

Newton West

Keith Deakin Lab 1202 61.8%
David Crowther LD 512 26.3%
Catherine Perks C 232 11.9%

Parr and Hardshaw

Mark Arnold Lab 897 72.1%
Noreen Knowles LD 238 19.1%
Madeleine Wilcock C 77 6.2%
David Round Ind 32 2.6%

Queen's Park

Richard McCauley Lab 897 54.8%
Lesley Ronan LD 596 36.4%
Charmain Pyke C 143 8.7%

Rainford

John Brown C 1544 60.4%
David Wood Lab 797 31.2%
Stephen Topping LD 215 8.4%

Rainhill

Lee Myers Lab 1517 59.1%
Jonathan Mackie C 629 24.5%
Kenneth Knowles LD 419 16.3%

Sutton and Bold

Brian Spencer LD 1202 58.8%
Derek Maylor Lab 744 36.4%
Stephen Holt C 97 4.7%

Thatto Heath

Patricia Robinson Lab 1061 68.8%
Carol Pearl LD 318 20.6%
Barbara Woodcock C 164 10.6%

West Sutton

Frank Robinson Lab 784 64.5%
Darren Makin LD 291 24.0%
Henry Spriggs C 140 11.5%

Windle

Nancy Ashcroft C 1186 49.3%
Geoffrey Almond Lab 1018 42.3%
Gary Pulfer LD 204 8.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict