Home > 2002 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Rotherham

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rotherham: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28004 54.6% 21
Conservative 10599 20.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 4880 9.5% 0
Independent 4456 8.7% 1
Rotherham Independents 2424 4.7% 0
Green Party 646 1.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 225 0.4% 0
Socialist Alliance 25 0.0% 0

Anston and Woodsetts

Iain St John Lab 1381 59.5%
Keith Hunter C 574 24.7%
Daniel Gallacher LD 365 15.7%

Aston, Orgreave and Ulley

Gerald Smith Lab 1653 59.6%
Andrew Hopkinson LD 470 16.9%
Doris Hunter C 426 15.4%
Paul Marshall SocAlt 225 8.1%

Boston

Mahroof Hussain Lab 1145 43.9%
Christian Kramer C 838 32.1%
James Charters LD 476 18.3%
Theresa Daley Grn 149 5.7%

Bramley, Ravenfield and Wickersley

Peter Thirlwall Lab 2102 44.1%
Gavin Sharp C 1862 39.1%
Ann Jones LD 800 16.8%

Brampton, Melton and Wentworth

Paul Hill Lab 1016 60.6%
Gillian Fleming-Smith C 332 19.8%
Annette Kelly LD 329 19.6%

Brinsworth, Catcliffe and Treeton

Fred Wright Lab 1469 59.2%
Stephen Shaw Ind 712 28.7%
Heather Johnson C 299 12.1%

Broom

John Clarke C 1384 48.3%
Ian Barron Lab 872 30.4%
Stanley Burgess LD 292 10.2%
Kathleen Reeder Ind 246 8.6%
John Bristowe Grn 70 2.4%

Central

Mahroof Rashid Lab 618 31.1%
Josephine Jones RothrhmI 545 27.4%
Mohammed Shahid LD 399 20.1%
Aurangzeb Khaliq Ind 302 15.2%
Ian Roebuck C 124 6.2%

Dalton, Hooton Roberts and Thrybergh

Patrick Burke Lab 1688 62.7%
Margaret Richardson RothrhmI 751 27.9%
Jennifer Tiptaft C 253 9.4%

Greasbrough

Terence Sharman Lab 1074 64.2%
David Newey Ind 361 21.6%
Basil Hammond C 237 14.2%

Herringthorpe

Mark Edgell Lab 1513 82.7%
Caven Vines RothrhmI 217 11.9%
David Nuttall C 100 5.5%

Kimberworth

Patricia Lee Ind 997 42.0%
Peter Wootton Lab 971 40.9%
Walford Martin LD 202 8.5%
Gregory White C 179 7.5%
Brian Todd SocAll 25 1.1%

Kiveton Park

Audrey Gilbert Lab 1254 55.6%
David Mannion C 1001 44.4%

Maltby

Josephine Burton Lab 1450 44.5%
Benjamin Slade Ind 1054 32.3%
Kevin Smith LD 267 8.2%
William Blair Ind 256 7.8%
Derek Johnson C 235 7.2%

Park

Shaukat Ali Lab 964 59.7%
Robert Slow Grn 363 22.5%
James Roebuck C 289 17.9%

Rawmarsh East

Gwendoline Russell Lab 993 64.7%
Maureen Vines RothrhmI 324 21.1%
David Tiptaft C 154 10.0%
Louise Muirhead Grn 64 4.2%

Rawmarsh West

Keith Goulty Lab 1431 77.1%
Guy Canby C 426 22.9%

St John's

James Wardle Lab 1417 69.1%
Nigel Lee C 633 30.9%

Swinton

Kenneth Wyatt Lab 1917 81.0%
Brian Taylor C 451 19.0%

Thorpe Hesley (2)

Barry Kaye Lab 1040 42.8%
David Pickering Lab 755
Marlene Guest RothrhmI 587 24.2%
Pat Shaw LD 521 21.4%
Alan Bryden LD 483
Saul Bennett C 282 11.6%
Roy Nuttall C 152

Thurcroft and Whiston

Ronald Pearson Lab 913 52.6%
Eric Shaw LD 544 31.3%
Christopher Middleton C 279 16.1%

Wath

William Sangster Lab 1123 53.3%
Margaret Parker Ind 528 25.1%
Geoffrey Ward C 241 11.4%
Steven Scutt LD 215 10.2%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict