Home > 2002 > WirralA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Wirral

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wirral: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wirral 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28747 36.4% 11
Conservative 27887 35.3% 6
Liberal Democrat 20738 26.2% 5
Green Party 1453 1.8% 0
Independent 181 0.2% 0

Bebington

Denise Realey Lab 1884 46.7%
Patricia Jones C 1478 36.7%
Kevin Turner LD 493 12.2%
Michael Harper Grn 175 4.3%

Bidston

Bill Nock Lab 1119 73.7%
Kathryn Shaughnessy Ind 181 11.9%
John Tomlinson LD 110 7.2%
David May C 108 7.1%

Birkenhead

David Christian Lab 1481 80.4%
Ronald Williams LD 234 12.7%
Barbara Poole C 126 6.8%

Bromborough

Steve Niblock LD 2047 56.1%
Audrey Moore Lab 1183 32.4%
Kathryn Hodson C 349 9.6%
Perle Sheldricks Grn 72 2.0%

Clatterbridge

Alan Jennings LD 3019 51.0%
Brian Cummings C 1770 29.9%
Joseph Walsh Lab 1023 17.3%
Ann Jones Grn 106 1.8%

Claughton

Stephen Foulkes Lab 1775 56.2%
Brian Stewart C 704 22.3%
Francis Doyle LD 561 17.8%
Joyce Hogg Grn 119 3.8%

Eastham

Thomas Harney LD 2743 69.7%
June Williams Lab 719 18.3%
Marcus Darby C 376 9.6%
Brian Gibbs Grn 95 2.4%

Egerton

Keith Williams Lab 1652 65.5%
Cyrus Ferguson C 415 16.5%
Philip Lloyd LD 315 12.5%
Catherine Page Grn 140 5.6%

Heswall

Andrew Hodson C 3010 64.3%
John McElnay Lab 747 16.0%
Christopher Jackson LD 703 15.0%
Cecil Bowler Grn 222 4.7%

Hoylake

Gerry Ellis C 3100 65.6%
Ron Johnston Lab 1003 21.2%
Robert Wilkins LD 620 13.1%

Leasowe

Iris Coates Lab 1436 58.1%
Vida Wilson C 808 32.7%
Susan Uriel LD 227 9.2%

Liscard

David Hawkins Lab 1569 48.5%
Leah Fraser C 1335 41.3%
Neil Thomas LD 328 10.1%

Moreton

Leslie Spencer C 1622 47.7%
Ann McLachlan Lab 1465 43.1%
Eric Copestake LD 316 9.3%

New Brighton

Patrick Hackett Lab 1692 47.1%
John Laing C 1475 41.0%
John Codling LD 427 11.9%

Oxton

Stuart Kelly LD 1810 54.7%
Mary Smith Lab 785 23.7%
Leonard Moore C 590 17.8%
Percy Hogg Grn 124 3.7%

Prenton

John Thornton LD 2153 53.4%
Gerard Allen Lab 1001 24.8%
Ian McKellar C 879 21.8%

Royden

Laurence Jones C 2405 42.8%
Gillian Gardiner LD 2350 41.8%
Dennis Woods Lab 762 13.6%
Garnette Bowler Grn 102 1.8%

Seacombe

John Salter Lab 1630 66.1%
Richard Ellett LD 574 23.3%
David Hearn C 263 10.7%

Thurstaston

Jacqueline McKelbie C 2552 55.6%
David Kean Lab 1278 27.8%
Charles Wall LD 568 12.4%
Shirley Johnson Grn 193 4.2%

Tranmere

William Davies Lab 1250 74.7%
Stephen Blaylock LD 169 10.1%
Peter Hartley C 150 9.0%
Stuart Harvey Grn 105 6.3%

Upton

John George Lab 2041 51.1%
David Stitcher C 1508 37.8%
Christopher Beazer LD 444 11.1%

Wallasey

Lesley Rennie C 2864 61.7%
Alexander Nuttall Lab 1252 27.0%
John Uriel LD 527 11.4%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict