Home > 2002 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Doncaster

One-third of council up for election.

CG = Community Group

Mayor of Doncaster

First prefs. Run-off
Martin Winter Lab 21494 25707
Andrew Burden C 9000 12707
Jessie Credland CG 8469
Michael Maye Ind 7502
Graham Newman LD 5150
Terry Wilcox Ind 4036
Shafiq Khan Ind 2836

Other results for Doncaster: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Doncaster 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29195 47.2% 14
Conservative 15543 25.1% 3
Liberal Democrat 7594 12.3% 3
Independent 4465 7.2% 1
Community Group 3842 6.2% 1
Green Party 654 1.1% 0
British National Party 441 0.7% 0
Socialist Alternative 137 0.2% 0

Adwick

Edwin Kitchen Lab 1936 62.2%
Beverley Ellison LD 788 25.3%
Sharon Hammerton C 387 12.4%

Armthorpe

Margaret Pinkney Ind 2027 50.3%
Tony Corden Lab 1640 40.7%
Jennifer Rawley C 364 9.0%

Askern

Beryl Roberts Lab 1527 61.0%
Martin Drake C 975 39.0%

Balby

Christopher Watson Lab 1658 64.8%
Lynne Lawrence C 899 35.2%

Bentley Central

David Hughes Lab 1659 78.3%
John Chappell C 460 21.7%

Bentley North Road (2)

Margaret Robinson Lab 1372 61.8%
Stuart Hardy Lab 1302
Barry Hayes LD 468 21.1%
Debbie Drake C 381 17.2%
Leonard Stone C 287

Bessacarr

Montague Cuthbert LD 1961 49.2%
Adrian Hawley C 1154 29.0%
John Garner Lab 870 21.8%

Central

Stuart Exelby Lab 1499 75.2%
Raja Akhtar C 494 24.8%

Conisbrough

Christine Mills Lab 1818 72.9%
Alex Wetling LD 480 19.2%
Dorothy Andrew C 196 7.9%

Edlington and Warmsworth

Hilary McNamee Lab 1608 74.7%
Raymond Bartlett C 546 25.3%

Hatfield

John Brown C 1297 40.7%
Maureen Muddiman Lab 1140 35.7%
Sharon Green CG 752 23.6%

Intake

Clifford Hampson LD 1327 47.5%
Beverley Marshall Lab 1207 43.2%
Paul Shannon C 262 9.4%

Mexborough

Peter Firth LD 1180 50.8%
Edward Gardner Lab 1028 44.3%
Stephen Swift C 115 5.0%

Richmond

Malcolm Wood Lab 1388 42.7%
Doreen Woodrough C 1211 37.2%
Thoms Platt Grn 654 20.1%

Rossington

Mark Robinson Lab 1194 46.1%
Martin Hall Ind 752 29.0%
Terry Wilde Ind 438 16.9%
Eric Cooke C 205 7.9%

South East

Richard Jones C 2435 53.2%
Linda Hall Lab 1293 28.3%
Peter Gumelby CG 845 18.5%

Southern Parks

George Beck C 1899 44.5%
George Stephenson Ind 1248 29.3%
David Nevett Lab 1116 26.2%

Stainforth

Kenneth Keegan Lab 1785 48.6%
Karen Hampson LD 845 23.0%
Kathleen Fletcher C 603 16.4%
David Owen BNP 441 12.0%

Thorne

Martin Williams CG 2245 68.5%
Peter Best Lab 771 23.5%
Mary Jackson SocAlt 137 4.2%
James Nelson C 122 3.7%

Town Field

Jane Kidd Lab 1124 46.3%
Roy Penketh C 760 31.3%
Kevin Abell LD 545 22.4%

Wheatley

Eve Hughes Lab 1562 66.8%
Maurice Field C 778 33.2%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict