Home > 2002 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2002

Sheffield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sheffield: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2002

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 50165 44.5% 19
Liberal Democrat 41214 36.6% 10
Conservative 15338 13.6% 0
Green Party 3764 3.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 834 0.7% 0
Independent 733 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 442 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 106 0.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 101 0.1% 0

Beauchief

Peter Moore LD 2740 52.4%
Beverley Wright Lab 1603 30.7%
Christine Bradley C 677 13.0%
Gemma Lock Ind 207 4.0%

Birley

Mike Pye Lab 2775 58.1%
Judith Webster LD 1723 36.0%
Evelyn Millward C 282 5.9%

Brightside

Alfred Meade Lab 1891 71.8%
Patrick Maloney C 380 14.4%
Jawaid Qazi LD 256 9.7%
Robert Morris SocLab 106 4.0%

Broomhill

Alan Whitehouse LD 2192 55.7%
Martin Newsome Lab 705 17.9%
Mark Fox C 566 14.4%
Gillian Booth Grn 438 11.1%
Nigel James UKIP 35 0.9%

Burngreave

Jackie Field Lab 1555 61.5%
Mohammed Hafiz LD 485 19.2%
Nicholas Bryan C 184 7.3%
Alison Brown SocAll 159 6.3%
Christopher Sissons Grn 145 5.7%

Castle

Michael King Lab 1414 70.3%
Michael Coleman LD 259 12.9%
Graham Wroe Grn 190 9.4%
Michael Young C 148 7.4%

Chapel Green

Patricia Fox LD 2333 48.6%
Sheila Tyler Lab 2072 43.2%
Anne Smith C 394 8.2%

Darnall

Mohammad Altaf Lab 2287 53.6%
Shaffaq Mohammed LD 1212 28.4%
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 407 9.5%
Gordon Millward C 357 8.4%

Dore

Colin Ross LD 3208 48.7%
Graham King C 2506 38.1%
Don Henderson Lab 701 10.7%
Dawn Biran Grn 166 2.5%

Ecclesall

Roger Davison LD 3481 57.5%
Kevin Mahoney C 1884 31.1%
Farhat Rafiq Lab 694 11.5%

Firth Park

Joan Barton Lab 2271 80.9%
Mohammed Nazir LD 300 10.7%
Neville Paling C 235 8.4%

Hallam

Nicholas Kime LD 3746 56.2%
Alan Ryder C 2046 30.7%
William Breakall Lab 878 13.2%

Handsworth

Raymond Satur Lab 2426 64.4%
Elsie Smith Ind 526 14.0%
Allan Wisbey LD 430 11.4%
Laurence Hayward C 386 10.2%

Heeley

Terence Fox Lab 1878 44.0%
Steve Ayris LD 1476 34.6%
Rob Unwin Grn 496 11.6%
Deborah Richmond C 229 5.4%
Richard Pitt SocAll 186 4.4%

Hillsborough

Robert McDonald Lab 2019 47.9%
Christina Tosseano LD 1434 34.1%
Thomas Seaton C 415 9.9%
Christopher McMahon Grn 237 5.6%
Nicholas Riley SocAll 106 2.5%

Intake

David Lawton Lab 2213 53.4%
Louise Truman LD 1460 35.3%
Freda Hutchinson C 325 7.8%
Eamonn Ward Grn 143 3.5%

Manor

Jan Fiore Lab 1354 75.7%
Anthony Fox LD 257 14.4%
Andrew Watson C 177 9.9%

Mosborough

Samuel Wall Lab 3570 61.4%
Michael Reynolds LD 1153 19.8%
Shirley Clayton C 1093 18.8%

Nether Edge

Andrew White LD 2275 49.2%
Nick Simmonite Lab 1345 29.1%
Mervyn Smith Grn 448 9.7%
Oarl Siddique C 345 7.5%
James Oliver SocAll 215 4.6%

Nether Shire

Doreen Newton Lab 2075 77.5%
James Tosseano LD 342 12.8%
Marie Weston C 259 9.7%

Netherthorpe

Brian Holmes LD 1367 45.4%
John Campbell Lab 1005 33.4%
Bernard Little Grn 510 17.0%
Ian Ramsay C 126 4.2%

Norton

Garry Weatherall Lab 1714 48.1%
Gail Smith LD 1341 37.6%
Peter Smith C 360 10.1%
Peter Hartley Grn 150 4.2%

Owlerton

James Hanson Lab 2137 77.3%
David Dawson LD 365 13.2%
Eric Kirby C 207 7.5%
Richard Morris SocAll 54 2.0%

Park

Julie Dore Lab 1403 61.5%
Krystyna Haywood LD 656 28.7%
Terence Wykes SocAlt 101 4.4%
Michael Ginn C 74 3.2%
Steven Marshall Grn 49 2.1%

Sharrow

Jean Cromar Lab 1475 56.6%
Haq Nawaz LD 497 19.1%
Jillian Creasy Grn 321 12.3%
Celia Dutton C 199 7.6%
Angela Shann SocAll 114 4.4%

South Wortley

Victoria Bowden LD 2529 44.9%
Michael Furniss Lab 2209 39.2%
James Dale C 892 15.8%

Southey Green

Steven Wilson Lab 1781 81.2%
John Bowden LD 254 11.6%
Marjorie Kirby C 158 7.2%

Stocksbridge

Martin Brelsford LD 1708 60.9%
Stephanie Thomas Lab 869 31.0%
Paula Axelby C 226 8.1%

Walkley

Veronica Hardstaff Lab 1846 43.3%
Vickie Priestley LD 1735 40.7%
Nicola Freeman Grn 471 11.1%
Peter Smith C 208 4.9%

Back to the 2002 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict