Home > 2002 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Barnsley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Barnsley: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22043 52.0% 18
Independent 8494 20.0% 4
Liberal Democrat 7594 17.9% 0
Conservative 3655 8.6% 1
Socialist Labour Party 461 1.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 163 0.4% 0

Ardsley

Karen Dyson Lab 708 76.6%
Trevor Hutchinson Lab 606
Hazel Harding LD 118 12.8%
Marjorie Cale-Morgan C 72 7.8%
Margaret Holderness SocLab 26 2.8%

Athersley

Leonard Picken Lab 759 60.8%
Jack Brown Ind 313 25.1%
Jean Roberts LD 118 9.5%
William Barkworth C 32 2.6%
James White SocAll 26 2.1%

Brierley

Peter Middleton Ind 838 41.8%
Christopher Sykes Lab 832 41.5%
Kenneth Collins C 180 9.0%
Peter Murray Ind 72 3.6%
James McCready LD 68 3.4%
Olga Robinson Ind 16 0.8%

Central

Michael Stokes Lab 921 48.6%
Dawn Jaques LD 765 40.4%
Gordon Wilkinson C 103 5.4%
David Gibson SocAll 68 3.6%
Steven Yoxall SocLab 38 2.0%

Cudworth

Charles Wraith Lab 1343 69.5%
Pamela Staley Ind 341 17.7%
Riannon Rees LD 151 7.8%
Anne Campbell C 96 5.0%

Darfield

Terence Dixon Lab 1109 49.1%
Trevor Smith Ind 874 38.7%
Teresa Arundel LD 131 5.8%
Richard Morrell C 122 5.4%
Eric Mountain SocLab 22 1.0%

Darton

John Parkinson Lab 1416 64.1%
Paul Jaques LD 366 16.6%
John Moore Ind 214 9.7%
Michael Toon C 214 9.7%

Dearne South

Kenneth Sanderson Lab 1544 54.5%
Peter Stuart Ind 625 22.1%
Sharron Brook LD 621 21.9%
Mavis Lockwood C 41 1.4%

Dearne Thurnscoe

Alan Hancock Lab 1289 79.0%
Michael Newton LD 342 21.0%

Dodworth

Christopher Jenkinson Lab 1306 55.2%
Brian Roberts LD 552 23.4%
George Hill C 410 17.3%
Paul Hardman SocLab 96 4.1%

Hoyland East

Dennis Hawkins Ind 934 41.0%
Timothy Shepherd Lab 876 38.4%
John Lopscombe LD 339 14.9%
Marion Allerton C 103 4.5%
Mary Smith SocLab 28 1.2%

Hoyland West

James Andrews Lab 1075 62.6%
John Knight LD 298 17.3%
Elizabeth Hill C 162 9.4%
Kenneth Pickering Ind 135 7.9%
Geoffrey Pickering SocLab 48 2.8%

Monk Bretton

Roy Robinson Lab 1020 59.2%
Miles Staley Ind 374 21.7%
Sally Brook LD 181 10.5%
Stuart Wilkinson C 110 6.4%
Maureen Stannard SocLab 39 2.3%

North West

Philip Davies Lab 703 42.3%
Anthony Conway LD 408 24.5%
William Gaunt Ind 382 23.0%
Clive Watkinson C 103 6.2%
Philip Thompson SocLab 66 4.0%

Park

Alice Wade Lab 568 45.3%
Malcolm Price Ind 339 27.0%
Pietro Politano LD 204 16.3%
Geoffrey Turvey C 74 5.9%
Susan Wilde SocAll 69 5.5%

Penistone East

John Smith C 1107 39.9%
Peter Starling Lab 879 31.7%
Patrick Hensby LD 785 28.3%

Penistone West

George Punt Ind 1788 68.9%
Linda Hutchinson Lab 499 19.2%
Jean Knight LD 309 11.9%

Royston

Graham Kyte Lab 1415 67.8%
Edward Gouthwaite LD 498 23.9%
Kathleen Leeds C 174 8.3%

South West

Philip Birkinshaw Ind 1046 54.6%
Robert Hannaghan Lab 566 29.5%
Yvonne Marrison LD 165 8.6%
John Wilson C 139 7.3%

Wombwell North

Arthur Hall Lab 676 47.0%
Christopher Harding LD 519 36.1%
Angela Thorp Ind 203 14.1%
Nancy Cuss C 40 2.8%

Wombwell South

Trevor Naylor Lab 1329 71.1%
William Millard LD 352 18.8%
Howard Oldfield C 187 10.0%

Worsbrough

Terence Bristowe Lab 1210 67.3%
Patricia Durie LD 304 16.9%
Elizabeth Elders C 186 10.3%
Terence Robinson SocLab 98 5.5%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict