Home > 2002 > SeftonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Sefton

One-third of council up for election.

SP = Southport Party

Other results for Sefton: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sefton 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22311 32.5% 9
Liberal Democrat 19180 27.9% 6
Conservative 16945 24.7% 5
Southport Party 8007 11.7% 3
Socialist Alternative 822 1.2% 0
Green Party 750 1.1% 0
Independent 491 0.7% 0
British National Party 159 0.2% 0

Ainsdale

Michael Ridge C 1831 46.2%
Carla Hayde LD 1002 25.3%
John Leech SP 866 21.9%
Linda Cluskey Lab 196 4.9%
Laurence Rankin Grn 68 1.7%

Birkdale (2)

Iain Brodie-Browne LD 1376 31.8%
Mary Dally LD 1275
Ralph Gregson C 1157 26.8%
Richard Chapman SP 976 22.6%
Jeremy Myers C 887
James Baldwin Lab 284 6.6%
William Bethnuin Grn 272 6.3%
Terry Durrance Ind 257 5.9%
David Stott Lab 236

Blundellsands

Robert Roberts C 1770 50.9%
Pamela Parry Lab 1166 33.6%
William Brereton LD 539 15.5%

Cambridge

David Cobham SP 1345 36.7%
Robert Price C 1336 36.4%
Clive Dally LD 733 20.0%
Patricia Maher Lab 255 7.0%

Church

Carol Gustafson Lab 1468 47.1%
Pauline Kehoe LD 1444 46.4%
James Patterson C 203 6.5%

Derby

John Rice Lab 1681 77.9%
Paul Nuttall C 245 11.4%
Dennis Cross LD 232 10.8%

Duke's

Ronald Watson C 1386 40.1%
David McLaughlan SP 1083 31.3%
Mary Shavaksha LD 658 19.0%
Christopher Holmes Lab 239 6.9%
Lola Sieve Grn 89 2.6%

Ford

Ian Moncur Lab 1828 78.4%
Garry Fielding LD 503 21.6%

Harington

Sydney Whitby C 1918 54.4%
Maurice Newton Lab 888 25.2%
Druscilla Haydon LD 722 20.5%

Kew

James Grundy SP 1271 42.7%
David Bamber LD 838 28.2%
John Lyon-Taylor C 470 15.8%
Stephen Jowett Lab 290 9.8%
John Glendenning Grn 105 3.5%

Linacre

Gordon Friel Lab 1463 83.1%
Richard Williams LD 298 16.9%

Litherland

Paul Tweed Lab 1411 80.1%
James Murray LD 351 19.9%

Manor

Michael Jakub Lab 1750 47.7%
Peter Papworth C 1249 34.1%
Edward Firth LD 540 14.7%
Robert Wright Ind 126 3.4%

Meols

Margaret Brown SP 1318 33.2%
James Tattersall LD 1272 32.1%
Jamie Halsall C 1159 29.2%
John Seale Lab 218 5.5%

Molyneux

Jack Colbert LD 1342 39.9%
Timothy Hale Lab 1238 36.8%
Alan Brown C 785 23.3%

Netherton and Orrell

David Martin Lab 1510 58.3%
Peter Glover SocAlt 822 31.8%
Hilary Cross LD 256 9.9%

Norwood

David Sumner LD 1164 33.8%
Geoffrey Wright SP 1148 33.4%
Mark Bigley C 619 18.0%
Constance McCarthy Lab 350 10.2%
Michael McDermott BNP 159 4.6%

Park

Robbie Fenton LD 2199 71.5%
Sandra Williams Lab 659 21.4%
Andrew Hoban Grn 216 7.0%

Ravenmeols

Vincent Platt C 1663 50.6%
Paul Flodman Lab 1243 37.8%
Timothy Drake LD 379 11.5%

St Oswald

William Burke Lab 2117 84.5%
Sara Murray LD 388 15.5%

Sudell

Roy Connell LD 1729 53.6%
Stephen Kermode Lab 795 24.7%
William Newton C 592 18.4%
David Jones Ind 108 3.3%

Victoria

Giles Blundell Lab 1262 41.5%
Andrew Tonkiss LD 1215 40.0%
Theresa Rossiter C 562 18.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict