Home > 2002 > EalingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Ealing

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Ealing: 2006 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ealing 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31426 44.8% 48
Conservative 20672 29.4% 17
Liberal Democrat 11409 16.2% 4
Green Party 5159 7.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 888 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 331 0.5% 0
Independent 186 0.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 105 0.1% 0
No Candidate Deserves My Vote! 43 0.1% 0

Acton Central (3)

Julian Bell Lab 1406 44.6%
John Delany Lab 1336
Laurence Evans Lab 1159
Michael Ryan C 856 27.1%
Faris Amin C 848
John Ross C 812
Matthew Harrison Grn 456 14.4%
Angela Todd-Drake LD 438 13.9%
Huw Lloyd James LD 412
Fiona Grabowski LD 382

Cleveland (3)

Ian Gibb C 1481 36.2%
Brian Castle C 1423
John Popham C 1415
Wendy Shaw Lab 1080 26.4%
Francesco Fruzza LD 1075 26.3%
Wiktor Moszczynski Lab 1056
Mohammed Kausar Lab 999
Simon Rowley LD 939
Pantea Etessami LD 889
Astra Seibe Grn 354 8.7%
Daniel Moss UKIP 101 2.5%

Dormers Wells (3)

Tejinder Dhami Lab 1500 63.0%
Madhavrao Patil Lab 1417
Joginder Saroe Lab 1348
Margaret Bailes-Collins C 344 14.4%
Daphne Langley C 334
Anthony Nolder C 313
Nigar Butt SocLab 207 8.7%
David Banks LD 193 8.1%
David Williams LD 174
Christopher Pidoux LD 152
Rachel Sanger Grn 137 5.8%
Sukant Chandan SocLab 129
Iris Cremer SocLab 127

Ealing Broadway (3)

Ian Potts C 1453 46.7%
Anthony Young C 1416
David Scott C 1413
James Bradbury Lab 748 24.0%
Theresa Byrne Lab 737
Sherrell Brett Lab 700
Catherine O'Brien LD 521 16.7%
Vera Hankinson LD 482
Alastair Maclachlan LD 431
Jane Cook Grn 392 12.6%

Ealing Common (3)

Ian Green C 1339 36.3%
Jon Ball LD 1305 35.4%
Anthony Brown C 1268
Becky Harvey LD 1233
Eileen Harris C 1216
Nigel Bakhai LD 1186
Alan Jones Lab 664 18.0%
Sid Siddiquey Lab 555
Renu Sharma Lab 542
Peter Burton Grn 380 10.3%

East Acton (3)

Kate Crawford Lab 1305 48.6%
Phillip Portwood Lab 1256
Paul Woodgate Lab 1183
Justine Greening C 1018 37.9%
Paul Hill C 952
Christopher Hack C 931
Donald Allwright LD 360 13.4%
Timothy Longman LD 334
Margaret Rose LD 318

Elthorne (3)

Julia Clements-Elliott Lab 1290 46.6%
Christopher Payne Lab 1265
Raj Sondh Lab 1115
Nina Bressey C 584 21.1%
Paul Cadier C 576
Audrey Shaw C 552
Peter Hutchison LD 483 17.4%
Susan Kendrick LD 428
Fay Edinborough LD 414
Deborah Miles Grn 413 14.9%
Sebastian Diamond Grn 360
Douglas Earl Grn 352

Greenford Broadway (3)

Sonika Nirwal Lab 1252 51.1%
Jill Stockoe Lab 1230
Leonora Thomson Lab 1207
Maureen Crosby C 827 33.8%
Kathryn Kent C 780
Mark Buhler C 741
Dorothy Brooks LD 370 15.1%
Roger Davies LD 370
Gillian Rowley LD 349

Greenford Green (3)

William Brooks C 1482 46.4%
Susan Emment C 1467
Jason Stacey C 1452
Neil Richardson Lab 1350 42.3%
Shabira Turner Lab 1247
Timothy Murtagh Lab 1232
Raymond Alcock LD 361 11.3%
Patricia Palmer LD 339
Madeline Jay LD 329

Hanger Hill (3)

Diana Pagan C 1646 50.6%
Barbara Yerolemou C 1618
Nigel Sumner C 1613
Joshua Bolland Lab 693 21.3%
Sian Vasey Lab 632
Atallah Said Lab 594
Anthony Miller LD 552 17.0%
Christopher Creighton LD 547
Francis Salaun LD 407
John Byrne Grn 364 11.2%

Hobbayne (3)

Phyl Greenhead Lab 1501 47.3%
Stephen Sears Lab 1436
Raymond Wall Lab 1374
Joan Ansell C 879 27.7%
Colm Costello C 824
Caroline Brooks C 776
Alison Harvey LD 428 13.5%
Joanne McKenna LD 392
Brian Outten Grn 368 11.6%
Oliver Murphy LD 349

Lady Margaret (3)

Gurcharan Singh Lab 1713 71.0%
Tej Bagha Lab 1668
Ranjit Dheer Lab 1635
George Lafford C 389 16.1%
June Regan C 386
Gerald Power C 378
Margaret Sharma LD 202 8.4%
Rusi Dalal LD 201
Shirley Dallaway LD 199
Teja Basran SocLab 110 4.6%
David Morgan SocLab 104
Eloisa Rule SocLab 81

North Greenford (3)

Richard Porter Lab 1668 49.3%
Frederick Varley Lab 1654
Shital Manro Lab 1618
David Freeman C 906 26.8%
Brenda Hall C 823
Ajay Sandhu C 744
Olive Douglas LD 415 12.3%
Helen McKay LD 361
Norah Grajnert LD 304
Stella Long Grn 257 7.6%
David Malindine UKIP 140 4.1%

Northfield (3)

Kieron Gavan Lab 1276 34.3%
Simon Woodroofe Lab 1214
Margaret Majumdar Lab 1191
Jonathan Oxley C 1118 30.1%
Mark Nicholson C 1118
Doreen Power C 1025
Imogen Dangerfield LD 705 19.0%
Kathleen Thomas LD 702
Derek Allord-Brown Grn 617 16.6%
Peter Thornhill LD 580

Northolt Mandeville (3)

Peter Downham C 1476 49.5%
Glenn Murphy C 1455
Hazel Ware C 1444
Allan Brown Lab 1250 41.9%
Susan McLeod Lab 1175
Bassam Mahfouz Lab 1162
John Seymour LD 258 8.6%
Dietlinde Hatherall LD 249
Myer Salaman LD 230

Northolt West End (3)

David Bond Lab 1487 61.2%
Sophie Hosking Lab 1338
Michael Elliott Lab 1299
Bernard Furzer C 672 27.6%
Joan Trinder C 664
Hugh Mordaunt C 632
Judith Ducker LD 272 11.2%
Patrick Dee LD 248
Ida Goodwin LD 245

Norwood Green (3)

Virendra Sharma Lab 1708 67.9%
Rajinder Mann Lab 1664
Mohammad Aslam Lab 1598
Joseph Harris C 459 18.2%
David Millican C 417
Ravinder Patel C 413
Michael Pidoux LD 192 7.6%
Martin Tod LD 181
Michaela Tod LD 159
Richard Scrase Grn 157 6.2%

Perivale (3)

Karen Hunte Lab 1390 47.6%
Mark Karasinski Lab 1267
Inderjeet Nijhar Lab 1184
Christine Catlin C 1145 39.2%
Edith Hetherington C 1102
Clifford Pile C 1009
Brian Cummings LD 383 13.1%
Anne Wilson LD 354
John Ducker LD 326

South Acton (3)

Elizabeth Brookes Lab 1226 47.5%
John Cudmore Lab 1222
Yvonne Johnson Lab 1180
Norma Haythorn C 665 25.7%
Christine Magnowska C 621
Wafik Moustafa C 590
Michael O'Connor LD 587 22.7%
Catherine Royce LD 568
Nicholas Winkfield LD 504
Peter Hughes SocAll 105 4.1%
Iqbal Khan SocAll 102

Southall Broadway (3)

Gurdip Sahota Lab 1976 72.6%
Ram Perdesi Lab 1960
Manjit Singh Lab 1941
Harpal Brar SocLab 424 15.6%
Jagdev Samra SocLab 407
Surinder Cheema SocLab 396
Geoffrey Belson C 175 6.4%
Bryan Boese C 173
Nigel Bliss LD 145 5.3%
Anne Lloyd James LD 144
Joanna Dabrowska C 136
Gary Purkiss LD 132

Southall Green (3)

Jabir Anand Lab 2269 71.8%
Kamaljit Dhindsa Lab 2179
Swarm Kang Lab 2149
Sheila Day C 245 7.8%
Tajinderpal Virdee C 223
Myrtle Marshall C 217
Paul Gooch LD 209 6.6%
Kiran Lal Ind 186 5.9%
Fahim Ahmed SocLab 147 4.7%
Michael Landon Grn 102 3.2%
Beth Handley SocLab 88
Lyn Woodcock LD 86
Alan Miller LD 84
Carlos Rule SocLab 67

Southfield (3)

Andrew Mitchell LD 1490 43.1%
Harvey Rose LD 1440
Gary Malcolm LD 1414
Colin Bastin Lab 823 23.8%
Linda Kietz Lab 708
Doreen Gibbs C 669 19.4%
Philip Chadha Lab 668
Janet Young C 622
Jamal Khan C 541
Christina Meiklejohn Grn 342 9.9%
Rex Carter UKIP 90 2.6%
Adam Porter NCDMV! 43 1.2%

Walpole (3)

Martin Beecroft Lab 1851 46.5%
Yoel Gordon Lab 1731
Peter Wicks Lab 1584
Graham Hill C 844 21.2%
Sarah Edwards Grn 820 20.6%
Michael Pack C 731
Seema Kumar C 713
John Mitchell LD 465 11.7%
Stuart Bonar LD 451
Timothy Parkin LD 336

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict